1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It has been going on for hou…

"It has been going on for hours."

Translation:Už to trvá hodiny.

March 20, 2018

13 Comments


Henk729768

shouldn´t it be: "it is going on for hours" or "už to trvalo hodiny"


VladaFu

No, it is present perfect in English and present in Czech. That is correct. Czech past tense would be in order for English past like "It was going on for hours"/"Trvalo to hodiny.".


david.korenek

Why not "Trvalo to hominy."? Kinda confused with this... Am I missing something?


VladaFu

The present perfect tense used here means that the action is still going on. That's why we use the present tense in Czech


loudastepan

Už to jde hodiny


svrsheque

depending on what that is supposed to mean,

  • It has been walking for hours.
  • It has been possible/functioning for hours.

cricketswool

I'm having trouble wrapping my head around how "už" works in this sentence. From "it takes hours" to "it's been going on for hours" seems like a very great leap. I'm not questioning the translation, I'm just trying to understand better. Are there other examples of "už" having a similar effect on the meaning of a sentence?


AgnusOinas

Czech doesn't have a present perfect tense and "už" is a magical word that partially fills its function.


cricketswool

Thank you! That helps.


VladaFu

It is hard to explain, because I do not see any big leap here.

Už sort of means "already" and implies it has been going on for some time and it is still ongoing.


cricketswool

I try to think of "už" as "already". It usually helps, but not this time. "It's been going on for hours" is completely different from "It already takes hours".

(The latter implies that we are discussing a lengthy procedure and someone has suggested changing it in a way that would make it take even longer. The former is much more general.)


VladaFu

More general, so including the latter, or really completely different?


cricketswool

I would have to say that they are completely different.

"It's been going on for hours" states that a particular action started hours ago and is still happening right now. It doesn't indicate whether the action is by nature a lengthy one or a normally brief one that has been prolonged somehow.

"It already takes hours" is a statement about the nature of an action. It tells nothing about whether the action is happening now or how long ago it might have started (if it is happening at all).

In a hypothetical situation where both statements pertained, you would have to state both; neither one could be assumed from the other.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.