"YouandIarethesame."

Translation:Tú y yo somos iguales.

7 months ago

13 Comments


RalphPalme2

Why is "Tú y yo somos las mismas," not correct?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That should be okay.

6 months ago

AliM.Naeem

Why not "los mismos"

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It sounds good. Please report.

6 months ago

Saunya4
Saunya4

Same here. I would have thought that would be the same.

7 months ago

Phil712772

I tried los mismos and, guess what, wrongo!!

5 months ago

NathanMull18

I can't say 'somos iguales'? Prefiero decir eso.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Without saying "tú y yo"? The English sentence also says "you and I" instead of just "we", so that part should be translated as well. Otherwise it could also be "[literally any person] and I".

4 months ago

Swanee11

Saying we are equals and saying we are the same carry different connotations in English. If DL wants us to translate as equals, they should say so.

2 months ago

Lulu_Harvey

surely 'usted y yo' should be accepted, no?

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yeah, sure. That's good as well.

2 weeks ago

OlofSanner

Tú y yo somos iguales... You and I are: equals? equal? alike? ... but not: the same? Right, or?

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Equal" means about the same as "the same". Regarding people, those terms are used to mean "not identical, but having enough similarities that we're indistinguishable from a certain point of view." "In his view, we're all the same/all equal."

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.