Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Te pones el vestido nuevo hoy?"

Translation:Are you putting on the new dress today?

4 months ago

3 Comments


PerArveGra

How do I, and why do I change between Tu and Te? As in you.....

4 months ago

writchie4
writchie4

(with accent mark) is a subject pronoun. It's used to say who is doing the action. Often, the subject is unnecessary in Spanish, since the ending on the verb gives it away. This is the case in this sentence.

Tu (no accent) is a possessive pronoun, translating to "your" in English. It is used to say that something belongs to you.

Te is an object pronoun. It represents the direct object, indirect object, or reflexive object.
- I love you. (Yo) te quiero. (direct object)
- He gives you the gift. (Él) te da el regalo. (indirect object)
- Are you taking a shower? ¿(Tú) te duchas? (reflexive object)

In this sentence, the "te" is a reflexive pronoun as part of the verb "ponerse" (to put on).

4 months ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

Reflexive verb: ponerse - to put on

Learn the conjugation:

(Yo) me pongo

(tú) te pones

(él/ella) se pone

(nosotros, nosotras) nos ponemos

(ustedes) se ponen

(ellos/ellas) se ponen

4 months ago