"今天多么冷啊!"

Translation:How cold it is today!

March 21, 2018

12 Comments


DavidTresc1

The voice reading it sounds very unnatural

March 21, 2018

ElieKraft

The voice reading is glitched

April 4, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I think "Today it is so cold!" is a reasonable alternative; one can read "today" as being either the subject (as in the official answer) or a time in a Chinese sentence missing a subject (where "it" would need to be used).

April 1, 2018

KX3.

"It is so cold today!" is accepted; while it is acceptable to put "Today" at the start, this is more idiomatic.

September 25, 2018

g-c-

Why is "How cold is it today?" wrong?

January 16, 2019

ThieumL

Because it is not a question but an exclamation (How cold it is today!! It is so cold today!!). Your sentence is a question and would translate as 今天有多冷?

January 18, 2019

mundolundo

But in English its a rhetoric question. Your stating a question and not expecting a reply

April 22, 2019, 12:35 PM

1083531311

"Today it is so cold!"is a better translation ,what sounds more like correct english.

June 12, 2018

DerGoldmann

What is the tone for "啊" here?

January 25, 2019

LeiFeiRalf

Neutral

February 15, 2019

mundolundo

I think you can say 'How cold is it today' rhetorically as well

April 21, 2019

CharlieMcR

Ins: @phlezk

September 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.