1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Thank you everyone for helpi…

"Thank you everyone for helping me."

Translation:感谢大家对我的帮助。

March 21, 2018

5 Comments


EldurElies

感谢大家帮助我么?唔知乜嘢


R7fi9dwS

我的帮助?it means my help. Thanks for my help? I think it is not right.


Benjamin3vald

No, the sentence is correct. "对我的帮助” could be translated "the help for me". Therefore, the sentence literally means "thank you for the help for me" If "对” was absent, the sentence would say "thank you for my help"


R7fi9dwS

Oh, now wo mingbaile! Dui is necessary. Xiexie ni!


Charlimagnus

To add to Benjamin3vald response 对我 means "for me"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.