"Good evening, ma'am."

Translation:Buenas tardes, señora.

6 months ago

13 Comments


MayteStiles
MayteStiles

I notice the words miss and ma'am are being used to render Señorita, Señora; but while the spanish words demonstrate respect and politeness, "miss" by itself and "ma'am" sound very popular if not common.

6 months ago

Julian452932

They might be popular in English, but not in Spanish.

6 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

"miss" and "ma'am" are polite forms of address to women/girls of the relevant ages

If they're used a lot, it's because people are polite a lot. If you want to say "señora" should be "madam," well, I feel pretty confident in saying that "señora" is used a whole lot more than "madam."

6 months ago

Wayno15
Wayno15

Hey DL, tardes means afternoon to every local I've met here in Zuhuatanejo in the last 30 years. Noches = evening or night.

2 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Don't inherently know how much it relates to when precisely one switches from "buenas tardes" (thoughts on when that is in various places most welcome!), but if one is searching for a translation of "six o'clock in the evening," then the go-to includes "de la tarde": http://bit.ly/2uTt02N.

2 months ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

You are right. We would say, for example: "¿Seis de la mañana o de la tarde?" Not "Seis de la noche." But if it is "siete" onwards, then you definitely say: "Siete de la noche, no de la mañana."

2 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Apparently there is no unanimity of opinion in the Spanish-speaking world as to whether "noche" or "tarde" goes with "siete": http://bit.ly/2NSsf0L. I imagine it could depend on local sunset times, but have no real idea.

2 months ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

YOU DO HAVE A POINT. IT MIGHT BE OTHERWISE IN OTHER SPANISH SPEAKING COUNTRIES.

2 months ago

Ian177608

I'm a little confused over the translation of buenas tardes. I translated as good afternoon, but was corrected as 'good evening'. Is this correct?

4 months ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

Because "evening" covers a rather long period of the end of the day, the earlier part of the evening corresponds to our "Tarde", while the darker hours correspond to our "Noche" In fact, "anochecer" and "atardecer" can both be translated as "evening".

4 months ago

johntcampbell

when do you use buenos or buenas IS it just a crap shoot?

2 months ago

piguy3
piguy3
  • buenos: masculine
  • buenas: feminine
2 months ago

BrooklynNi568215

I did get it right, but what is the difference between senora and senorita?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.