1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Te pones el vestido nuevo h…

"¿Te pones el vestido nuevo hoy?"

Translation:Are you putting on the new dress today?

March 21, 2018

70 Comments


LaurelAnnP

Why can't we say, "Are you wearing the new dress today?" As a native English speaker, it irritates me all this "putting on" when we would say "wear." We would use "putting on" for a situation where you are trying to encourage someone to try on a new dress or wear a specific dress they are hesitant to wear. Ex. Are you putting on the new dress today? (Implying we haven't gotten you to in the past but we want you to.) If you just want to know what someone is wearing you would say, "Are you wearing the new dress today?" Can we translate ponerse "wear" or is there another verb?


EdNed2

Put on and wear have different meanings.


CharlesCas294183

They definitely do. But Duolingo has frequently used them interchangeably, to the point that it's trained me to use "wear" in its clothing examples. And "Are you wearing the new dress today?" would be the more natural English statement.

03/26/2019: I wrote it that way, and it was accepted.


LilyMor26

I just wrote 'wearing' instead of 'putting on' and it was rejected. And while I know that 'putting on' and 'wearing' have different meanings, I don't think I've ever asked anyone if they were 'putting on' a dress or a coat? Maybe 'trying on' but never just 'putting on'


finaleyes

This is Spanish, not English.


Barbara223900

Consider that you might be talking to a toddler. "I'd like you to put on your shoes, now." We do use "putting on" sometimes in English!


finaleyes

Doesn't Duolingo usually use usar for wear?


MickTarry

I know the translation may sound clunky with put and not wear but I prefer the literal translations because this gives me a feel for the way that I should be thinking about saying things in a different language.


LilyMor26

actually, I think you're right. I was complaining above that Duolingo had rejected my answer using 'wearing'. But, having read your comment here, I think you're right and that I am wrong. So I gave you a lingot (for all the good it'll do you!!!)


MickTarry

Muchas gracias por el lingot. Uno lingot es siempre un regalo d’oro


Martin79687

LilyMor26

I very much commend your willingness to reflect and consider that you might be wrong, as compared to the sort of linguistic dogmatism that one frequently finds here. And may I say that my mother, who was from Birmingham, UK, would quite naturally say 'Are you going to put that on?' or 'What are you putting on tonight?' or 'Why don't you put your new shirt on?' etc. I don't know to give out lingots, and anyway I need all the ones I've got!


2roads

Some of the other exercises accept "wearing" versus "putting on", but this one does not for some reason. I have reported it on Sept 25


PerArveGra

How do I, and why do I change between Tu and Te? As in you.....


writchie4

(with accent mark) is a subject pronoun. It's used to say who is doing the action. Often, the subject is unnecessary in Spanish, since the ending on the verb gives it away. This is the case in this sentence.

Tu (no accent) is a possessive pronoun, translating to "your" in English. It is used to say that something belongs to you.

Te is an object pronoun. It represents the direct object, indirect object, or reflexive object.
- I love you. (Yo) te quiero. (direct object)
- He gives you the gift. (Él) te da el regalo. (indirect object)
- Are you taking a shower? ¿(Tú) te duchas? (reflexive object)

In this sentence, the "te" is a reflexive pronoun as part of the verb "ponerse" (to put on).


Rosa235487

Thanks. I didn't even have that question and what you said clarified a lot. Have a lingot.


MckennaBro14

Thanks for this explanation! I think it's useful to point out that ponerse is a reflexive verb. Correct me if I'm wrong (my understanding comes from french, which also has similar reflexive verbs). This means that some verbs, like ducharse (to shower oneself) and ponerse (to put on oneself) will always have those object pronouns in front of it. So the conjugations go: yo me ducho, tú te duchas... and yo me pongo, tú te pones etc.

Another interesting point is that the infinitive "ponerse" has the word "se" at the end. This means that the sentence "Pedro quiere ponerse su abrigo rojo" is correct, but not "Pedro quiere se ponerse su abrigo rojo." You would, however, say "Pedro se pone su abrigo rojo," and not "Pedro pone su abrigo rojo."


ProfesorAntonnio

Reflexive verb: ponerse - to put on

Learn the conjugation:

(Yo) me pongo

(tú) te pones

(él/ella) se pone

(nosotros, nosotras) nos ponemos

(ustedes) se ponen

(ellos/ellas) se ponen


MichaelSan410611

Even for Spanish the 'nueva' is way too quickly spoken. Leads to losing a streak without user error


EdNed2

Losing a streak should not be a big deal.


