"I forgot to take notes today."

Translation:我忘记写今天的笔记。

March 21, 2018

13 Comments


vqmalic

When translating this from English to Chinese, can 我今天忘记写笔记 also be an acceptable answer?

March 21, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I would think so. I just reported "我今天忘記寫筆記。"

March 26, 2018

freymuth

It doesn't accept it, but it really should. I've reported it

April 4, 2018

Helen336780

I've reported that answer as correct as well.

May 9, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I have to wonder why "忘記" is used here instead of "忘記了" and whether "了" should be prohibited; I believe I've already done two previous exercises where "忘記" with "了" is required.

Perhaps it's because there's no way to interpret this sentence other than as involving a completed action?

In any case, "我忘記了寫今天的筆記。" is rejected.

March 26, 2018

richard711603

I would like an explanation on the same issue. Can anyone clarify.

October 6, 2018

Chris349250

"I forgot to take notes today" and "I forgot to take today's notes" have slightly different meanings. In the first instance, it is not suggesting any specific activities around the note taking. In the second instance "today's notes" suggest belonging to a specific activity such as class notes. So if duo wanted us to use 的 they should have used the 2nd instance.

May 29, 2018

carolr

I interpreted the use of 的 as being possessive, so wondered if the accepted translation in fact meant: "I forgot to take today's notes." which is why I didn't write: I forgot to take notes today, and consequently got it wrong.

April 28, 2018

BobollyBee

I completely agree with this! They should change the correct answer

June 17, 2018

uncannyrain

Same here.

August 2, 2018

G.Turner

I wondered that too

March 24, 2018

PoppyDGrate

The Chinese translation doesn't match the English prompt. It should be 今天我忘了写笔记 or something similar.

May 26, 2018

Debonnaire

WAT

October 19, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.