1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们在八楼。"

"我们在八楼。"

Translation:We are on the eighth floor.

March 20, 2018

13 Comments


n7RD4

8th is the same as eighth!


Ann55075

8th accepted now, 8 - still isn't


Dono.1802

What is the difference between 层 and 楼?


CinnamonTe1

层 is a measure word and 楼 is a noun or a measure word.

I'm on the fifth floor = 我在五楼 (5th floor is a place/noun)

My house has five floors = 我的家有五层(楼). (5 floors is a count/measure)

In google translate if you put 五楼 it treats it as a noun (fifth floor), but 五层 is treated as a count (five floors).


FuCnSW

Same thing but different usage. 樓 uses more often.

你在幾樓=你在第幾層

這棟建築有幾樓=這棟建築有幾層樓=這棟建築有幾層

In my opinion, just use 樓 is easier.


eoFi14

Dude, why would you use traditional characters here?


sp1gg0t

Where do the Chinese start counting floors? Is the ground floor number 1, or is it the one above it?


Marc331608

Still 8th is not accepted? Anybody home at duolingo? This is pissing me off, especially on the app where I keep losing lifes because of English.


Ann55075

Accepted now - Dec 19


ShevaKarni

This pronunciation exercise is great!


Ann55075

Why not 8? You accepted numbers before!


asteroixii

We are on floor 8 should be accepted.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.