1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are distinct."

"We are distinct."

Translation:Nosotros somos distintos.

March 21, 2013

24 Comments


dgantenhammer

Why can't I say, "Nosotros somos distintas"?


rspreng

You need "nosotros somos distintos." The subject and the predicate have to agree in number and gender


jgranger85

Because you used the masculine "Nosotros", which means you should use "distintos". You would have been fine if you used "Nosotras"


LazCon

NosotrOS is masculine. DistintAS is feminine. Gender must match.


mexicanfoodfreak

Or "nosotras somos distintas."


MaggieLarimore

In English we never say "we are distinct". We say "the cow is distinct from the bird", or "they are distinctive". You need a better translation here.


ZakariaE2

That doesn't seem right. I can imagine numerous situations, where one could say; "We are distinct". I suppose we are distinct from one another in our opinions.


geneven

I wonder if the adjective "distinguished" is close enough?


ianGre

A person being distinguished is quite a different thing than a person being distinguished 'by' a certain noticeable feature.


mattmantyla

Why is "Estamos distintas" wrong?


Xanther

Its the difference between the verbs "ser" and "estar." Here we use a conjugation of the verb "ser" because it is refering to a state you are in, for example, "somos mujeres." (We are women.) is also refering to a state of being. Estar is used to _ a phisical location, among other uses, for example we would say "estamos aqui." (We are here.) Here is a little bit of reading that may gelp you understand the difference between the two and when to use which one. This is a tough concept to learn for english speakers, keep at it, though, you'll get it down in no time with practice! ^.^ http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-and-estar#.U4MQO3PnbqA


Adie7

Why can't I say somos son distintos? App said it's correct without the son


joshuaorjosh33

"Somos" means "we are"; "son" means "they are". You can say "Nosotros somos distintos" to say "we are distinct" hope this helps!


Adie7

Nevermind answered my own question. Sad sad


waltonbrainerd

77howabout distintos meaning fifferent, clear, or evident?


70R573N

What about we are not the same?


kyato

el perdedo means what people por favor


benthesloth

Why is "somos obvio" wrong?


annika.

you would need to make obvio plural, so it would be 'somos obvios'


SheepLikeOnions

did you just assume my gender?!


ThornUsUnder

Why can't I use "nos"‹


Kitty235966

I sad distintos and got it wrong

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.