"Bin ich ein Spielzeug?"

Translation:Am I a toy?

March 21, 2013

40 Comments


maor074

Your a toy! You cant fly!

May 14, 2014

heshamwhite

*You're a toy, you can't fly

September 1, 2014

czczczczcz

*You're a toy; you can't fly.

November 16, 2014

DerZorz

*You're a fly; you can't toy.

January 29, 2016

GirsBilingual

To infinity and beyond!!

June 26, 2014

geloso99

immediately what i thought

July 23, 2014

PatKasper

Man, Duolingo is getting existential.

October 15, 2014

Common-Wealth

In English you have the word "plaything" which can in certain circumstances have a sexually exploitive connotation when used in reference to a person. Would one use Spielzeug for that too or is there another word to translate the english plaything?

February 26, 2014

nyucleon

someone respond! I must know! lol

January 14, 2015

GLube

Yeah, but it's all in the context. Just as it would be in English

February 5, 2015

JanTuts

Nein, du bist jetzt ein echte Junge, Pinokkio!

November 3, 2014

ayamoo22

Drama :D

May 17, 2014

lmor22

Yes, I am Buzz Lightyear

June 17, 2014

Patti410

No, your a wizard Harry.

October 14, 2014

istvan.bocsor

You are du bist your deine :)

November 15, 2014

LysolPione

What has this to do with genetive?

December 8, 2015

ancientlibrarian

These genitive lessons seem to have about three or four actual genitive sentences and then a bunch of random nonsense.

April 26, 2016

jrbowman

"Am I a toy?" Implies that I do not know if I am a toy or not. I saw the sentence as "I am a toy?" which implies I jut found out I am indeed a toy and cannot believe it. I was wrong but now I'm wondering how I convey "I am a toy?"

February 19, 2014

stagenal

When the verb is used first, it is a question. The statement "I am a toy" = "Ich bin ein Spielzeug".... Unless maybe in Umgangssprache it is inflected.

February 22, 2014

miketwo345

YOU... ARE... A... TOY!!!

December 17, 2014

Vesuviate

Wow, duolingo rises some important questions here.

January 20, 2015

LondonElai

The correct way to say this would be raises. :) Not sure what your first language is, but I agree haha.

March 7, 2015

Reichtangle

I'm not sure who wrote some of these, but I think I love them. Haha!

May 14, 2015

tisrandi

serious identity crisis going on here.

September 22, 2015

BuraShimazaki

50 shades of German.

October 2, 2015

Elin_r

Yep...

July 28, 2014

Milaena

I couldn't tell if whether or not this was a question given the way she said it, this sounded like a statement c:

September 27, 2014

twiztedfate

that would be "Ich bin ein Spielzeug" :)

September 27, 2014

Milaena

I see because a question usually starts with the conjugated verb in a situation like that :D thank you so much :)

September 28, 2014

coolbeach324

You're a toy alright! :P

November 1, 2014

Supling

Literal meaning, "PlayStuff" that's why it's a toy.

November 4, 2014

myrickleslie

I think that if you put, "I am a toy?" it would still pose as a question.

November 16, 2014

Jesussmokingajay

You're my toy bbygurl

December 12, 2014

Leifenyat

Nicht, 'I am a toy?'

January 22, 2015

iamniccage

But I want to be a real boy!

May 19, 2015

Robert454345

that is just unreal

July 8, 2015

sephinroth85

Luke, I am a toy.

July 28, 2015

AnubhavSai

That's what he said!

September 21, 2015

WaterBomb

AAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHH! IT'S ALIVE!

April 3, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.