1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "SuvwI' Haqpu' HaqwI'."

"SuvwI' Haqpu' HaqwI'."

Translation:The surgeon has performed surgery on the warrior.

March 21, 2018

12 Comments


mitja_i

I put "a surgery" and it was marked wrong.


mizinamo

That's right - "surgery" is uncountable in English.

It's a bit like how a doctor can "practice medicine", but you wouldn't say that he "practiced a medicine" on one particular patient.

You can perform an operation, but you wouldn't perform "a surgery".


jdmcowan

That's not really true in all dialects of English. In my midwestern US English I frequently say that I have a surgery scheduled for Friday morning. I guess it's sort of short hand for "a surgical case" or "a surgical procedure". But it's pretty common around here to think of surgeries as discrete and countable things.


dlyongemallo

Yup. Can confirm, I would accept "a surgery" as short for "a surgical operation".


mizinamo

Thanks! I'll add that, then.

Edit: I see jdmcowan has already done so.


JamesTWils

You guys are so on top of things. It already accepted the future perfect without my having to report it.


KateFahr

"Haqpu'...? Is this another one of those weird words where it only looks like it has a suffix on it, but doesn't really? Cuz I woulda thought "Haqpu'" would mean multiple surgical operations, not just the one.


jdmcowan

Check the Tips & Notes for this Skill again. This is the verb suffix -pu' (perfective), not the noun suffix -pu' (plural beings capable of language).


KateFahr

That's just goofy; you'd think His Okrandship coulda picked a different sound.

Ah, well.


mizinamo

There are a few suffixes which mean something different depending on whether they are on a verb or a noun: at least -'a', -pu', -lI', -wI'.

And -mo' is also both a verb and a noun suffix but the meanings are very similar.


BobVesterm

Why is this "Haqpu'" rather than "Haqta'"? Surely the surgery was intentional.


mizinamo

Why is this "Haqpu'" rather than "Haqta'"? Surely the surgery was intentional.

-pu' does not say anything either way about whether the action was intentional or not.

-ta' is explicit about there being an intention; -pu' is neutral in this regard.

So any -ta' can be replaced by -pu' without a contradiction, if you don't feel the need to emphasise the intentionality.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.