"Wir sind die besten!"

Translation:We are the best!

March 21, 2013

33 Comments


Germandy

"Besten" has to be capitalized in this case!

March 22, 2013

LucasSharon

I think it must be capitalized since articles are noun's "beste Freunde" (without the "Article", it will not be capitalized) :v

March 9, 2016

ethan.murdoch

My german isn't good enough to understand that link, but my german girlfriend read it and still says die Besten should be capitalised in this example as it is being used as a noun.

November 23, 2014

pH..

I agree Duden is not very clear on this matter. http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/beste_Adjektiv

Looking at the examples, I think it does not need capitalization.

example Kleinscheibung: "dieser Wein ist der beste"

In another example capitalization is optional. Groß- oder Kleinschreibung: "er hat das aufs Beste/beste geregelt"

November 25, 2014

ethan.murdoch

Ja, but most of the examples given are capitalised.

While it seems there is ambiguity and therefore, perhaps, a little flexibility in capitalisation, using a capital appears to be the norm rather than the exception.

November 26, 2014

Bertie-Van

Besten should definitely be capitalised here.

beste Brot would mean best is an adjective and not capitalised, however die Besten is a noun and is definitely capitalised.

Another way to consider this is the Größe/große difference when comparing size.

die Größe = the size

größe Hund = large dog

September 6, 2015

Chessdragonboge

? thats confusing

October 6, 2014

ChristophBassi

I was taught by my lecturers that it does, so I'm going to go with what they say.

August 30, 2015

Gottesanbeterin

Awwww thanks Doulingo!

February 10, 2014

bmwx11

so why is it not "am besten" here?

March 21, 2013

Germandy

"die Besten" is a noun which is why it has to be "the best".
"am besten" is a comparative form of the adjective gut, so this would mean "we are best".

March 22, 2013

henmcb

Superlative form, not comparative. The comparative is besser; the superlative is am besten.

July 21, 2015

Erikman

Yes you are Duo staff, yes you are. :)

December 15, 2014

ponchivais

Shouldn't it be "Wir sind die beste!"?

July 21, 2014

Kunstkritik

well it would be correct if the adjective would refer to a noun like

  • Wir sind die beste Gruppe !
  • Wir sind das beste Team !
  • Wir sind der beste Clan !

but because you refer to no noun it is

  • Wir sind die besten !

it is just the superlative of adjectives

am größten, am besten, am kleinsten, am herrlichsten, schönsten etc. | they all end with -en

July 22, 2014

ethan.murdoch

I think die Besten is being used as a noun here, not an adjective.

The singular could be die Beste or der Beste, but the plural die Besten would apply when talking about Wir

November 23, 2014

agu3rra

I agree. Thanks for the clarifying. I was wondering why it wasn't die Beste.

February 9, 2016

SpacemanBenny

We are number one!

April 6, 2017

LukaJovic1

Wir sind Nummer eins!

July 31, 2017

KerenWande

Why is the english translated as only "best" and not "very best"? How do you modify the superlative? Can you do that in Deutsche like you can in English?

July 4, 2017

mizinamo

You can, but with a different word -- "we are the very best" would be wir sind die Allerbesten, I would say.

July 5, 2017

Izim_M

Deeeeejaaay Khaaaaleeed

November 29, 2016

Zukunft21

Another one.

June 27, 2017

Timxj220

Wir die Besten - Dj Khalid (Every song he has ever made.)

August 25, 2017

xKingConduitx

This phrase totally meant me and duo were the best... Lol

January 12, 2016

ieeemen

The woman who pronounced this one was perfect.

April 15, 2016

48upland

Show offs!

February 20, 2017

Xenoxo

Löwe!

January 29, 2016

TreyzMeName

Ace Hoooooddddd.....

April 8, 2016

HannahDavi223643

Ikr ;)

September 11, 2016

steven.van4

Dedicated to Louis van Gaal

October 22, 2014

davidmartiney

DJ KHALEED we the best...

April 29, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.