"Mein Lieblingsgetränk ist Tomatensaft!"

Translation:My favorite drink is tomato juice!

March 21, 2018

27 Comments


MatthewBraunlin

Do favourite things always have Lieblings as part of a compound word? Could i say "Lieblingsfarbe" for my favourite colour?

June 8, 2018

12sea21

Oder Lieblingsfahrzeug for my favourite automobile?

June 18, 2018

AttilatheBrit

The entry in Leo for "favourite" is "Lieblings.......", from which it would seem that that assertion is correct. Can any natives confirm that?

June 23, 2018

AttilatheBrit

No, 12sea21, "Lieblingsfahrzeug" is "favourite vehicle" ..........not necessarily an "automobile"

December 8, 2018

Minervas37

the favourite automobile is "das Lieblingsauto".

May 28, 2019

Minervas37

Yes. Everything can be combined with "Lieblings-" to express favourite something.

  • Lieblingsschuhe (favourite shoes)
  • Lieblingshund (favourite dog)
  • Lieblingsjahreszeit (favourite season)
  • Lieblings(blei)stift (favourite pencil)
May 28, 2019

Him998137

Danke Lieblingsmensch

July 5, 2019

prodigyvictus

Say what now?!

February 22, 2019

ttervo

I'm told it's quite nice with a bit of tabasco, Worcestershire sauce, celery and vodka.

March 26, 2019

aemun1

Not someone I'd want coming round the house

April 4, 2019

brom807443

why is favored not accepted instead of favorite?

April 6, 2019

DribbsDerKonig

Probably because "My favoured drink" sounds strange in English. Someone would always say "My favorite drink".

April 10, 2019

om606na

I wrote : "My beloved drink is tomato juice. " - it wasn't accepted:/

April 20, 2019

AttilatheBrit

"Beloved" is an old fashioned term applied, normally to people, implying a long standing deep relationship. You wouldn't use it for the trivia of your favourite drink.

April 20, 2019

Arkadios200

Wir koennen nicht Freunde sein...

May 10, 2019

Minervas37

corrected:

"Wir können keine Freunde sein..."

May 28, 2019

Didicet

Or "Wir können Freunde nicht sein" ? Depending if you want to negate the verb or the noun

July 12, 2019

Minervas37

No, unfortunately the sentence you suggest is not possible.

In einer neutralen Aussage ist die Verneinung "nicht" hier nicht möglich oder nicht üblich. Sie wird dann verwendet, wenn die Verneinung kontrastierend ist.

Source

another Link

Well, one day you may read "Wir können nicht Freunde sein." IF a contrasting part follows or is strongly implied, like "Wir können nicht Freunde sein, aber Eltern." for example.

I'll give you a list of correct examples to point out the differences in grammar caused by indefinite articles, singular/plural ect.

  • "Er hat keinen Freund." (negation of "Er hat einen Freund."; indefinite, singular)
  • "Er hat keine Freunde." (negation of "Er hat Freunde."; indefinite, plural)
    • Note that there is no indefinite article in the plural sentence unless it is negated!
  • "Er hat nicht einen Freund." (It's emphasized here that he really doesn't have one friend.)

  • "Er hat keinen Freund, aber/sondern einen Feind."

    • ("He doesn't have a friend but an enemy.")
  • "Er hat keinen Freund, aber/sondern Feinde."
  • "Er hat keine Freunde, aber/sondern einen Feind."
  • "Er hat keine Freunde, aber/sondern Feinde."
  • "Er hat nicht Freunde, sondern Feinde."
    • The only occassion I heard sentences like this is if someone explains a word to a child. The focus is on the word itself (e.g.: it's correct pronounciation) and not the meaning.
  • "Er hat nicht Freund, sondern Feind." as well as "Er hat nicht Freund, nicht Feind." are expressions you can find in really old texts and are definitely not used anymore.

I know that the contrast of "ein/kein", "mit/ohne", "für/gegen" ect. are very difficult - and I really mean it - so please don't get discouraged. German children often struggle with some of the 'rules' (and/or their exceptions), too. My little sister always used to say "mit ohne" instead of "ohne". E.g.: "Wir gehen mit ohne Mama." which is correctly "Wir gehen ohne Mama.". (After learning "without" in English class, I understood the logic my sister instinctively followed back then.)

July 13, 2019

bearfootwillie

I feel like that's something that my great-grandparents would have said.

June 3, 2019

NunkaSk

Is this Sans?

June 20, 2019

BillAdcock

Cant see that i typed so see there i got it wrong

June 30, 2019

Olivia380463

I couldn't hear the sentence. It wasn't playing: that's the first time i'm having such a problem.

June 21, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.