"You are humans."

Translation:Ihr seid Menschen.

March 21, 2018

19 Comments


Abraham994164

Du - you, Ihr - y'all, Sie - They.

April 11, 2018

mmlak

That' good!

July 6, 2018

Casey982198

To clarify, "Ihr" is simply the plural form of "you." "Y'all" is an informal regional dialect common in the southern US.

September 1, 2018

Nicole713825

Why isnt it du sind menschen?

March 29, 2018

Nino17586

Du is singular the other parts are plural

June 25, 2019

LivioMatei

How are we supposed to guess if they mean it as an adjective or a noun?!

March 28, 2018

Robbadob

What do you mean? "Humans" and "Menschen" are always nouns. The sentence would be different were they to be used as adjectives.

You are a human - Du bist ein Mensch
You are humans - Ihr seid Menschen
You are human - Du bist menschlich
You all are human - Ihr seid menschlich

[2019/04/23]

April 23, 2019

Pao-YuanCh

how to distinguish sind and seid?

March 21, 2018

Vanja612884

Wir sind, ihr seid, sie sind

March 21, 2018

Vilo935209

Why is "Sie sind Menschen" correct? The only English translation for "Sie sind Menschen" is "They are Humans".

August 24, 2018

hoomau

It can also be translated as you are humans (Sie with a capital S -- denoting "you" formal 2nd person singular or plural).

January 9, 2019

Rs4N8

Du bist Menschen it is not marked as correct either. I do not know why...

November 3, 2018

Robbadob

Du is only "you" in the singular sense. You would never use it to refer to a group of people.

Du bist ein Mensch - You are a human
Ihr seid Menschen - You are humans

Likewise, you wouldn't be able to say „Ihr seid ein Mensch”, either.

[2019/04/23]

April 23, 2019

LeighMulle1

why not: du sind menschen?

December 17, 2018

Robbadob

You need to conjugate your verb correctly, like "am" vs "is" or "are".

sein (to be)
1S ich bin
2S du bist
3S er ist
1P wir sind
2P ihr seid
3P sie sind

You can say „Du bist ein Mensch” or „Ihr seid Menschen”, but not „Du sind Menschen”.

[2019/04/23]

April 23, 2019

Kerrier

You are humans. Prepare to die! -- Every alien invasion ever.

December 30, 2018

Thardens

Du bist ein Mensch. is my try

July 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.