"Los padres no eligen a sus hijos."

Translation:Parents don't choose their children.

March 21, 2018

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.

Sorted by top post

fedor-A-learner

los niños tampoco eligen a sus padres

July 15, 2018

Ruth985027

We say, "you can't choose your family"... Great Britain.


Michael307373

We say that in the US as well.


Thylacaleo

As the familiar saying goes: 'You can choose your friends but not your family.'


MortezVajorp

Why is the A before in this sentence but sometimes not in others? Do you have to intentionally find something for A to be there before the direct object or something else?


rollermama

It is a personal a that goes before people


Michael307373

That is a good link from Phillip. Quick version for the explanation. The personal 'a' is used if the Direct Object is a person or animal.


TKDgirl94

¡Sí! Es muy verdad!


MattPotter4

Usually used when someone runs away to join the circus instead of becoming the doctor that dad wants, or just seems so different in personality to parents that it is hard to believe they are related.


LoriNelson7

The parents didn't choose their sons? also correct, or no?


Victorcarrera0

No! "Eligen" is present tense, "did" is past.


chuckdumas

yes, sons would be correct for hijos but DL may not be accept.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.