"That is for you! - Thank you!"

Translation:Das ist für dich! - Danke schön!

March 21, 2018

10 Comments


Not_Robin

Warum passt nicht "Das ist fur dich! - Danke dir!" ?

June 27, 2018

JayanthVarmaB

I have the same doubt.

December 5, 2018

nova46

I agree, particularly as this is a lesson on dative pronouns.

December 16, 2018

MichaelBur671419

Is dich not the accusitive pronoun? Für makes things dative? Confusion

March 21, 2018

az_p
Mod

    It's good that you've realised that certain prepositions affect the case of what follows them. However, für is an accusative preposition.

    [Resource: German for English Speakers blog]

    March 21, 2018

giorgishen1

    Where's dative in this sentence?

    May 28, 2018

correavinicius

    it belongs in the dative lessons because it teaches when to not use dative in a sentence. i mean, where are supposed to learn a whole language and things are not separated in lesson blocks in real life conversation

    January 31, 2019

bbc200

    Are "Ich danke dir!" "Danke dir!" not correct or just not accepted?

    December 23, 2018

San_0

    I'd like to know the difference between "danke" and "danke schön". Also "bitte" and "bitte schön". Are the "schön" versions cuter, childish, informal, intimate or something?

    Is it right to write "dankeschön" and "bitteschön" as a single word?

    Viele Dank.

    February 25, 2019

nowave7

    "das ist für dich danke dir" I'd say that danke dir is a perfectly good translation to thank you...

    March 27, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.