"Möchtest du braunen oder weißen Zucker in deinen Tee?"

Translation:Do you want brown or white sugar in your tea?

March 20, 2018

11 Comments


Kanadieren

Why isn’t it “deinem Tee”, i.e. dative?

March 20, 2018

Max.Em

Good question, I'd also have used dative here, but accusative is not wrong if you understand it as a "motion", like "do you want me to put brown or white sugar in(to) your tea".

March 20, 2018

az_p
Mod

    The reverse translation accepts either.

    March 21, 2018

ethendras

    I say, brown sugar in tea? That's simply not cricket my dear.

    November 22, 2018

Uberling

    Pish posh! Cricket is such a tinny word. Gorn...now that's a woody word.

    January 28, 2019

Ljubomir_P

    There is no brown sugar in Germany. They simply do not know what is brown sugar. I tried in many hotels in Germany (Munich to Stuttgart) to have brown sugar with my coffee but I could not get it. They would stare at me: What do you mean? What are you talking about?

    February 1, 2019

maz1269

    just in case you want to improve your English: the correct word order would be "what brown sugar is"

    April 27, 2019

SydneyBlak4

    Warum nicht "braun" und "weiß"?

    March 2, 2019

maz1269

    it is the strong declension in accusative case. i.e. möchten takes accusative for the direct objects after it, and since there's no article, then "braun" has to convey the gender/number/case info

    April 27, 2019

Karatefan

    Is it possible to say "... into your tea?". It wasn't accepted.

    June 5, 2019

Kitch_

    No, "Do you want brown or white sugar into your tea?" is not correct in English, but you could say "Do you want to put brown or white sugar into your tea?" However I think that's not really a direct translation of the German sentence.

    July 31, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.