Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cómo es el clima en tu país?"

Translation:How is the weather in your country?

-1
4 months ago

18 Comments


fourscoreseven

Is "How is the climate in your country?" actually wrong, or just not recognized as a correct answer?

12
Reply4 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Should be fine.

3
Reply4 months ago

SuhailBanister

The on-line dictionary of the Real Academia Española defines "clima" to mean what "climate" does in English, as well as the figurative meaning of "atmosphere." It did not, however, mention that "clima" refers to the weather that clanges from day to day. The word for "weather" is tiempo as in, "¿Qué tiempo hace hoy?"

3
Reply3 weeks ago

piguy3
piguy3

"¿Cómo está el clima hoy?" "¿Qué tiempo hace hoy?" and "¿Cómo está el tiempo hoy?" are all roughly tied in Google results.

By a similar token to the DRAE, English dictionaries don't seem to mention that "weather" is often used to sum up overall climactic conditions. That's actually how I tend to read this English sentence b/c it sounds like it's addressed to someone not currently physically present in his or her country. Otherwise, the sentence would much more likely be "How is the weather there?"

0
Reply3 weeks ago

GruvTrain

If climate is correct, shouldn't weather not be accepted? They're different things.

2
Reply3 weeks ago

piguy3
piguy3

I think that would be to push the point too far. If the translation is good enough for science book titles, it makes sense that it can be reflected on Duolingo.

1
Reply3 weeks ago

LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1
0
Reply3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

This is still not accepted as of June 2018. Reporting.

0
Reply1 month ago

HooSteveK
HooSteveK

And this is still not accepted on July 7, 2018.

0
Reply1 month ago

Ursulias
Ursulias

Still not accepted July 28, 2018

0
Reply2 weeks ago

filixlan
filixlan

Cómo ES el clima = what is the weather like Cómo ESTÁ el clima = how is the weather

First is general, timeless. Second talks about the present only. BE CAREFUL WITH THE SPANISH VERB TO BE.

2
Reply13 hours ago

Supremistul
Supremistul

Too much rain and not a lot of sunny days.

0
Reply4 weeks ago

phelicks

climate ? how and why is this wrong, tiempo is weather

0
Reply2 weeks ago

DyN1pnHO

clima = climate. tiempo = weather.??

0
Reply1 week ago

piguy3
piguy3
0
Reply1 week ago

Ferdo76
Ferdo76

Qué tiempo hace...: how's the weather at this moment? Cómo es el clima...: How's the weather generally?

0
Reply1 week ago

Remko123
Remko123

Climate should be accepted.

0
Reply1 week ago

duolingo.hc
duolingo.hc

clima = climate, tiempo = weather

0
Reply1 week ago