"Mwalimu wa zamu"

Translation:Teacher on duty

March 21, 2018

4 Comments


PetterNord

What does that mean? What's a teacher on duty?

March 21, 2018

AGreatUserName

I kind of assumed that it might mean, like, for example at lunch time, how one (or more) of the teachers has to stand around where the students eat and play to make sure they don't fight or hurt themselves or whatever. But yeah, if it's not that, then ... I don't know.

March 29, 2018

SimonandNe

That is exactly it. Teachers may have lunch duty, after-school duty, etc. It's British English or East African English or both.

July 18, 2018

killearn

Duty teacher should also be accepted as it is an alternative way of referring to the teacher on duty.

April 19, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.