1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I think that the yellow one …

"I think that the yellow one is prettier."

Translation:Creo que la amarilla es más bonita.

March 21, 2018

30 Comments


sprkr

Whatever "the yellow one" is, it's apparently something grammatically feminine.

I was just told that "creo que el amarillo es más bonito" is an incorrect translation of the English. (Reported.)


Aprigraha

Creo que el amarillo es mas bonito. marked correct 10/10/19


mitaine56

aprigraha- más


mitaine56

sprkr- you had the choice to use both, masculine and feminine, without context both are accepted, always


Molene18

Mine wasn't accepted on Duo


mitaine56

molene- maybe you made another mistake


TykaBooker

Then you had an error somewhere in your sentence.


Julian452932

Yeah, it shouldn't matter what it is. Just send the report so they can fix it.


mitaine56

sprkr- it isn't


Melodie885898

Cannot 'pienso' also be correct? If not, why not?


dakorf

Pensar ( yo pienso) should be correct as well, even though creer (yo creo) fits better. Creer is more of an oppinion and is literally 'to believe'. pensar is literally thinking with your brain about something.

So both words fit, but in this sentence creer is preferred since its clearly an opinion.

I hope this helps.


mitaine56

melodie- my answer was pienso and was accepted


blondbiddy

'Creo que el amarillo es más bonito' marked correct 2nd Jul 19.


TykaBooker

It is accepted now.


Adan800734

"Yo pienso que la una amarilla es mas bonita" & "Creo que la una amarilla es mas bonita". Are these alternatives acceptable?


Janne_G_Pirinen

I might try "Yo pienso que la amarilla es más bonita" & "Creo que la amarilla es más bonita".


Adan800734

I know those are acceptable because that's what I originally input. I want to know if adding "una" before amarilla is just as acceptable.


TykaBooker

No. That would translate to "the a yellow one".


Adan800734

What about "uno"?


TykaBooker

No. "La amarilla" or "el amarillo" translates to "the yellow one" in this sentence.


Molene18

I put amarillo and bonito - it was marked wrong. Surely it's just as correct as long as I was consistent?


TykaBooker

You had an error somewhere in your sentence. Masculine and feminine are both accepted.


Ton448147

Can't you use "Me parece que..."?


Rashid676743

This damn language is weird, if it isn't correct tell us why, how are we suppose to know it is Amarilla not Amarillo?


TykaBooker

You had an error somewhere because "la amarilla" and "el amarillo" are both accepted.


FranksThomas

They didn't specify that is a feminine object.


TykaBooker

That's why "la amarilla" and "el amarillo" are both accepted.


harts66

Why can't it be esta mas bonita


NicholasM.15

Short answer

You need to use "es" instead of "está" because it is a long-lasting attribute.

Long answer

"Estar" is usually used for adjectives that can change in the moment. This includes "suci@". They also represent your feelings, like "felíz" and "triste". Remember: where you are and how you feel, always use "estar".

"Ser" is used for adjectives that indicate a long-lasting attribute, like "bonit@". They could change in around 10 years or so, or not at all. Think of these as traits that you naturally have. They define what you are.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.