1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "That is for you! - Thank you…

"That is for you! - Thank you!"

Translation:Das ist für dich! - Danke schön!

March 21, 2018

13 Comments


Not_Robin

Warum passt nicht "Das ist fur dich! - Danke dir!" ?


JayanthVarma

I have the same doubt.


nova46

I agree, particularly as this is a lesson on dative pronouns.


MichaelBur671419

Is dich not the accusitive pronoun? Für makes things dative? Confusion


az_p

It's good that you've realised that certain prepositions affect the case of what follows them. However, für is an accusative preposition.

[Resource: German for English Speakers blog]


giorgishen1

Where's dative in this sentence?


correavinicius

it belongs in the dative lessons because it teaches when to not use dative in a sentence. i mean, where are supposed to learn a whole language and things are not separated in lesson blocks in real life conversation


bbc200

Are "Ich danke dir!" "Danke dir!" not correct or just not accepted?


San_0

I'd like to know the difference between "danke" and "danke schön". Also "bitte" and "bitte schön". Are the "schön" versions cuter, childish, informal, intimate or something?

Is it right to write "dankeschön" and "bitteschön" as a single word?

Viele Dank.


indymcfly

As I understand it, "Danke schön" is more of a "Thank you very much" and likewise a "You're very welcome." They might be a bit more intimate though, too?


nowave7

"das ist für dich danke dir" I'd say that danke dir is a perfectly good translation to thank you...


Noblood

please add "dank dir" as an accepted response, or provide reasoning as to why it's not good :)


philipbelcher

Das ist fuer Sie - ich danke Ihnen Let's be polite!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.