"Every year, we sleep 2920 hours."

Translation:わたしたちは毎年、二千九百二十時間ねます。

March 21, 2018

7 Comments


Crystal754779

What if it's a leap year? Then you would theoretically sleep for 2928 hours.

March 21, 2018

testmoogle

Else maybe they just go without sleep on leap days.

March 21, 2018

53hako

わたしたち looks so funny in this sentence

March 31, 2018

Cherain2

私たちは毎年、二千九百二十時間寝ます (?)

April 10, 2018

MatejKilk

Why do I have an irresistible urge to put a "wo" particle between "jikan" and "nemasu" here?

April 16, 2018

Kana332264

I know the feeling, but it's actually an adverb.

April 25, 2018

Kana332264

It can be written as 毎年2920時間ねます. The 2920時間 functions as an adverb, then.

April 25, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.