"Mein kleiner Bruder glaubt, Pinguine sind Säugetiere!"

Translation:My little brother thinks penguins are mammals!

March 21, 2018

11 Comments


GalenLanph

The English translation of this sentence does not contain a comma. Can someone explain why it is supposed to be there in German?

March 21, 2018

Max.Em

It's a secondary clause, a secondary main clause, to be precise, so it has to be separated by a comma. Both clauses could exist independently, but the second serves as an object here. The comma is also nice because it tells you where to insert a little break.

See also here http://www.canoo.net/services/OnlineGrammar/Satz/Komplex/Form/uneingeleitet.html

March 21, 2018

IterMercator

Not entirely sure but its due to how German handles causes, basically you know when in english its like X123... That Y456

(Dass follows the same rules)

March 24, 2018

stdong

Saeuge=suckle, tiere=animal

September 22, 2018

Jen_the_N

Could you also write "Mein kleiner Bruder glaubt, dass Pinguine Säugetiere sind" or does 'glauben' already include 'with/dass'? i.e. is 'glauben' like 'suchen', which includes the 'for' that one uses in English w/ "to search for"?

[Sorry, this sounds very confusing...]

June 27, 2018

Max.Em

With dass and sind in the end it's equally correct.

June 27, 2018

alanvoe

Therefore I infer that the sentence becomes subordinate when you add "dass"?

July 27, 2018

Max.Em

Yes, "dass" is a subordinating conjunction.

July 27, 2018

alanvoe

A question related to the comparative and to atributive adjectives: "my smaller brother" would also translate to "mein kleiner Bruder" in this sentence? If so, there is no way to differentiate both meanings ?

July 27, 2018

Max.Em

Literally "my smaller brother" would be "mein kleinerer Bruder"

Predicative:

  • My brother is small = Mein Bruder ist klein (positive)
  • My brother is smaller = Mein Bruder ist kleiner (comparative)
  • My brother is (the) smallest = Mein Bruder ist der kleinste/Mein Bruder ist am kleinsten (superlative)

Attributive:

  • My small brother = Mein kleiner Bruder
  • My smaller brother = Mein kleinerer Bruder
  • My smallest brother = Mein kleinster Bruder

You can see if "kleiner" is predicative comparative or attributive positive by looking at its position (in front of a noun or connected with a verb like sein/werden).

July 27, 2018

pellucidon

You say (correctly I believe) that My small brother = Mein Kleiner Bruder

But Duo rejects my translation viz :

"My small brother believes that penguins are mammals"

January 12, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.