1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "lIboQ'a' tera'nganpu'? HISla…

"lIboQ'a' tera'nganpu'? HISlaH. nuboQ."

Translation:Did the Terrans assist you? Yes. They assisted us.

March 21, 2018

5 Comments


Blindingli2

I wrote humans instead of terrans, but duolingo said, it's wrong. Is there something I'm missing?


mizinamo

There is a Klingon word Human which means a human (regardless of which planet he's from), so translating tera'ngan as "human" is a little imprecise -- it basically means someone from Earth: a Terran or an earthling.

So the best translation for tera'ngan is "Terran" (and for tera'nganpu', "Terrans"), but we often accept "human(s)" as well.

If it wasn't accepted here, you can report it so that it can be added.


dlyongemallo

I don't think it should be accepted. While there's a great deal of overlap between Terrans and Humans, they're not the same thing.


burtoni01

I agree that Terrans and Humans aren't all one and the same, but since the linguistic difference between the two mostly concerns semantics, I think that both answers should be accepted, just as "assist" and "help" are both acceptable translations of [boQ].


phuvtuo

Of course it is about semantics. That is what defines vocabulary, semantics. The difference between death and life or red and blue is also a matter of semantics.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.