1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mwalimu wa zamu"

"Mwalimu wa zamu"

Translation:Teacher on duty

March 21, 2018

9 Comments


PetterNord

What does that mean? What's a teacher on duty?


AGreatUserName

I kind of assumed that it might mean, like, for example at lunch time, how one (or more) of the teachers has to stand around where the students eat and play to make sure they don't fight or hurt themselves or whatever. But yeah, if it's not that, then ... I don't know.


SimonandNe

That is exactly it. Teachers may have lunch duty, after-school duty, etc. It's British English or East African English or both.


killearn

Duty teacher should also be accepted as it is an alternative way of referring to the teacher on duty.


Simon299426

Agree. That's what we always called it.


shakir.mol

Comes from the arabic ذمة


AidanSimon5

Duty teacher is mote colloquial


Ben837613

Duty teacher and teacher on duty are the sane thing. 17032020


Ben837613

I'm going to keep putting it until you change it. 23032020

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.