Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Today we work on this section."

Translation:Vandaag werken wij aan dit gedeelte.

6 months ago

3 Comments


--Clifton--

Why can we not say "op" instead of "aan"? Is op too literal?

6 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

There is absolutely no way to translate prepositions 1:1, except when they are literal. We cannot say werken op dit gedeelte for the same reason we cannot say work over this section. There is no logical reason, sorry.

6 months ago

igartir

goh

4 months ago