1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "You and I are the same."

"You and I are the same."

Translation:Tú y yo somos iguales.

March 21, 2018

15 Comments


RalphPalme2

Why is "Tú y yo somos las mismas," not correct?


RyagonIV

That should be okay.


AliM.Naeem

Why not "los mismos"


RyagonIV

It sounds good. Please report.


Swanee11

Saying we are equals and saying we are the same carry different connotations in English. If DL wants us to translate as equals, they should say so.


Saunya4

Same here. I would have thought that would be the same.


Lulu_Harvey

surely 'usted y yo' should be accepted, no?


RyagonIV

Yeah, sure. That's good as well.


OlofSanner

Tú y yo somos iguales... You and I are: equals? equal? alike? ... but not: the same? Right, or?


RyagonIV

"Equal" means about the same as "the same". Regarding people, those terms are used to mean "not identical, but having enough similarities that we're indistinguishable from a certain point of view." "In his view, we're all the same/all equal."


Phil712772

I tried los mismos and, guess what, wrongo!!


1mackenzy

tu y yo somos similares


NathanMull18

I can't say 'somos iguales'? Prefiero decir eso.


RyagonIV

Without saying "tú y yo"? The English sentence also says "you and I" instead of just "we", so that part should be translated as well. Otherwise it could also be "[literally any person] and I".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.