Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are distinct."

Translation:Nosotros somos distintos.

5 years ago

25 Comments


dgantenhammer

Why can't I say, "Nosotros somos distintas"?

5 years ago

rspreng

You need "nosotros somos distintos." The subject and the predicate have to agree in number and gender

5 years ago

MoissJ.Zel
MoissJ.Zel

that's right bud!

4 years ago

jgranger85
jgranger85

Because you used the masculine "Nosotros", which means you should use "distintos". You would have been fine if you used "Nosotras"

4 years ago

LazCon
LazCon

NosotrOS is masculine. DistintAS is feminine. Gender must match.

4 years ago

mexicanfoodfreak

Or "nosotras somos distintas."

5 years ago

MaggieLarimore

In English we never say "we are distinct". We say "the cow is distinct from the bird", or "they are distinctive". You need a better translation here.

4 years ago

ZakariaE2

That doesn't seem right. I can imagine numerous situations, where one could say; "We are distinct". I suppose we are distinct from one another in our opinions.

2 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

I wonder if the adjective "distinguished" is close enough?

4 years ago

ianGre
ianGre

A person being distinguished is quite a different thing than a person being distinguished 'by' a certain noticeable feature.

4 years ago

mattmantyla

Why is "Estamos distintas" wrong?

4 years ago

Xanther

Its the difference between the verbs "ser" and "estar." Here we use a conjugation of the verb "ser" because it is refering to a state you are in, for example, "somos mujeres." (We are women.) is also refering to a state of being. Estar is used to _ a phisical location, among other uses, for example we would say "estamos aqui." (We are here.) Here is a little bit of reading that may gelp you understand the difference between the two and when to use which one. This is a tough concept to learn for english speakers, keep at it, though, you'll get it down in no time with practice! ^.^ http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-and-estar#.U4MQO3PnbqA

4 years ago

Adie7

Why can't I say somos son distintos? App said it's correct without the son

3 years ago

joshuaorjosh33

"Somos" means "we are"; "son" means "they are". You can say "Nosotros somos distintos" to say "we are distinct" hope this helps!

3 years ago

Adie7

Nevermind answered my own question. Sad sad

3 years ago

waltonbrainerd

77howabout distintos meaning fifferent, clear, or evident?

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I said "Estamos distinta". DL misheard me and thought I said "Somos distintos". Is my version correct anyway?

3 years ago

70R573N

What about we are not the same?

2 years ago

kyato

el perdedo means what people por favor

2 years ago

benthesloth

Why is "somos obvio" wrong?

2 years ago

annika.

you would need to make obvio plural, so it would be 'somos obvios'

2 years ago

SheepLikeOnions

did you just assume my gender?!

1 year ago

carrliam761

yes

1 year ago

ThornUsUnder

Why can't I use "nos"‹

9 months ago

Kitty235966

I sad distintos and got it wrong

8 months ago