"Lubię ciszę, nienawidzę hałasu."

Translation:I like silence, I hate noise.

March 21, 2018

5 Comments


wolfleis

o wow, hałasu sounds like "hear"/hall in Hungarian :O Now that I think of it, actually all three forms start with an h

July 7, 2018

ADJD4

Is hałasu in genitive here?

March 21, 2018

alik1989

Yes, nienawidzić takes genitive.

March 21, 2018

Brandon469259

Another wrong use of a comma in English.

December 11, 2018

dj___

I always use commas wrong in English. The right way is too weird for me.

January 11, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.