1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Möchtest du braunen oder wei…

"Möchtest du braunen oder weißen Zucker in deinen Tee?"

Translation:Do you want brown or white sugar in your tea?

March 20, 2018

23 Comments


Kanadieren

Why isn’t it “deinem Tee”, i.e. dative?


Max.Em

Good question, I'd also have used dative here, but accusative is not wrong if you understand it as a "motion", like "do you want me to put brown or white sugar in(to) your tea".


az_p

The reverse translation accepts either.


ethendras

I say, brown sugar in tea? That's simply not cricket my dear.


Uberling

Pish posh! Cricket is such a tinny word. Gorn...now that's a woody word.


zalivstok

Strictly for people who put the milk in first


Ljubomir_P

There is no brown sugar in Germany. They simply do not know what is brown sugar. I tried in many hotels in Germany (Munich to Stuttgart) to have brown sugar with my coffee but I could not get it. They would stare at me: What do you mean? What are you talking about?


maz1269

just in case you want to improve your English: the correct word order would be "what brown sugar is"


r1CSu

Danke! I value such comments where one can improve their knowledge simply just by reading through.


DorinDorin4

So why not in deinem Tee? It was marked wrong


WandererBo

möchten/mögen: like not want. Wollen: want. My answer was rejected with "do you like" but accepted with "would you like" https://www.dict.cc/?s=M%C3%B6chten https://www.dict.cc/?s=wollen


maz1269

because it doesn't mean "do you like", but precisely "would you like"


WandererBo

But it does not mean WANT at all. Why does it translate it as DO YOU WANT? I have seen elsewhere, Duo rejects "want" for "mögen". Consistency is required in educational material, specially at beginner's level, where we are.


maz1269

true, a bit inconsistent. oh well, in a way it almost helps learn the language. i just learned to ignore this kind of stuff and move in, simultaneously using multiple other sources to learn


SydneyBlakem

Warum nicht "braun" und "weiß"?


maz1269

it is the strong declension in accusative case. i.e. möchten takes accusative for the direct objects after it, and since there's no article, then "braun" has to convey the gender/number/case info


Karatefan

Is it possible to say "... into your tea?". It wasn't accepted.


Kitch_

No, "Do you want brown or white sugar into your tea?" is not correct in English, but you could say "Do you want to put brown or white sugar into your tea?" However I think that's not really a direct translation of the German sentence.


weepingweellow

Could “braunen Zucker oder weißen” work or there is some sort of “rule” here that makes it unnatural/not immediately understandable? Would it be interpreted as “braunen Zucker” on its own and then “weißen” as if it was referring to something else, without it being obviously linked to the same “Zucker” as before?


maz1269

i'm almost positive i saw something exactly analogous to “braunen Zucker oder weißen” in another lesson, it seems to be good german. similar in russian. in fact this form would be the slightly more default in a question


DavidMcCarthy408

Trinkt man braunen Zucker in Tee?


kevin42taylor

It seems to me that dative case should also be a valid option here, along with accusatve case. GENERAL COMMENT: I find determination of correct usage between dative and accusatve cases, where motion/action is explicit or implicit, one of the most difficult concepts in German to grasp. In many cases the logic is clear, but in many others usage seems to me fairly arbitrary and the only solution seems to be to learn on a case by case basis


BrightFaiith

what is the different between 'will' and 'mochte' ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.