"lIboQ'a' tera'nganpu'? HISlaH. nuboQ."

Translation:Did the Terrans aid you? Yes. They aided us.

March 21, 2018

4 Comments


Blindingli2

I wrote humans instead of terrans, but duolingo said, it's wrong. Is there something I'm missing?

March 21, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

There is a Klingon word Human which means a human (regardless of which planet he's from), so translating tera'ngan as "human" is a little imprecise -- it basically means someone from Earth: a Terran or an earthling.

So the best translation for tera'ngan is "Terran" (and for tera'nganpu', "Terrans"), but we often accept "human(s)" as well.

If it wasn't accepted here, you can report it so that it can be added.

March 21, 2018

dlyongemallo

I don't think it should be accepted. While there's a great deal of overlap between Terrans and Humans, they're not the same thing.

March 21, 2018

burtoni01

I agree that Terrans and Humans aren't all one and the same, but since the linguistic difference between the two mostly concerns semantics, I think that both answers should be accepted, just as "assist" and "help" are both acceptable translations of [boQ].

May 10, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.