1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mama na Juma ni walimu."

"Mama na Juma ni walimu."

Translation:Mother and Juma are teachers.

March 21, 2018

44 Comments


AGreatUserName

I just got this as an audio exercise and it clearly said "Jina la baba, la mwana, na roho mtakatifu" (the name of the father, of the son and the holy spirit) ... I reported it, but I wanted to mention it here.


RowanM.1

I got that as well (written exercise accompanied by audio). Also reported.


CzHun

Still not fixed... Reported again: 31/5/2019


Korreain

I got the same thing.


Andrey798193

Actual till 2019/7/19


Tammy513346

The audio of this question does not match the answer.


TheodoreE45

I concur with AGreatUserName, I got the audio of the sentence: Jina la baba, la mwana, na toho mtakifu.


PotatoSanta

Yes it's still not fixed


pablopublico

Mwalimu, walimu come from Arabic مُعَلِّم‎ (muʿallim, “teacher”), which comes from the verb عَلَّمَ‎ (ʿallama, “to teach”), from the root ع ل م‎ (ʿ-l-m), related to knowing and knowledge, of which also descend English alma ("Egyptian singer or dancing-girl"), via colloquial Arabic عَالِمَة‎ (ʿālima, “singer”), originally a feminine adjective meaning “learned, knowledgeable”.


anthromom

The Swahili language audio does not match what is written. It says Jina la baba, la mwana, na roho mtakatifu


Rosie43465

Duo, please change the audio to match the written.


CuriousCat618

Did anyone else hear the wrong audio?


MonicaStuckwisch

Well it's been at least 2 months and they still haven't changed the audio. I reported it again Lol


RussBennet1

The recording is different from the text


Joanie626691

The audio clip said something completely different to the written exercise.


AmberPatri

The audio is incorrect


Dana185217

Yeah what he^ said.


Vee78861

Get it right not because its an african language!


Swip3r

Still not fixed in May 2019.


NielsAlofs

Still not fixed in june 2019


MfonUdoiny

The audio says: Mama wa Juma ni walimu; the text reads: Mama na Juma ni walimu


KevinMacDo286807

He said mama wa Juma ni Walimu..text is mama na juma ni walimu...mistake there


SusanJMontoya

Wa has not been changed to na. 5/10/20


apefa_afi

The audio said "Mama wa Juma ni walimu" IT SHOULD HAVE SAID MAMA NA JUMAN NI WALIMU.


Marty022580

My swahili audio was correct except for "na" was pronounced like"wa".


Zera.x

Audio is wrong. Says 'Mama WA Juma ni walimu' but the text says 'Mama NA Juma ni walimu'. Please fix (19/01/21)


Tia950247

The speaker says Mama "wa" Juma ni walimu....


Realeyezzz

Now it says " mama WA Juma ni walimu" .


machieng

I re-recorded it, let me know if you hear the correct sentence


Minyrvalingo

It's still wrong. As of 2019-10-06 it is "Mama wa Juma walimu". Two mistakes


machieng

thanks for letting me know! I've tried something else, hopefully it works now


FriederSch

You are right. The spoken sentence is nonsense. Without "roho takatifu"


Tom122719

Looks like it's almost correct: sounds like "Mama WAJuma walimu" instead of "Mama na Juma walimu". Oct 2019.


Tom122719
  • I left out "ni", which was included.

BenMack8

20/01/2020 and the stroppy teenager is still there, sti using WA instead of NA. Is he your son?


aajonye

the audio said "mama wa juma walimu" and it kinda of confused me so i just wanted to say that


nzauman

still not fixed


JudithJane

I am hearing a woman's voice. I thought she said walim, rather than walimu.


AdamAttah1

Audio problem still not corrected!


ScorpioGir5

5/26/2021 The audio is a little fast and hard to understand. I guessed the answer and got it right but I think the audio needs to be slower.


Mark312363

The aduio clearly (and incorrectly) says "mama WA Juma" instead of "mama NA Juma".


jabbarka37

Now, the question semms diffferent, but still repeating the mistake. It says "mama wa Juma Mwalimu" It should

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.