"Wir sind die besten!"

Translation:We are the best!

March 21, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Germandy

"Besten" has to be capitalized in this case!


vintagegeek1973

Awwww thanks Doulingo!


bmwx11

so why is it not "am besten" here?


Germandy

"die Besten" is a noun which is why it has to be "the best".
"am besten" is a comparative form of the adjective gut, so this would mean "we are best".


henmcb

Superlative form, not comparative. The comparative is besser; the superlative is am besten.


ponchivais

Shouldn't it be "Wir sind die beste!"?


Kunstkritik

well it would be correct if the adjective would refer to a noun like

  • Wir sind die beste Gruppe !
  • Wir sind das beste Team !
  • Wir sind der beste Clan !

but because you refer to no noun it is

  • Wir sind die besten !

it is just the superlative of adjectives

am größten, am besten, am kleinsten, am herrlichsten, schönsten etc. | they all end with -en


Gary670786

Agree. Superlatives are usually formed with -st, followed by a case ending if the adjective precedes a noun. Here, the superlative is being used as a verb complement, which comes after the verb and doesn't have a case ending. These adjectives used as superlative verb complements most often have the form am...sten. Exp.: 'Ein Mercedes wäre am teuersten'. 'A Mercedes would be the most expensive'.


ethan.murdoch

I think die Besten is being used as a noun here, not an adjective.

The singular could be die Beste or der Beste, but the plural die Besten would apply when talking about Wir


agu3rra

I agree. Thanks for the clarifying. I was wondering why it wasn't die Beste.


KerenWande

Why is the english translated as only "best" and not "very best"? How do you modify the superlative? Can you do that in Deutsche like you can in English?


mizinamo

You can, but with a different word -- "we are the very best" would be wir sind die Allerbesten, I would say.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.