"Сначала выпьем кофе, а потом поговорим о работе."

Translation:First we will drink coffee, and then we will talk about work.

11 months ago

13 Comments


Ziguenus

A man must have priorities.

11 months ago

TheFinkie

There are many alternative ways of phrasing this sentence that are not accepted.

1 month ago

ULRICHSCHL4

Why is there no noun at all??

2 months ago

GaborBihary

There are two of them: coffee and work.

3 weeks ago

TheFinkie

Ulrich means "why is there no subject in the Russian sentence?".

3 weeks ago

ULRICHSCHL4

Why is there no noun at all??

2 months ago

Peter594672

The verb "выпьем" is in its 1st person plural form. So, "we" is the only thing that can possibly be the subject in this sentence. And in Russian the obvious things tend to go without saying.

1 month ago

ULRICHSCHL4

I learned "выпью"

1 month ago

Peter594672

That's 1st person singular. ;)

1 month ago

GaborBihary

There are two nouns here: coffee and work.

3 weeks ago

Duane258217

why not "First will drink coffee and then we will talk about work".
It is also possible to omit the subject in the first part of the sentence in English!

3 months ago

TheFinkie

No, it is not.

1 month ago

Peter594672

I guess the reason for @Duane to be confused about it is that "we'll" and "will" sound indistinguishable.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.