"The member has the best dog."

Translation:Das Mitglied hat den besten Hund.

3/21/2013, 7:40:15 PM

3 Comments


bmwx11
3/21/2013, 7:40:15 PM

myra

Das Mitglied hat: -den besten Hund (masculine) -die beste Katze (feminine) -das beste Pferd (neuter) -die besten Hunde (plural)

As your link points out, the ending pattern is -en,-e,-e,-en. However these special kinds of adjectives (superlatives) differ from normal adjectives in that they cannot be used as predicates:

correct: Der Hund ist gut. incorrect: Der Hund ist besten/best. correct: Der Hund ist am besten.

3/21/2013, 9:00:48 PM

OsmanIlyas

+1 thanks

6/18/2014, 3:31:14 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.