1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "现在我们的生意不好。"

"现在我们的生意不好。"

Translation:Our business is not good now.

March 21, 2018

6 Comments


MelvinCheah

"Now, our business is not doing well"

"Well", instead of great, still getting the meaning across.


Kris391856

I suggest: Currently our business is not doing well.


KX3.

That is more of 最近 instead of 现在.


JimmyShi3

Isn’t 最近... more like "Recently our business isn’t doing too well"?


Ptclr

Should also be acceptable


AndrewVanL2

"Our business is not good right now" sounds much better.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.