"Mwalimu wa zamu"

Translation:Teacher on duty

March 21, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PetterNord

What does that mean? What's a teacher on duty?


AGreatUserName

I kind of assumed that it might mean, like, for example at lunch time, how one (or more) of the teachers has to stand around where the students eat and play to make sure they don't fight or hurt themselves or whatever. But yeah, if it's not that, then ... I don't know.


SimonandNe

That is exactly it. Teachers may have lunch duty, after-school duty, etc. It's British English or East African English or both.


IanWitham1

I have seen American films and TV shows in which a teacher shuts and locks the school's door at the beginning of school just as our hero gets to it. For instance, Sandra Oh in "Big Fat Liar. She would be called the teacher on duty in Britain and probably Africa. If America does not use a similar term, they should.

Imagine "Law And Order: Special Victims Unit". A child has been abducted from a school. There are masses of adults standing around, wringing their hands, and wailing. Ice-T says, "Who reported it? Who was the teacher on duty?" because those are the first people he and Mariska Hargitay want to talk to.


killearn

Duty teacher should also be accepted as it is an alternative way of referring to the teacher on duty.


Simon299426

Agree. That's what we always called it.


MarxDagger

No, "duty teacher" should not be accepted because "duty teacher" in English could mean a teacher who teaches the subject of "duty". Likewise, a Kiswahili teacher is a teacher who teaches Kiswahili. Saying "teacher on duty" avoids this kind of confusion. And if you wanted to say that a teacher teaches the subject of duty then I think you would use a different sentence construction (could someone help me out here?).

But of course, in the context of this lesson, a class teacher is not someone who teaches the subject of "class" even though the word "class" can be used to refer both to the subject of social class and an actual classroom.

A teacher who teaches the concept of "duty" is different from a teacher who is on duty. "Duty teacher" would be grammatically correct in English, but it could mean something else from what was intended in this section of the course.


Yung_Biden

"Duty" isn't even a subject though, so there is no confusion to be avoided.


BenMack8

I disagree. In my experience as a teacher, Duty Teacher and Teacher on Duty are the same and interchangeable.


shakir.mol

Comes from the arabic ذمة


AidanSimon5

Duty teacher is mote colloquial


BenMack8

Duty teacher and teacher on duty are the sane thing. 17032020


BenMack8

I'm going to keep putting it until you change it. 23032020


BartImhoff

'Teacher's duty' or 'The duty of a teacher' seems like the correct way to translate this to English. These are not excepted.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.