Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Good evening, ma'am."

Translation:Buenas tardes, señora.

4 months ago

12 Comments


MayteStiles
MayteStiles

I notice the words miss and ma'am are being used to render Señorita, Señora; but while the spanish words demonstrate respect and politeness, "miss" by itself and "ma'am" sound very popular if not common.

4 months ago

Julian452932

They might be popular in English, but not in Spanish.

4 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

"miss" and "ma'am" are polite forms of address to women/girls of the relevant ages

If they're used a lot, it's because people are polite a lot. If you want to say "señora" should be "madam," well, I feel pretty confident in saying that "señora" is used a whole lot more than "madam."

4 months ago

Ian177608

I'm a little confused over the translation of buenas tardes. I translated as good afternoon, but was corrected as 'good evening'. Is this correct?

2 months ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

Because "evening" covers a rather long period of the end of the day, the earlier part of the evening corresponds to our "Tarde", while the darker hours correspond to our "Noche" In fact, "anochecer" and "atardecer" can both be translated as "evening".

1 month ago

Wayno15
Wayno15

Hey DL, tardes means afternoon to every local I've met here in Zuhuatanejo in the last 30 years. Noches = evening or night.

3 weeks ago

piguy3
piguy3

Don't inherently know how much it relates to when precisely one switches from "buenas tardes" (thoughts on when that is in various places most welcome!), but if one is searching for a translation of "six o'clock in the evening," then the go-to includes "de la tarde": http://bit.ly/2uTt02N.

3 weeks ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

You are right. We would say, for example: "¿Seis de la mañana o de la tarde?" Not "Seis de la noche." But if it is "siete" onwards, then you definitely say: "Siete de la noche, no de la mañana."

2 weeks ago

piguy3
piguy3

Apparently there is no unanimity of opinion in the Spanish-speaking world as to whether "noche" or "tarde" goes with "siete": http://bit.ly/2NSsf0L. I imagine it could depend on local sunset times, but have no real idea.

2 weeks ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

YOU DO HAVE A POINT. IT MIGHT BE OTHERWISE IN OTHER SPANISH SPEAKING COUNTRIES.

2 weeks ago

johntcampbell

when do you use buenos or buenas IS it just a crap shoot?

4 days ago

piguy3
piguy3
  • buenos: masculine
  • buenas: feminine
4 days ago