"That production takes between three and four months."

Translation:Diese Produktion dauert zwischen drei und vier Monaten.

March 21, 2018

6 Comments


Steve254604
Plus

Why is this "Monate" and not "Monaten"? I would have thought "zwischen" would trigger the dative here, but do the numbers change the equation?

March 21, 2018

az_p
Mod

Fixed!

March 21, 2018

Steve254604
Plus

Excellent — thanks very much!

March 21, 2018

stepintime

Is that really correct, "sie dauert zwischen 3 und 4 Monaten"? It looks wrong to me, and duden.de offers, "die Bäume sind zwischen 15 und 20 Meter hoch" (not "Metern"). (entry: "zwischen (Adverb)")

If "zwischen" is a preposition, as in "Der Mann steht zwischen zwei Bäumen" ("The man is standing between two trees"), then, of course, you definitely use dative.

If I google "zwischen zwei und drei Monaten", I get results where I'd use the dative as well: "...müssen Sie mit einem Zeitraum zwischen zwei und drei Monaten rechnen" and "Im Alter zwischen zwei und drei Monaten entwickelt sich Dein Baby..." (I suppose the dative of "mit einem Zeitraum" and "im Alter" extends to "Monaten"), "...lag der Zeitraum zwischen Verwitwung und erneuter Heirat in der Mehrzahl der Fälle zwischen zwei und drei Monaten" ("er lag" feels like a "localisation", like "zwischen" is a preposition here).

But there are more results for "zwischen zwei und drei Monate", e.g. "Solche Patienten nahmen die Medikamente im Schnitt zwischen zwei und drei Monate", "Im Normalfall laufen [unsere] Recherchen zwischen zwei und drei Monate", "...müssen sich Kunden im Schnitt zwischen zwei und drei Monate gedulden"... Would you (@az_p) use "Monaten" here?

March 21, 2018

Doctor-John

Is the following answer really wrong?

Diese Produktion dauert drei bis vier Monate?

It's not a literal translation (no "zwischen ... und"), but it means exactly the same thing. It's more succinct and thus arguably "more German."

March 7, 2019

Puett

Monaten (dative case) is WRONG! Sie dauert ... Monate. Ich komme in drei Monaten, ich bleibe einen oder zwei Monate. How about fixing this? It is still wrong! Dauert es acht Monate, einen Fehler zu korrigieren?

May 29, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.