Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The pigs went to the new restaurant."

Translation:Los cerdos fueron al restaurante nuevo.

6 months ago

6 Comments


Barry426988

Al nueve restaurante should be accepted as a correct translation.

6 months ago

mynameisgab

Los cerdos fueron al nuevo restaurante

Maybe it's not accepted as correct because of the order, i mean, if you have this sentence

  • The pigs went to the green house

    You can't translate Los cerdos fueron a la verde casa

I think that Duo is trying to show the correct order to translate.

6 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

traducir = to translate, not to traduce (which is not a common word in English)

6 months ago

mynameisgab

ok, tysm.

6 months ago

Julian452932

In Spanish most of the time the adjective will be after the noun. El restaurante nuevo.

6 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Yes, but apparently not for new restaurants; "nuevo restaurante" is about six times more common than "restaurante nuevo": https://goo.gl/pSq5FX

Any insight as to what's unique here? With other nouns, the precise meaning of the sentence varies with the position of "nuevo," but I don't know how that would work for "restaurante."

6 months ago