"现在我们的生意不好。"

Translation:Our business is not good now.

March 21, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MelvinCheah

"Now, our business is not doing well"

"Well", instead of great, still getting the meaning across.


Kris391856

I suggest: Currently our business is not doing well.


KX3.

That is more of 最近 instead of 现在.


JimmyShi3

Isn’t 最近... more like "Recently our business isn’t doing too well"?


YukWah

Yes, 最近 is more akin to "recently" while 现在 is closer in meaning to "presently" or "currently"


AndrewVanL2

"Our business is not good right now" sounds much better.


Anon341685

I agree that the official English translation is rather clunky.


Anon341685

Our business is presently not doing well.


Ptclr

Should also be acceptable


jeon8257

"Right now, our business is not doing so well."


linda437018

Why was "Our business is not doing well just now" rejected?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.