"今天多么冷啊!"

Translation:How cold it is today!

March 21, 2018

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DavidTresc1

The voice reading it sounds very unnatural


JPSeaton

The pronunciation on mine is all right but they are counting me off for a reproduction of their answer character for character perfect. This is in practice so they're not ripping out my heart, but I wonder if anyone else has run into the problem. Please reply if you run into this, I'm complaining as of January 18th 2021.


g-c-

Why is "How cold is it today?" wrong?


Kieran-Moore

You are correct.. You can say.. How cold is it today!!! As a rhetorical question.. Not needing an answer.. Go kick rocks everybody who disagreed with you! :)


ThieumL

Because it is not a question but an exclamation (How cold it is today!! It is so cold today!!). Your sentence is a question and would translate as 今天有多冷?


JessePaedia

In Australia, we say "How x is it?" as an exclamation. This is a dialectal difference which should be accepted.


EnsignR

Came here for this


mundolundo

But in English its a rhetoric question. Your stating a question and not expecting a reply


Calle300259

It's not a rhetorical question, it's an exclamation, like "It's REALLY cold today!", or "Que frio hace hoy!" (I'm guessing Spanish is your native tongue, give your name..?).


Patrick_Dark

I think "Today it is so cold!" is a reasonable alternative; one can read "today" as being either the subject (as in the official answer) or a time in a Chinese sentence missing a subject (where "it" would need to be used).


KX3.

"It is so cold today!" is accepted; while it is acceptable to put "Today" at the start, this is more idiomatic.


ElieKraft

The voice reading is glitched


AmyMcBride1

This is a very weird English sentence .


1083531311

"Today it is so cold!"is a better translation ,what sounds more like correct english.


Griff946223

This sounds super unnatural, "It is so cold today" would be more reasonable.


mundolundo

I think you can say 'How cold is it today' rhetorically as well


AndrewInDC

How cold is it today?! (As a rhetorical question) is a better translation than the given...


norman.eis

"How cold it is today" is a phrase about a century out of date. I'm sure a non-native speaker would havd encountered it in an old English novel, but is no longer a phrase native speakers are likely to use today. Please consider having native speakers proofread these.


Aiden56851

This sounds unnatural for an American to say.


Mild_Meme

I concur with the other comments, this English rendering is not one commonly used today. A more accurate interpretation would be "It is so cold today!"


Naruisuke

I had no idea how i was supposed to translate it


DerGoldmann

What is the tone for "啊" here?


Geoff470860

My answer was identucal to theirs, but was marked incorrect. Also, often when they ask which of the 4 choices is correct, the question is incomplete.....the word, in pinyin, is blank! 50% of the time.


Hnh1545k

I am not everyone


sleepydraegon108

可以不可以说“这么冷啊”?


Kieron657731

'How cold is it today' is a question format. We would say 'It is cold today'. In English, we put the verb before the noun (is it) in questions. People who make statements in this way are profoundly annoying and don't understand basic English grammar.


caeldom

"How cold is today!" should be accepted....


bogvin

got it. non native english speakers use this way of speaking or maybe snobs.


bogvin

wai guo ren would not commonly use this sentence structure to describe the weather

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.