"I wear a hat."

Translation:ぼうしをかぶります。

March 21, 2018

8 Comments


NaimAaribia

Why do we use the verb " かぶり" to refer to wear ?

March 21, 2018

KagayakuSeiza

Dear Duo: Please teach the "to wear" verbs better. This is the fifth thread where I'm explaining this!

Japanese uses different verbs for wearing different articles of clothing. かぶります is used for hats or things that go on your head. You may have already encountered きます for shirts and jackets (upper body), or はきます for pants, skirts, shoes, and socks (lower body). There's also かけます for wearing glasses, and other verbs.

March 21, 2018

Nyoro7

Thanks for explaining it

April 27, 2018

Defne85571

Thank you for the explanation. I will report this information to duolingo the next time I see any one of these verbs to suggest them to add it. I suggest you do the same because I don't think they read all the comments ^^"

June 11, 2018

Matheus666393

帽子を被ります。

June 5, 2018

Lloyd76445

So き、はき、and かぶりall mean wear

July 15, 2018

Kagetane4

きる、はく、かぶる means wear.

November 13, 2018

Garyan4

帽子を被ります。

December 25, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.