1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bin ich ein Spielzeug?"

"Bin ich ein Spielzeug?"

Translation:Am I a toy?

March 21, 2013

40 Comments


maor074

Your a toy! You cant fly!


heshamwhite

*You're a toy, you can't fly


.o_

*You're a toy; you can't fly.


DerZorz

*You're a fly; you can't toy.


GirsBilingual

To infinity and beyond!!


geloso99

immediately what i thought


PatKasper

Man, Duolingo is getting existential.


NewPathOldClouds

In English you have the word "plaything" which can in certain circumstances have a sexually exploitive connotation when used in reference to a person. Would one use Spielzeug for that too or is there another word to translate the english plaything?


NukeKi

someone respond! I must know! lol


GLube

Yeah, but it's all in the context. Just as it would be in English


JanTuts

Nein, du bist jetzt ein echte Junge, Pinokkio!


lmor22

Yes, I am Buzz Lightyear


Patti410

No, your a wizard Harry.


istvan1989

You are du bist your deine :)


LysolPionex

What has this to do with genetive?


ancientlibrarian

These genitive lessons seem to have about three or four actual genitive sentences and then a bunch of random nonsense.


jrbowman

"Am I a toy?" Implies that I do not know if I am a toy or not. I saw the sentence as "I am a toy?" which implies I jut found out I am indeed a toy and cannot believe it. I was wrong but now I'm wondering how I convey "I am a toy?"


stagenal

When the verb is used first, it is a question. The statement "I am a toy" = "Ich bin ein Spielzeug".... Unless maybe in Umgangssprache it is inflected.


miketwo345

YOU... ARE... A... TOY!!!


Vesuviate

Wow, duolingo rises some important questions here.


LondonElai

The correct way to say this would be raises. :) Not sure what your first language is, but I agree haha.


Reichtangle

I'm not sure who wrote some of these, but I think I love them. Haha!


tisrandi

serious identity crisis going on here.


BuraShimazaki

50 shades of German.


Milaena

I couldn't tell if whether or not this was a question given the way she said it, this sounded like a statement c:


twiztedfate

that would be "Ich bin ein Spielzeug" :)


Milaena

I see because a question usually starts with the conjugated verb in a situation like that :D thank you so much :)


coolbeach324

You're a toy alright! :P


Supling

Literal meaning, "PlayStuff" that's why it's a toy.


myrickleslie

I think that if you put, "I am a toy?" it would still pose as a question.


Leifenyat

Nicht, 'I am a toy?'


iamniccage

But I want to be a real boy!


Robert454345

that is just unreal


sephinroth85

Luke, I am a toy.


AnubhavSai

That's what he said!


WaterBomb

AAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHH! IT'S ALIVE!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.