"¿Te pones el vestido nuevo hoy?"

Translation:Are you putting on the new dress today?

March 21, 2018

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

LaurelAnnP

Why can't we say, "Are you wearing the new dress today?" As a native English speaker, it irritates me all this "putting on" when we would say "wear." We would use "putting on" for a situation where you are trying to encourage someone to try on a new dress or wear a specific dress they are hesitant to wear. Ex. Are you putting on the new dress today? (Implying we haven't gotten you to in the past but we want you to.) If you just want to know what someone is wearing you would say, "Are you wearing the new dress today?" Can we translate ponerse "wear" or is there another verb?

March 8, 2019

EdNed2

Put on and wear have different meanings.

March 10, 2019

CharlesCas294183

They definitely do. But Duolingo has frequently used them interchangeably, to the point that it's trained me to use "wear" in its clothing examples. And "Are you wearing the new dress today?" would be the more natural English statement.

03/26/2019: I wrote it that way, and it was accepted.

March 26, 2019

2roads

Some of the other exercises accept "wearing" versus "putting on", but this one does not for some reason. I have reported it on Sept 25

September 25, 2019

MichaelSan410611

Even for Spanish the 'nueva' is way too quickly spoken. Leads to losing a streak without user error

July 21, 2019

EdNed2

Losing a streak should not be a big deal.

July 21, 2019

CharlesCas294183

I agree. They should give you an option to disable the streak and combo point functionality so that you don't have to deal with the "winning" and "losing" of points. Once they gamified getting every answer correct, they made winning points an implied objective, and normal learning mistakes became failures that cost you points. Maybe that motivates some people, but I loathe it with a passion! I've learned to mostly not look at the points, so that I don't get frustrated and depressed when I lose something that I didn't even care about before. But having to consciously blot something out of my awareness is not nearly as pleasant as it was when I could just learn rather than win/lose points in some obscure competition.

As I say, I'm sure that whole points thing works for some people, I just wish it was customizable and you could turn it off it you didn't like it. At least they gave us a way to turn off the leaderboard, I was grateful for that!

July 21, 2019

EdNed2

Yep. As I go along, I am realizing more and more that Duolingo is a game first and a language-learning app second. And it is an English-language game and app (as opposed to other courses that use Spanish as the working language as much as possible).

I have learned a new language twice by immersion, and it was a tortuous process filled with mistakes (and natives laughing out loud at some of the mistakes). You have to be prepared to just go in there and talk and let the mistakes happen. Avoiding mistakes hinders learning.

I'm convinced that Duolingo is a valuable learning tool, but one has to use it effectively.... by not fearing mistakes, and also by using outside resources, especially a second course to teach grammar, which Duo minimizes... assuming you want to learn the language. If you don't mind the gamey framework and don't actually need to learn functional Spanish, that is different and you can continue with Duo and have fun.

Myself, I think I am somewhere in the middle. I want to learn Spanish, but have not actually committed to learning it where I can speak it by a certain time. This might change. If it does, I'm pretty sure my learning strategies will change.

July 22, 2019

CarolynMega

Be glad you got out of the leaderboard (league). People now get 40,000 points in 2 days. You have to get 7000 to be able to get to top 10. The only way to do this is by cheating. I'm ready to quit but i got up to Pearl level. It's hard to quit

September 5, 2019

PerArveGra

How do I, and why do I change between Tu and Te? As in you.....

March 21, 2018

writchie4

(with accent mark) is a subject pronoun. It's used to say who is doing the action. Often, the subject is unnecessary in Spanish, since the ending on the verb gives it away. This is the case in this sentence.

Tu (no accent) is a possessive pronoun, translating to "your" in English. It is used to say that something belongs to you.

Te is an object pronoun. It represents the direct object, indirect object, or reflexive object.
- I love you. (Yo) te quiero. (direct object)
- He gives you the gift. (Él) te da el regalo. (indirect object)
- Are you taking a shower? ¿(Tú) te duchas? (reflexive object)

In this sentence, the "te" is a reflexive pronoun as part of the verb "ponerse" (to put on).

March 21, 2018

ProfesorAntonnio

Reflexive verb: ponerse - to put on

Learn the conjugation:

(Yo) me pongo

(tú) te pones

(él/ella) se pone

(nosotros, nosotras) nos ponemos

(ustedes) se ponen

(ellos/ellas) se ponen

March 21, 2018

garyspector1

wearing is also correct.

March 19, 2019

mortisimago

I believe that, in this case, nuevo is best put before vestido - signifying newly acquired vs newly made

September 20, 2019

Sandy-Clegane

Why not ponerse? If I say ¿Ella ponerse el vestido nuevo? How is that different?

October 27, 2018

writchie4

You're using the verb in its infinitive form there. It would be like saying "She to put on the new dress" in English.

October 27, 2018

DeweyCraig

does anyone else hear pornes from the speaker? twice that has tripped me up even when I know it's wrong

November 1, 2018

Ian754593

will you put on the new dress today? is wrong apparently. Who knew?

February 11, 2019

LutherF

What is the sense of "Te pones el vestido nuevo hoy" to a native Spanish speaker? Is it only the English sense "Are you putting on the new dress today" or does it also have the English sense of "Are you wearing the new dress today?"

Or, is there a separate Spanish word we use for "wear" instead of "put on?"

June 18, 2019

RobertPyle

Spanish dictionary translates this as "¿estás usando el nuevo vestido hoy?

September 23, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.