1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Mama na Juma ni walimu."

"Mama na Juma ni walimu."

Translation:Mother and Juma are teachers.

March 21, 2018

26 Comments


AGreatUserName

I just got this as an audio exercise and it clearly said "Jina la baba, la mwana, na roho mtakatifu" (the name of the father, of the son and the holy spirit) ... I reported it, but I wanted to mention it here.


RowanM.1

I got that as well (written exercise accompanied by audio). Also reported.


CzHun

Still not fixed... Reported again: 31/5/2019


Korreain

I got the same thing.


TheodoreE45

I concur with AGreatUserName, I got the audio of the sentence: Jina la baba, la mwana, na toho mtakifu.


PotatoSanta

Yes it's still not fixed


Tammy513346

The audio of this question does not match the answer.


anthromom

The Swahili language audio does not match what is written. It says Jina la baba, la mwana, na roho mtakatifu


pablopublico

Mwalimu, walimu come from Arabic مُعَلِّم‎ (muʿallim, “teacher”), which comes from the verb عَلَّمَ‎ (ʿallama, “to teach”), from the root ع ل م‎ (ʿ-l-m), related to knowing and knowledge, of which also descend English alma ("Egyptian singer or dancing-girl"), via colloquial Arabic عَالِمَة‎ (ʿālima, “singer”), originally a feminine adjective meaning “learned, knowledgeable”.


Rosie43465

Duo, please change the audio to match the written.


CuriousCat618

Did anyone else hear the wrong audio?


RussBennet1

The recording is different from the text


MonicaStuckwisch

Well it's been at least 2 months and they still haven't changed the audio. I reported it again Lol


Joanie626691

The audio clip said something completely different to the written exercise.


AmberPatri

The audio is incorrect


Dana185217

Yeah what he^ said.


Vee78861

Get it right not because its an african language!


Swip3r

Still not fixed in May 2019.


NielsAlofs

Still not fixed in june 2019


Christophi911505

The audio does not match the answer.


machieng

I re-recorded it, let me know if you hear the correct sentence


Minyrvalingo

It's still wrong. As of 2019-10-06 it is "Mama wa Juma walimu". Two mistakes


machieng

thanks for letting me know! I've tried something else, hopefully it works now


FriederSch

You are right. The spoken sentence is nonsense. Without "roho takatifu"


Ben837613

20/01/2020 and the stroppy teenager is still there, sti using WA instead of NA. Is he your son?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.