1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "torgh! mara! Su'IH!"

"torgh! mara! Su'IH!"

Translation:Torg! Mara! You are beautiful!

March 21, 2018

22 Comments


meoka2368

Aww <3

March 21, 2018

NewTalax

I love how abruptly sweet this sentence feels

May 11, 2018

N.PranavKr

i have a question

is it really necessary to put these " ""'''' ' '' '' symbols in klingon

March 21, 2018

mizinamo

Yes. The apostrophe is a letter in Klingon just like t or a.

ro and ro' are two different words in Klingon, for example.

You cannot leave apostrophes out.

Note, Klingon does not use " (double quote) -- but you may see double apostrophes '' just as you may see other double letters, e.g. maw''a' with double apostrophe like juppu' or qettaH with double p/t. So be careful to spell such words not m-a-w-"-a-' but m-a-w-'-'-a-'.

March 21, 2018

PannasOwen

How's it pronounced? QaH!

March 21, 2018

mizinamo

The apostrophe stands for the glottal stop -- the sound most English speakers make automatically before a word starting with a vowel.

Some English speakers also turn /t/ into a glottal stop; if you can imagine how a Cockney speaker might say "bottle" as "bo'l", or "bit" as bi', that might help.

March 21, 2018

zanAspera

It's the catch in your throat, when you stop the air when you see a problem and say "uh-oh" It's the sudden not-sound represented by the dash. :D

March 21, 2018

GWarLord

Yes. These are glottal stops indicating when a sound should be cut short.

Also, some Klingon words have different meanings dependant on their glottal stops.

Hope this helps ;)

August 25, 2019

TARDISToni

"Everyone is beautiful ... in their own way ..."

Sorry ... I've just ran across a long string of jI'IH, bI'IH, ma'IH, and now this. It seemed only appropriate. :-)

June 18, 2018

SolaresGT

You are probably going to call me a cheater but there is some known facilitating trick that you have heard for the general construction of this language? Or maybe somewhere?

March 21, 2018

mizinamo

What kind of "facilitating trick" are you thinking of?

Also, are you reading all the tips and notes before starting a new unit? These try to explain any new grammar introduced in that unit.

If you're using the website and already have the "crowns" feature, you'll have to click on the lightbulb rather than on "start" in order to see the tips and notes.

If you're using a mobile app rather than the website, you may not have access to the tips and notes. My personal recommendation: don't use the Duolingo mobile app to learn Klingon.

March 21, 2018

zanAspera

I didn't think tlhIngon Hol was available on the mobile app yet. I can't see it.

But yeah, you can still use the app to review and strengthen, if it more convenient for you. But start new skills on the web client where you can see the learning briefings first.

Also , keep in mind if this language is frustrating and seems random, that it is specifically an alien langauge, so it will be as far as possible from any Terran languages you are most familiar with. It isn't supposed to be like French, Spanish or German which have common roots with English. So by it's very nature it will be much more difficult.

March 21, 2018

jdmcowan

It is not available on the mobile apps, but it can be accessed through a mobile browser and the tips and notes are only available through either the mobile browser or computer browser.

March 21, 2018

Kraugen

I can access the tips ans tricks through the mobile version of duolingo. I'm using Chrome for Android.

March 26, 2018

TARDISToni

I was getting the Tips on Chrome for Android up until last weekend (about 15 June 2018), and then they did some kind of upgrade, and they've all disappeared now. That's across all languages, not just Klingon. It's very frustrating. I'll try to go to my PC before starting each new Klingon lesson to review the Tips section, but it's not always convenient. I hope they'll bring the Tips back to mobile at some point, even if it's only on Chrome and not on the app.

June 20, 2018

MandulaEnkara

Hey Sweetiez, is this sentence should be written with a big (capital) "i", or with a small "L", before the H? :)

March 28, 2018

jdmcowan

In this sentence, it's a capital i. If you look closely, you can see the curl on the bottom of the l which is absent from the I. I'll also give you two helpful rules. 1) Two vowels cannot be adjacent. 2) Every consonant has to have at least one vowel adjacent (remember that tlh is a single consonant). Using those rules you can see that there must be an I next to the H.

March 28, 2018

MandulaEnkara

And thank you too, Deary. :) :* Gonna try to remember. ^^ I love you guys for this language in Duolingo, and am really grateful for your effort. <3

March 28, 2018

nutellaella2019

Bruh, we're not all "Sweetie' and "Deary'. Who knows, we could all be 22!

June 25, 2018

nutellaella2019

It's actually demeaning!

June 25, 2018

zanAspera

Su'IH! Is definitely a capital I (aye!). It's the only potential vowel in the syllable, as the glotal stop (') and H are both definitely consonants.

March 28, 2018

MandulaEnkara

Thank you! <3

March 28, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.