"突然下雨了!"

Translation:He suddenly has an important meeting today, so he cannot come.

March 21, 2018

27 Comments


liqiaoer

I don't think I've ever heard someone say "Suddenly it rains!" Normally I only hear "It's raining!" or "It's raining all of a sudden!" Or in a question format: Why is it suddenly raining?

March 27, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I agree. "Suddenly, it rains!" sounds like an intentionally dramatic line in a play or narration.

August 4, 2018

nubsammich

I agree. I would have said, "Suddenly it started raining," "It suddenly started raining," or, "It's suddenly raining."

October 3, 2018

SadieTr

agree

March 24, 2019

Brian480233

I feel like it should be "It started raining suddenly." The exclamation point implies that you're reacting to the current rain or telling a story where it started raining suddenly.

April 3, 2018

KX3.

That is be more like 突然开始下雨了 which is actually more idiomatic, at least colloquially and taken by itself, than the given sentence.

September 25, 2018

ArtBurnap

I agree, though I might be more inclined to put 'suddenly' at the beginning. The idea of 'started' is contained in the use of the particle 了, which can show a change of state. It wasn't raining before; now it is. So it started suddenly, or all of a sudden.

August 10, 2018

Terence364703

I think that way is correct, just als 'Suddenly, it started to rain.' But then translating back to Chinese you'd want to translate 'started' and then the trouble is there again. It should be accepted as an alternative here though.

April 14, 2018

Tom918530

In my opinion you'd be telling a story about going to the beach and going into detail about this and that that you were doing and getting dramatic and then you'd say "suddenly it rains... wouldn't you know!" Etc.. Otherwise that's not a normal way to say that in English.

May 17, 2018

Drew_Hampton

Suddenly it was raining? Suddenly it rains feels weird.

March 21, 2018

RyanJohn143730

'Suddenly it rains' or 'It rains suddenly' are both awful translations and not something someone would ever say unless they were writing a script.

"It's raining all of a sudden" "It's raining suddenly" "It suddenly started to rain" "It started to rain suddenly" All of those are better English versions and much more commonly used.

September 11, 2018

leetong0412

Suddenly it's raining still comes back as wrong. Please fix!

March 22, 2018

ErikStrelz

"suddenly it is raining" seems like a natural way to say it

May 21, 2018

FuCnSW

I think the translation is not good, also we don't say 突然下雨了 independently. Give some examples:

怎麼突然下雨了 Why suddenly it rains

我沒預料到突然下雨了 I don't expect it suddenly rains

也太突然下雨了 It rains so suddenly.

啊!(突然)下雨了 Oops! It's raining.

June 30, 2018

DADA158

last one should be "It's raining!" as the 啊 is just like an exclamation mark.

October 17, 2018

Simon299426

The English "correct" example is very strange and not normal language. "Suddenly it started raining", "It suddenly started raining", or "It started raining suddenly" are all more usual options. Reported 23rd October 2018.

October 23, 2018

Toppy0

I think this should be "It suddenly started raining" as using the present tense sounds like a narrator telling a story.

October 31, 2018

Geoffrey502660

For anyone wondering, this is hardcore Chinglish

January 8, 2019

khai109543

Why was it wrong with it rains suddenly?

March 29, 2018

BZH1423

Well, nobody would say it like that. To be fair, though, their expected answer "Suddenly it rains," is equally unnatural. If it were in past tense, "Suddenly it started to rain," "It suddenly started to rain," and "It started to rain suddenly," all sound fairly natural. Basically all I am trying to say is that there is nothing inherently wrong with your word order, just the tense and phrasinf of the sentence in general.

August 12, 2018

liqiaoer

"it suddenly rains" or "suddenly it rains" doesn't have anything wrong with it exactly but to a lot of native english speakers it would sound really strange, it's more a problem with the feel and sound of the sentence =]

March 29, 2018

Mangogrove

"Suddenly it rained." It seems to be in past tense or taking place in the past.

June 1, 2018

bentley38141

"It rains suddenly" and "suddenly it rains" are the same thing.

November 14, 2018

AmyGwen1

That is not a sentence anyone would speak.

March 4, 2019

Robgprice

It suddenly started raining.

March 13, 2019

RemieSmith

"Suddenly it is raining" would make much more sense

April 14, 2019

JustusRobi3

"Suddenly it is raining!" is more idiomatic.

January 6, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.