1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime la France."

"J'aime la France."

Translation:I like France.

March 21, 2018

32 Comments


Humzar

Wouldn't j'aime la France be, I like the France? Since la is there?


FrancescoC670061

Well, is and no. The literal translation is indeed "the France", but this is actually just a difference on how both languages talk about countries. In English, you don't need an article to define a country, but in French (and most Latin-derived languages), you do need it. But please correct me if I'm wrong!


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

You are right regarding French. I'm not so sure that'd be the case in "most Latin-derived languages." At least for countries, in Spanish, the article isn't used much (only SOMETIMES).


Yumiayy

When a noun follows a verb of appreciation (like, dislike, love hate, etc) you must use a definite article (le, la, les) with it. At least that's what I've learned.


JaJsemAdam

No. Country names have the definite article before them (la France), as well as something in the general sense ("la chocolat" is either a specific piece of chocolate, or chocolate in general). Verbs like "like, dislike, etc." have nothing to do with it.


Mutemi

Thanks Yumiayy


ConnieJoy

Yes, can someone explain that to me?


stephanedu19

We don't say I like the America we say I like America we say i like india we don't say i like the india so it is i like france and not i like the france


Nappystabl

True its kinda just how language works


march112006

How do you know the difference between "like" and "love" for the word "aime"?


AmineHadji1

That one can be a bit difficult. When used with people, aimer = to love (Je t'aime = I love you; Il aime sa mère = He loves his mother). Otherwise, aimer = to like (J'aime les pâtes = I like pasta; Tu aimes ton pays = You like your country).

Now, the tricky part: what if you want to say I like you? Well to like (someone) = aimer bien (quelqu'un) (I like you = Je t'aime bien; He likes his colleagues = Il aime bien ses collègues). On the other hand, if you want to say I love pasta, then to love (something) = adorer (I love pasta = J'adore les pâtes; You love your country = Tu adores ton pays)


DeekshantUniyal

Very helpful; thank you!


CherylFont1

You always do easy to understand and helpful posts. You explained this concept very well. Merci beaucoup


Teboton

Wow, thanks man


AlexandreB872262

Wow! Thank you so much! Muito obrigado!


Sophie481700

Like for things love for people


KianGibson

I feel like for love they usually use adore instead of aime


HAILEYTEMP3

I love french! Its so Interesting....


kanuck206

So it's "J'aime Paris" but "J'aime la France", is the rule that the definite article is required for countries but not cities? Simlar to how it's "à Paris" but "en France"?


JaJsemAdam

Yes, articles before countries but not cities. Also, "in a city", e.g. "in Paris" is always "à Paris", etc., but "in a country" is more complicated. If the country name is masculine, "à le" becomes "au", if it's plural, "à les" becomes "aux" (like everything else in French), but with feminine country names, "à la" becomes "en". (This is just for country names, in other contexts, it stays as "à la")


TheGenesisX

How can I know when to use "la" and "le"? e.g.: Le Canada / La France.


uni-cat

The countries that end in "e" (with the exception of le Mexique) are feminine (therefore you would use "la"). If they do not end in "e", they are masculine (therefore you would use "le"). Please someone correct me if I'm wrong. I am not a native French speaker.


Rosh_win26

True ❤❤♡♡


sartisonm

I want to go to Paris!!


Paraguayanpolka

I think this is true even with an adjective... like "la belle France." And after some prepositions...like "de la France." But then I guess it's 'en France' to say 'in' France.

La France, L'Allemagne, L'Angleterre, La Belgique, La Chine, L'Espagne...most countries seem to be feminine. Some exceptions: Le Japon, Le Luxembourg, Le Canada, Les États-Unis (m. plural).


BenDuo3

I have no idea how I'm supposed to do these questions where I am given multiple choices to guess the context that they should be used in. I've never been properly introduced to the words or the contexts being used, and I always have to use trial and error to guess them. That feels like a design shortcoming, because I don't know the contexts or the words well enough to guess how they should be used in these questions.


Daniel589120

Why does it only accept "I love France.", but the answer I was taught for this was "I like France."

I don't understand!


ph.5xTidv

I have done it correctly but it is coming wrong

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.