1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "SIDwI' 'oH pengvetlh'e'."

"SIDwI' 'oH pengvetlh'e'."

Translation:That torpedo was my patient.

March 21, 2018

6 Comments


Pietro460054

Does -wI' mean "my" and the performer of a sentence (like -er in english) at the same time?

March 27, 2018

jdmcowan

Also, when you add the verb suffix -wI' onto a verb (like -er in English) it turns the verb into a noun. ghojmoH="to teach" -> ghojmoHwI'="a teacher". Now, since it is a noun, you can add the noun suffix -wI' on it and you get ghojmoHwI'wI'="my teacher".

March 27, 2018

mizinamo

That's right -- there is a noun suffix -wI' which means "my" and a verb suffix -wI' which means -er.

So to understand the meaning of -wI', you have to see whether it is on a noun or a verb.

-'a' is also both a noun suffix and a verb suffix, with different meanings.

March 27, 2018

mitja_i

Erm, not really a normal sentence. How can a torpedo be a patient?

March 21, 2018

jdmcowan

Have you seen Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country. There is a specific line about performing surgery on a torpedo. It's an unusual situation, but hopefully makes for a fun sentence.

March 21, 2018

Luzaich

Thank you for this! It's been ahile since I've seen Star Trek VI, but I do remember that scene.

March 31, 2018
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.