"Thank you everyone for helping me."

Translation:感谢大家对我的帮助。

March 21, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


R7fi9dwS

我的帮助?it means my help. Thanks for my help? I think it is not right.


Benjamin3vald

No, the sentence is correct. "对我的帮助” could be translated "the help for me". Therefore, the sentence literally means "thank you for the help for me" If "对” was absent, the sentence would say "thank you for my help"


R7fi9dwS

Oh, now wo mingbaile! Dui is necessary. Xiexie ni!


Charlimagnus

To add to Benjamin3vald response 对我 means "for me"


Marlo_Nermal

Think of “大家对我” as one thought. If we put it this way, we can translate ”感谢大家对我的帮助“ to literally: "Thank you (感谢) for the help (帮助) from everyone to me (大家对我的)."


EldurElies

感谢大家帮助我么?唔知乜嘢


fengmi3

感谢大家帮助我


jacky186536

Is 帮助 plainly used as a verb? Or can it also be a stand-alone noun? (Like how you would use 合作 in 谢谢你的合作)


PeaceJoyPancakes

It can be used as a noun, which is its role here.


imnotpolyglot

感谢 can mean 'be thankful', right? Then why can't I say 我感谢~?


PeaceJoyPancakes

You could, but the English would then say "I thank you".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.