1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am eating my sandwich."

"I am eating my sandwich."

Translation:Je mange mon sandwich.

March 21, 2018

5 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Can someone explain what is the difference between "mon" and "ma", I wrote Je mange ma sandwich, and it was wrong.


CommeuneTexane

    "Mon" and "ma" both meant "my," but mon is used for masculine nouns: mon sandwich, mon stylo, mon sac, etc. Ma is used with feminine nouns like: ma lettre, ma maison, ma voiture. Unlike English, the agreement comes with the noun not the person possessing it. Therefore it is always masculine even if a woman owns the sandwich. Her sandwich = son sandwich.

    Check out the tips and notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Possessives/tips-and-notes


AmineHadji1

    un sandwich is masculine in French. mon/ma/mes are called possessive adjectives, and adjectives have to agree in gender and number in French. Since sandwich is masculine singular, you have to use mon (also masculine singular)


Nathan979847

    Can someone please explain when we will use "mes". I understand "ma" is for féminin nouns and mon for masculin nouns. But "mes"??


CommeuneTexane

    Certainly! "Mes" is for plural nouns whether they are feminine or masculine.

    my sandwiches = mes sandwichs
    my chickens = mes poules
    my books = mes livres

    Other plural possessive adjectives: tes, ses, nos, vos, leurs

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.