"Good evening, ma'am."

Translation:Buenas tardes, señora.

March 21, 2018

48 Comments


Wayno15

Hey DL, tardes means afternoon to every local I've met here in Zuhuatanejo in the last 30 years. Noches = evening or night.

July 26, 2018

Cat926938

Same in central Mexico. Buenas noches applies from sunset to sunrise. Buenas tardes from noon to sunset. The abuelitas on my calle totally set me straight on this!

January 28, 2019

piguy3

Have you quizzed the abuelitas about the proper salutations from midnight to dawn? I think the opinion that "noche" runs up to 11:59 and "madrugada" begins at midnight may be a common one: https://espanol.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20070927154732AArfhfV&guccounter=1

January 28, 2019

Cat926938

Ha! I'm asleep by then, so I've never had occasion to ask! But I will now. :)

January 29, 2019

RandomDude567994

How can you study that many languages at once? Are you a language professor?

August 13, 2019

ICm7CR

Me too

December 14, 2018

ICm7CR

I thought it was buenos noches

December 14, 2018

piguy3

Don't inherently know how much it relates to when precisely one switches from "buenas tardes" (thoughts on when that is in various places most welcome!), but if one is searching for a translation of "six o'clock in the evening," then the go-to includes "de la tarde": http://bit.ly/2uTt02N.

July 27, 2018

MayteStiles

You are right. We would say, for example: "¿Seis de la mañana o de la tarde?" Not "Seis de la noche." But if it is "siete" onwards, then you definitely say: "Siete de la noche, no de la mañana."

July 28, 2018

piguy3

Apparently there is no unanimity of opinion in the Spanish-speaking world as to whether "noche" or "tarde" goes with "siete": http://bit.ly/2NSsf0L. I imagine it could depend on local sunset times, but have no real idea.

July 28, 2018

MayteStiles

YOU DO HAVE A POINT. IT MIGHT BE OTHERWISE IN OTHER SPANISH SPEAKING COUNTRIES.

July 29, 2018

KatieBurne1

Agreed, that's how i learned it too

May 29, 2019

johntcampbell

when do you use buenos or buenas IS it just a crap shoot?

August 12, 2018

piguy3
  • buenos: masculine
  • buenas: feminine
August 12, 2018

AlexDorofe

So like, "buenas culitas"?

August 11, 2019

klawbaugh

When I travel in Latin America it is buenos tardes up to 6pm then after that buenos noches. But how are we suppose to know the time of day in this context? I think either noches or tardes should be accepted.

January 28, 2019

BrooklynNi568215

I did get it right, but what is the difference between senora and senorita?

October 9, 2018

Clive619677

Señora is Ma'am/Madame .... Señorita is for Miss/young lady

October 26, 2018

chunkylefunga

Señora is for women, usually from around age 30. Señorita is for teenage girls up to late 20s.

July 4, 2019

tischio

Glad im not the only one who found this to be wrong

April 27, 2019

JaredLiwet

What's the difference between buenas and buenos?

November 14, 2018

Cat926938

Gender. Tardes derives from la tarde, a feminine noun, so you use buenas with this word. You say buenOs dias becase that stems from el dia, a masculine noun.

January 28, 2019

chunkylefunga

Same word just depends on what word follows it.

July 4, 2019

piguy3

feminine vs. masculine

November 14, 2018

ICm7CR

Ohhh

December 14, 2018

Ian177608

I'm a little confused over the translation of buenas tardes. I translated as good afternoon, but was corrected as 'good evening'. Is this correct?

June 14, 2018

MayteStiles

Because "evening" covers a rather long period of the end of the day, the earlier part of the evening corresponds to our "Tarde", while the darker hours correspond to our "Noche" In fact, "anochecer" and "atardecer" can both be translated as "evening".

June 18, 2018

Steve18568

When do you use buenas vs. Buenos?

December 23, 2018

Anna582741

Still confused about the buenos or buenas

February 13, 2019

MayteStiles

buenos for plural masculine nouns like días. buenas for plural femenine nouns like tardes, noches, noticias. Día IS masculine.

February 13, 2019

AnubhavMoh

Its noches ,not tardes

April 1, 2019

Dennis367026

It should be: Buenas noches, señora.

April 3, 2019

IainForsyt

When I used 'tardes' I got an error ,when I used noches I got offered 'tardes ' as an alternative #confused

April 3, 2019

Rensvanden3

Tardes is afternoon

May 16, 2019

CutestKirbyEver

Hello

July 16, 2019

CutestKirbyEver

Hi ppl

July 16, 2019

MayteStiles

I notice the words miss and ma'am are being used to render Señorita, Señora; but while the spanish words demonstrate respect and politeness, "miss" by itself and "ma'am" sound very popular if not common.

March 21, 2018

piguy3

"miss" and "ma'am" are polite forms of address to women/girls of the relevant ages

If they're used a lot, it's because people are polite a lot. If you want to say "señora" should be "madam," well, I feel pretty confident in saying that "señora" is used a whole lot more than "madam."

March 22, 2018

Julian452932

They might be popular in English, but not in Spanish.

March 22, 2018

Cat926938

Another note - in Central Mexico at least, if you don't know someone well, you don't address them as señorita or señora most of the time. It's presumptive and considered a bit rude here, but you do absolutely greet people with the buenos dias, buenas tardes, buenas noches. A simple "hola" is also a bit rude.

January 28, 2019

ShielaMari601901

Buenas noches

May 25, 2019

Muravonos

Bueonos Noches is evening its litreally in the intro n youre changing it?

July 10, 2019

Ricardo447473

Why is tardes for evening. I thought it was noches

July 28, 2019

Berk99986

Tardes is false noches is true because tardes means afternoon this question means good evening ,ma'am

August 6, 2019

chunkylefunga

Most of the english speaking world don't say ma'am, really should be replaced.

Also tardes = afternoon.

July 4, 2019

piguy3

What do you want to replace it with? Duolingo uses American English, so "ma'am" is the obvious equivalent.

July 4, 2019

CutestKirbyEver

Ma'am = Señora

July 16, 2019

CutestKirbyEver

Hello

July 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.