1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "nom puv Dujmey HochHom."

"nom puv Dujmey HochHom."

Translation:Most of the ships fly quickly.

March 21, 2018

5 Comments


DavidTrimb3

This should be HochHom Dujmey, not Dujmey HochHom. The head noun, the basic thing that needs to be modified, is ships, not mostness. The last noun of a noun-noun construction is the head noun.

HochHom Dujmey: ships, described by telling me how many are involved: most. How many ships fly quickly? Most.

Dujmey HochHom: mostness, described by telling me which mostness I'm talking about: the mostness of ships. Maybe this concept would be useful if each of the ships were in some state of incompleteness, and the overall state of completeness of them were important.


dlyongemallo

We have {tera' vatlh DIS poH cha'maH wej HochHom} for "most of the 23rd century" from SkyBox card 15. I agree with your reasoning, so possibly that's an error, but that's the canon we have.


loghaD

I think the canon matches the reasoning quite well: It's the major portion of the century.


DavidTrimb3

Right. Putting HochHom before a noun would be a quantity of that noun (how many ships); putting it after a noun would be the portion of the noun (how much of a ship; how much of the ships; how much of each ship). It's difficult to see the difference if you think in or translate to English because "most of" can be used both ways.


loghaD

Very true. We've replaced the sentence.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.