"Moje žena nenosí šperky."

Translation:My wife does not wear jewellery.

March 20, 2018

14 Comments


Taigaer

I submitted, "My woman does not wear jewelry" and it was counted wrong. If 'manzelka' was used instead of 'zena', I would understand. However, this is literally what was said; was it not?

March 20, 2018

BoneheadBass

I've seen an explanation in another discussion that said when "žena" or "muž" is associated with a possessive pronoun, the meanings are understood to be "wife" and "husband." I think, but I'm not absolutely sure, that it also said that this is always the case.

April 3, 2018

VladaFu

You can't alway translate literally. Žena means both woman and wife in Czech and you must choose the right one when translating to English.

March 21, 2018

QuoErratDemo5tor

I corrected it from "wife" to "woman" in the last second. Maybe there is a different oppinion, but I see a non-perfect word selection a less important error to correct, just like misspellings.

In German it is the same, you may use "Ehefrau" (wife) or "Frau" (woman) [after a possessive pronoun]. However, the latter can also name the "girlfriend", the first cannot. I think it is not different in czech.

I plead to accept literal translations, in order to avoid these discussions I see here everywhere in the Czech tree.

January 7, 2019

VladaFu

Moje žena is always a wife, never a girlfriend.

January 7, 2019

Hatch-Slack
  1. And if someone lives with a woman, but he(she) is not married to her? 2. If there is an English sentence with a context where "my woman" makes sense and the woman isn't anybody's wife, then how it would be translated to Czech?
January 13, 2019

BoneheadBass

"My woman" is quite slang-y in English. If someone lives with a woman and is not married to her, the woman is likely to be referred to as "my girlfriend" or "my partner" or "my roommate," depending on the nature of the relationship.

January 13, 2019

VladaFu

And the Czech equivalents "přítelkyně" or "partnerka" (or "spolubydlící" for a room/flat-mate) would be used in Czech.

January 13, 2019

Hatch-Slack

Got it. Thank you!

January 14, 2019

A_purrfect_cat

And btw - you either don't say "meine Frau" in german for girlfriend or roommate, just for wife

February 9, 2019

ClarkBHM

Jewelry is misspelled.

December 4, 2018

jenda48

Why not "my wife does not bear jewels"? I uderstand, that wear is nosit, but beat is nosit too,

August 17, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.