1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Lieblingsgetränk ist To…

"Mein Lieblingsgetränk ist Tomatensaft!"

Translation:My favorite drink is tomato juice!

March 21, 2018

36 Comments


MatthewBraunlin

Do favourite things always have Lieblings as part of a compound word? Could i say "Lieblingsfarbe" for my favourite colour?


Minervas37

Yes. Everything can be combined with "Lieblings-" to express favourite something.

  • Lieblingsschuhe (favourite shoes)
  • Lieblingshund (favourite dog)
  • Lieblingsjahreszeit (favourite season)
  • Lieblings(blei)stift (favourite pencil)

Him_j

Danke Lieblingsmensch


12sea21

Oder Lieblingsfahrzeug for my favourite automobile?


Aeturnalis

Lieblingswagen is favorite automobile Lieblingsfahrzeug is favorite vehicle

Fun words: Lieblingserdöltankschiff = favorite crude oil tanker ship Lieblingsdüsenkampfflugzeug = favorite jet fighter aircraft


AttilatheBrit

The entry in Leo for "favourite" is "Lieblings.......", from which it would seem that that assertion is correct. Can any natives confirm that?


Minervas37

the favourite automobile is "das Lieblingsauto".


AttilatheBrit

No, 12sea21, "Lieblingsfahrzeug" is "favourite vehicle" ..........not necessarily an "automobile"


aemun1

Not someone I'd want coming round the house


Aeturnalis

Sicher! Das klingt mir besonders abstoßend :)


[deactivated user]

    I'm told it's quite nice with a bit of tabasco, Worcestershire sauce, celery and vodka.


    [deactivated user]

      Wir koennen nicht Freunde sein...


Minervas37

      corrected:

      "Wir können keine Freunde sein..."


Didicet

      Or "Wir können Freunde nicht sein" ? Depending if you want to negate the verb or the noun


Minervas37

      No, unfortunately the sentence you suggest is not possible.

      In einer neutralen Aussage ist die Verneinung "nicht" hier nicht möglich oder nicht üblich. Sie wird dann verwendet, wenn die Verneinung kontrastierend ist.

      Source

      another Link

      Well, one day you may read "Wir können nicht Freunde sein." IF a contrasting part follows or is strongly implied, like "Wir können nicht Freunde sein, aber Eltern." for example.

      I'll give you a list of correct examples to point out the differences in grammar caused by indefinite articles, singular/plural ect.

      • "Er hat keinen Freund." (negation of "Er hat einen Freund."; indefinite, singular)
      • "Er hat keine Freunde." (negation of "Er hat Freunde."; indefinite, plural)
        • Note that there is no indefinite article in the plural sentence unless it is negated!
      • "Er hat nicht einen Freund." (It's emphasized here that he really doesn't have one friend.)

      • "Er hat keinen Freund, aber/sondern einen Feind."

        • ("He doesn't have a friend but an enemy.")
      • "Er hat keinen Freund, aber/sondern Feinde."
      • "Er hat keine Freunde, aber/sondern einen Feind."
      • "Er hat keine Freunde, aber/sondern Feinde."
      • "Er hat nicht Freunde, sondern Feinde."
        • The only occassion I heard sentences like this is if someone explains a word to a child. The focus is on the word itself (e.g.: it's correct pronounciation) and not the meaning.
      • "Er hat nicht Freund, sondern Feind." as well as "Er hat nicht Freund, nicht Feind." are expressions you can find in really old texts and are definitely not used anymore.

      I know that the contrast of "ein/kein", "mit/ohne", "für/gegen" ect. are very difficult - and I really mean it - so please don't get discouraged. German children often struggle with some of the 'rules' (and/or their exceptions), too. My little sister always used to say "mit ohne" instead of "ohne". E.g.: "Wir gehen mit ohne Mama." which is correctly "Wir gehen ohne Mama.". (After learning "without" in English class, I understood the logic my sister instinctively followed back then.)


om606na

      I wrote : "My beloved drink is tomato juice. " - it wasn't accepted:/


AttilatheBrit

      "Beloved" is an old fashioned term applied, normally to people, implying a long standing deep relationship. You wouldn't use it for the trivia of your favourite drink.


Ericdec85

      That's so German! They do love their Tomatensaft!


      [deactivated user]

        who with their blessed minds would EVER?


brom807443

        why is favored not accepted instead of favorite?


DribbsDerKonig

        Probably because "My favoured drink" sounds strange in English. Someone would always say "My favorite drink".


Brackenbury

        Doesn't sound strange to me.


AttilatheBrit

        But to mean roughly the same thing, your have to say "My most favoured drink". But still, it wouldn't sound very English.


bearfootwillie

        I feel like that's something that my great-grandparents would have said.


NunkaSk

        Is this Sans?


BillAdcock

        Cant see that i typed so see there i got it wrong


rphdrgn85

        how do you know when to compound words?


Sheila351374

        I was marked wrong with 'lieblings getrank'. Why?

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.