1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I forgot to take notes today…

"I forgot to take notes today."

Translation:我忘记写今天的笔记。

March 21, 2018

12 Comments


vqmalic

When translating this from English to Chinese, can 我今天忘记写笔记 also be an acceptable answer?


Patrick_Dark

I would think so. I just reported "我今天忘記寫筆記。"


freymuth

It doesn't accept it, but it really should. I've reported it


Han336780

I've reported that answer as correct as well.


Chris349250

"I forgot to take notes today" and "I forgot to take today's notes" have slightly different meanings. In the first instance, it is not suggesting any specific activities around the note taking. In the second instance "today's notes" suggest belonging to a specific activity such as class notes. So if duo wanted us to use 的 they should have used the 2nd instance.


Riven333

”我忘记写今天的笔记“ is "I forgot to take today's notes" because of the 的 in "今天的笔记". Reporting their English translation of "I forgot to take notes today" as wrong on 2019-05-30.


Patrick_Dark

I have to wonder why "忘記" is used here instead of "忘記了" and whether "了" should be prohibited; I believe I've already done two previous exercises where "忘記" with "了" is required.

Perhaps it's because there's no way to interpret this sentence other than as involving a completed action?

In any case, "我忘記了寫今天的筆記。" is rejected.


richard711603

I would like an explanation on the same issue. Can anyone clarify.


carolr

I interpreted the use of 的 as being possessive, so wondered if the accepted translation in fact meant: "I forgot to take today's notes." which is why I didn't write: I forgot to take notes today, and consequently got it wrong.


BobollyBee

I completely agree with this! They should change the correct answer


Dr_Jerry

The Chinese translation doesn't match the English prompt. It should be 今天我忘了写笔记 or something similar.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.