1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You are humans."

"You are humans."

Translation:Ihr seid Menschen.

March 21, 2018

29 Comments


Abraham994164

Du - you, Ihr - y'all, Sie - They.


UnknownMann

Also Sie- you(formal)


Casey982198

To clarify, "Ihr" is simply the plural form of "you." "Y'all" is an informal regional dialect common in the southern US.


mmlak

That' good!


Nicole713825

Why isnt it du sind menschen?


Nino17586

Du is singular the other parts are plural


seanator

du bist menschen should work. bist is the to be form for du. I used Sie sind Menschen and that worked as well.


LivioMatei

No man, no. Du is the singular ''you'' so speaking to a single person. Ihr would be the plural ''you'' as in ''you guys/ you all''


seanator

I guess that is the case since Menschen is plural. One person cannot be people I guess.


Hokusai-1x

In singular it should be : " Du bist ein Mensch.";)


LivioMatei

How are we supposed to guess if they mean it as an adjective or a noun?!


Robbadob

What do you mean? "Humans" and "Menschen" are always nouns. The sentence would be different were they to be used as adjectives.

You are a human - Du bist ein Mensch
You are humans - Ihr seid Menschen
You are human - Du bist menschlich
You all are human - Ihr seid menschlich

[2019/04/23]


Pao-YuanCh

how to distinguish sind and seid?


Vanja612884

Wir sind, ihr seid, sie sind


Vilo935209

Why is "Sie sind Menschen" correct? The only English translation for "Sie sind Menschen" is "They are Humans".


hoomau

It can also be translated as you are humans (Sie with a capital S -- denoting "you" formal 2nd person singular or plural).


ThaddeusEdwards

Du bist ein Mensch. is my try


Chenyu_Liu

Du bist Menschen it is not marked as correct either. I do not know why...


Robbadob

Du is only "you" in the singular sense. You would never use it to refer to a group of people.

Du bist ein Mensch - You are a human
Ihr seid Menschen - You are humans

Likewise, you wouldn't be able to say „Ihr seid ein Mensch”, either.

[2019/04/23]


Kerrier

You are humans. Prepare to die! -- Every alien invasion ever.


Nicholas943873

I wrote "du bist menchen" rejected, can you explain


LeighMulle1

why not: du sind menschen?


Robbadob

You need to conjugate your verb correctly, like "am" vs "is" or "are".

sein (to be)
1S ich bin
2S du bist
3S er ist
1P wir sind
2P ihr seid
3P sie sind

You can say „Du bist ein Mensch” or „Ihr seid Menschen”, but not „Du sind Menschen”.

[2019/04/23]

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.