1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are distinct."

"We are distinct."

Translation:Nosotros somos distintos.

March 21, 2013

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

dgantenhammer

Why can't I say, "Nosotros somos distintas"?

March 21, 2013

rspreng

You need "nosotros somos distintos." The subject and the predicate have to agree in number and gender

March 21, 2013

MoissJ.Zel

that's right bud!

September 25, 2014

jgranger85

Because you used the masculine "Nosotros", which means you should use "distintos". You would have been fine if you used "Nosotras"

August 20, 2014

LazCon

NosotrOS is masculine. DistintAS is feminine. Gender must match.

July 18, 2014

mexicanfoodfreak

Or "nosotras somos distintas."

August 20, 2013

MaggieLarimore

In English we never say "we are distinct". We say "the cow is distinct from the bird", or "they are distinctive". You need a better translation here.

October 12, 2013

ZakariaE2

That doesn't seem right. I can imagine numerous situations, where one could say; "We are distinct". I suppose we are distinct from one another in our opinions.

June 3, 2016

geneven

I wonder if the adjective "distinguished" is close enough?

February 5, 2014

ianGre

A person being distinguished is quite a different thing than a person being distinguished 'by' a certain noticeable feature.

April 27, 2014

mattmantyla

Why is "Estamos distintas" wrong?

February 5, 2014

Xanther

Its the difference between the verbs "ser" and "estar." Here we use a conjugation of the verb "ser" because it is refering to a state you are in, for example, "somos mujeres." (We are women.) is also refering to a state of being. Estar is used to _ a phisical location, among other uses, for example we would say "estamos aqui." (We are here.) Here is a little bit of reading that may gelp you understand the difference between the two and when to use which one. This is a tough concept to learn for english speakers, keep at it, though, you'll get it down in no time with practice! ^.^ http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-and-estar#.U4MQO3PnbqA

May 26, 2014

Adie7

Why can't I say somos son distintos? App said it's correct without the son

November 8, 2014

joshuaorjosh33

"Somos" means "we are"; "son" means "they are". You can say "Nosotros somos distintos" to say "we are distinct" hope this helps!

November 14, 2014

Adie7

Nevermind answered my own question. Sad sad

November 8, 2014

waltonbrainerd

77howabout distintos meaning fifferent, clear, or evident?

November 22, 2014

70R573N

What about we are not the same?

January 22, 2016

kyato

el perdedo means what people por favor

March 11, 2016

benthesloth

Why is "somos obvio" wrong?

April 10, 2016

annika.

you would need to make obvio plural, so it would be 'somos obvios'

May 29, 2016

SheepLikeOnions

did you just assume my gender?!

January 22, 2017

carrliam761

yes

May 20, 2017

ThornUsUnder

Why can't I use "nos"‹

November 26, 2017

Kitty235966

I sad distintos and got it wrong

January 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.