"The pigs went to the new restaurant."

Translation:Los cerdos fueron al restaurante nuevo.

8 months ago

9 Comments


Barry426988

Al nueve restaurante should be accepted as a correct translation.

8 months ago

mynameisgab

Los cerdos fueron al nuevo restaurante

Maybe it's not accepted as correct because of the order, i mean, if you have this sentence

  • The pigs went to the green house

    You can't translate Los cerdos fueron a la verde casa

I think that Duo is trying to show the correct order to translate.

8 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

traducir = to translate, not to traduce (which is not a common word in English)

8 months ago

mynameisgab

ok, tysm.

8 months ago

Julian452932

In Spanish most of the time the adjective will be after the noun. El restaurante nuevo.

8 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Yes, but apparently not for new restaurants; "nuevo restaurante" is about six times more common than "restaurante nuevo": https://goo.gl/pSq5FX

Any insight as to what's unique here? With other nouns, the precise meaning of the sentence varies with the position of "nuevo," but I don't know how that would work for "restaurante."

8 months ago

jpIrtk

" ...y los peces abrieron muchas botellas de vino ... " :))

1 month ago

Christina737752

I thought that puerco was pig? Or is it just a regional thing? Because i know sometimes duolingo uses words from Spain (like patata) and Im more familiar with Latin America

1 month ago

piguy3
piguy3

I think "cerdo" is the most common overall. "Chancho" es common in at least some parts of Latin America (it's labeled as an American term in the DRAE). "Puerco" doesn't have any geography indication. A couple hundred years ago it was more common than "cerdo," but now "cerdo" is about four times more common. All of these terms have figurative uses which could throw off the frequency information as far as the actual animal.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.