1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Every year, we sleep 2920 ho…

"Every year, we sleep 2920 hours."

Translation:わたしたちは毎年、二千九百二十時間ねます。

March 21, 2018

8 Comments


Crystal754779

What if it's a leap year? Then you would theoretically sleep for 2928 hours.


testmoogle

Else maybe they just go without sleep on leap days.


inudeska

わたしたち looks so funny in this sentence


Cherain2

私たちは毎年、二千九百二十時間寝ます (?)


mattcfz

Why do I have an irresistible urge to put a "wo" particle between "jikan" and "nemasu" here?


Kana332264

I know the feeling, but it's actually an adverb.


Kana332264

It can be written as 毎年2920時間ねます. The 2920時間 functions as an adverb, then.


tiktighs

This one makes me want to hear a Japanese version of the song "Seasons of Love" from the musical "Rent". 525,600 minutes...

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.