"When are you going to call me?"

Translation:你什么时候会给我打电话?

March 20, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RossWS

With a native speaker here who says that the sentence is still valid without adding 会, especially in spoken language they would default to saying the sentence without it.


MaryEllen24

Both answers accepted 3 Jan 2022 --- 你什么时候给我打电话? Nǐ shénme shíhòu gěi wǒ dǎ diànhuà? Another correct solution: 你什么时候会给我打电话?Nǐ shénme shíhòu huì gěi wǒ dǎ diànhuà?


richard711603

Since the English phrase said 'going to call me', I left 给 out of my answer. Would that be acceptable. I would have include 给if I saw 'going to give me a call'. Can anyone enlighten me.


grschlos

I've seen it many times that "to call someone" is literally translated into Chinese as "to give someone a call" (给某人打电话).


mendosi

給 is really important in this sentence. I find it hard to describe why, but that usage is as per the third item in this dictionary entry: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E7%B5%A6

See also the final section in this excellent article https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/gei3-directly-after-verb/


woa7dSD5

I put "你们什么时候给我打电话?" and was marked wrong. Is it incorrect or just another case of DL not accepting a valid answer? Please help; I'd like to know.


RolandHarris68

You missed the 会 needed to express a future action.. That's probably why it was marked wrong.. The 给我打电话 is a correct way to say "call me"


LuizGomesBR

I wrote 你们什么时候会给我打电话, and it was accepted.


student3162

Can the sentence be structured thus: "You will give me a call when"?


casperdewith

This is not grammatically correct English; more of a memey sentence structure.


mendosi

Note that there are two common ways of structuring this:

...打電話給我 and ...給我打電話。


1MOiipQU

时候 What does this mean?


casperdewith

Why can I not put 我 at the end?

你 什么时候 会给 打电话 我


mendosi

給我 needs to go together.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.