1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I wear a hat."

"I wear a hat."

Translation:ぼうしをかぶります。

March 21, 2018

8 Comments


NaimAaribia

Why do we use the verb " かぶり" to refer to wear ?


KagayakuSeiza

Dear Duo: Please teach the "to wear" verbs better. This is the fifth thread where I'm explaining this!

Japanese uses different verbs for wearing different articles of clothing. かぶります is used for hats or things that go on your head. You may have already encountered きます for shirts and jackets (upper body), or はきます for pants, skirts, shoes, and socks (lower body). There's also かけます for wearing glasses, and other verbs.


Nyoro7

Thanks for explaining it


[deactivated user]

    Thank you for the explanation. I will report this information to duolingo the next time I see any one of these verbs to suggest them to add it. I suggest you do the same because I don't think they read all the comments ^^"


Matheus666393

    帽子を被ります。


Lloyd76445

    So き、はき、and かぶりall mean wear


Kagetane4

    きる、はく、かぶる means wear.


Garyan4

    帽子を被ります。

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.