"我们在八楼。"

Translation:We are on the eighth floor.

March 20, 2018

9 Comments


n7RD4

8th is the same as eighth!

April 1, 2018

sp1gg0t

Where do the Chinese start counting floors? Is the ground floor number 1, or is it the one above it?

October 9, 2018

Mr.rM

The ground floor is called 1楼 or 底楼.

October 9, 2018

Dono.1802

What is the difference between 层 and 楼?

March 25, 2018

Mr.rM

Not much difference when they mean “floor of building”. Overall, 楼 seems more common and formal than 层.

March 25, 2018

FuCnSW

Same thing but different usage. 樓 uses more often.

你在幾樓=你在第幾層

這棟建築有幾樓=這棟建築有幾層樓=這棟建築有幾層

In my opinion, just use 樓 is easier.

June 24, 2018

Marc331608

Still 8th is not accepted? Anybody home at duolingo? This is pissing me off, especially on the app where I keep losing lifes because of English.

January 27, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.