CharlesCas294183

I agree. They should give you an option to disable the streak and combo point functionality so that you don't have to deal with the "winning" and "losing" of points. Once they gamified getting every answer correct, they made winning points an implied objective, and normal learning mistakes became failures that cost you points. Maybe that motivates some people, but I loathe it with a passion! I've learned to mostly not look at the points, so that I don't get frustrated and depressed when I lose something that I didn't even care about before. But having to consciously blot something out of my awareness is not nearly as pleasant as it was when I could just learn rather than win/lose points in some obscure competition.

As I say, I'm sure that whole points thing works for some people, I just wish it was customizable and you could turn it off it you didn't like it. At least they gave us a way to turn off the leaderboard, I was grateful for that!


EdNed2

Yep. As I go along, I am realizing more and more that Duolingo is a game first and a language-learning app second. And it is an English-language game and app (as opposed to other courses that use Spanish as the working language as much as possible).

I have learned a new language twice by immersion, and it was a tortuous process filled with mistakes (and natives laughing out loud at some of the mistakes). You have to be prepared to just go in there and talk and let the mistakes happen. Avoiding mistakes hinders learning.

I'm convinced that Duolingo is a valuable learning tool, but one has to use it effectively.... by not fearing mistakes, and also by using outside resources, especially a second course to teach grammar, which Duo minimizes... assuming you want to learn the language. If you don't mind the gamey framework and don't actually need to learn functional Spanish, that is different and you can continue with Duo and have fun.

Myself, I think I am somewhere in the middle. I want to learn Spanish, but have not actually committed to being able to speak it by a certain time. This might change. If it does, I'm pretty sure my learning strategies will change.


Doctor-John

The only way you can opt out of the leagues or leader board is to make your profile private. That's like becoming a recluse. You can't see how your friends are doing. As for the leagues, I recommend ignoring them or getting up to the level you're happy with (diamond is the top) and then just make a point of staying in the top 45 out of 50 each week. There are usually at least 5 people who for whatever reason aren't doing a lot of Duolingo in a given week. It's a lot easier to stay in diamond than to get there.

Instead of taking the game and points seriously, take learning Spanish seriously. Buy a good Spanish grammar book. Complete the learning tree in Duolingo. Listen to things like The News in Slow Spanish. Join or start a Duolingo Spanish group, where you meet and talk in Spanish. Watch videos and films in Spanish with English subtitles, then with Spanish subtitles, and finally with no subtitles.

Happiness is having a goal you care about and seeing yourself moving toward it. El español es un idioma hermoso.


CarolynMega

Be glad you got out of the leaderboard (league). People now get 40,000 points in 2 days. You have to get 7000 to be able to get to top 10. The only way to do this is by cheating. I'm ready to quit but i got up to Pearl level. It's hard to quit


jeffrey814708

Same i dont mind those points it makes you frustated


BigDaddyN1NJA

How about..."Did you put on the new dress today"? Por que


Barbara223900

That's incorrect because we're still speaking in present tense. It's got to be "are you putting on?" or "do you put on?". Can't be "did".


Patrick168460

You cant even hear the word nuevo its so fast i listened 4 times its indistinguishable unless listened to on slow mode


Agatha274590

"Do you put on that new dress today?" I don't understand why I can't use this sentence as answer


BCaruso1

The woman's voice on the audio cuts the word "nuevo' in half, like a digital hiccup.


Barbara223900

Please use the flag button to report problems like that. We here are just students ourselves and can't do anything about it!


DeweyCraig

does anyone else hear pornes from the speaker? twice that has tripped me up even when I know it's wrong


Ian754593

will you put on the new dress today? is wrong apparently. Who knew?


Doctor-John

Technically, "Will you put on ..." is future tense.

Duolingo accepts "Are you putting on the new dress today?"

But it rejects "Are you putting the new dress on today?

Please always report that your answer should be accepted, if you're sure. This helps you and others by helping Duolingo get better.

EDIT: Case in point: Duolingo now accepts "Are you putting the new dress on today."


LutherF

What is the sense of "Te pones el vestido nuevo hoy" to a native Spanish speaker? Is it only the English sense "Are you putting on the new dress today" or does it also have the English sense of "Are you wearing the new dress today?"

Or, is there a separate Spanish word we use for "wear" instead of "put on?"


RobertPyle

Spanish dictionary translates this as "¿estás usando el nuevo vestido hoy?


JohnThorne7

It seems the female Duolingo speaker is slurring her words in Spanish to accomplish the fastest speed possible. Is that really necessary?


elDanno

She sounds like she is saying "te pones el vestido no voy." I listened to it on normal speed 4 times before trying the slow speed. Unfortunately, Duolingo rarely makes any corrections and never on audio ones.


Barbara223900

The female Duolingo speaker slurs her words not to get to the fastest speed possible, but just to portray the real way Spanish speakers speak: depending on the region, various sounds are often dropped (the s at the ends of words, for example), or vowel sounds blur together. Duolingo is preparing us for real Spanish speakers.


marcy557057
  1. as a native English/American speaker, I regularly asked " are you putting on....?" To me, it implies the whatever, has not been put on, that you're not sure what will be worn/chosen.
  2. Wearing seems to imply it's already put on or being shown to me as a choice.
  3. If the specifics of the language irks someone, maybe this isn't the program for you. Go with it - learn that DUO uses pons to mean "put on" at this point.

Pearl32462

What's wrong with my answer. I said are you putting on the new dress today


MckennaBro14

nothing, I believe that's even the preferred translation.


Kevin653484

Why can't this be translated as, "Did you put on the new dress today?" ?


LilyMor26

I think it'd have to be "Do you put on ..." because 'pones' is present tense.


EdNed2

Already answered.


Sandy-Clegane

Why not ponerse? If I say ¿Ella ponerse el vestido nuevo? How is that different?


writchie4

You're using the verb in its infinitive form there. It would be like saying "She to put on the new dress" in English.


garyspector1

wearing is also correct.


Mittal76853

DL please check your English translations.They are too literal most of the times, so it becomes difficult for an English speaking person to translate in a less refind manner.


tony919197

I'm having trouble with tenses. I put "did you put on the new dress today". How does spanish differentiate between that and "are you putting on", "will you put on"?


MckennaBro14

Well, I don't think we've learned much besides present tense yet. All we know how to say thus far is "are you putting on." The only tense we've learned besides present is the simple future, where you add "ir" for "I'm going to ..." (so, "voy a ponerme un vestido elegante").


EdNed2

OK, tony, here is my best take on this.

Are you putting on the new dress today? =
¿Te pones el vestido nuevo hoy?
These are present progressive and present respectively and are per Duo's sentences.

Did you put on the new dress today? =
¿Te pusiste el vestido nuevo hoy?
In English it is the past tense and in Spanish it is the preterite.

Then "Will you put" is future. I don't know the Spanish future yet, but SpanishDict says "Te pondrás".

(I also have trouble with tenses.)


AnandSrina

"Do you have on the new dress today" was my answer. Why is this wrong?


EdNed2

Ponerse means to put on, not to have on. At least, that is what Duo is teaching here.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ponerse


Hossein562325

¿Te pones "el" vestido nuevo hoy? doesn't the El here make the dress possessive? making it YOUR dress?


Barbara223900

El just means "the" before a masculine word, which "vestido" is. "Are you putting on "the" new dress today?" ("Your dress" would be "tu vestido" in the informal, and "su vestido" in the formal form.)


nanna110

I am getting this question correct but you refuse to accept??


EdNed2

Are you asking us??

Please always give your whole answer if you want help, and don't use question marks except for questions.


Meira479322

Why it doesn't accept the answer "Do you put on the new dress?" in present simple?


Meira479322

Also, why do I get only 25 gems for each crown instead of 50? Please help..


JoricG45

Por que este curso ensena el verbo "poner" en vez de "llevar" por la ropa? No es corecto para mi.


JamaalBrow9

I answered "did you put on the new dress today?" If the direct translation is "you put on the new dress today?" And the translation given is "are you putting on the new dress today?" Then why wouldn't my answer work?


EdNed2

Please see BigDaddyN1NJA's post and the reply.


mortisimago

I believe that, in this case, nuevo is best put before vestido - signifying newly acquired vs newly made


Tricia990167

The writing in the green box isn't showing so I can click continue


clem377919

All i missed was "you "


AjoyBhatia

No audio. Totally silent. My phone's volume was set to max

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.