1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Escribimos muchas oraciones …

"Escribimos muchas oraciones en la clase."

Translation:We wrote a lot of sentences in class.

March 21, 2018

9 Comments


VinayakGar7

Can it be present tense also?


Barry426988

Scrutinise could be present or last tense. My answer should be accepted.


Bob534074

Oración can also be speech. I was marked wrong so I reported


alezzzix

That would be a very elaborate way to say 'speech', just stick to 'sentence', and use discurso for 'speech'.


Midnight2043

If the verb conjugation is the same, how would we know if it's past or present when there is no time context?


RyagonIV

From the time context. :)

English does it, too, with some verbs. "I read many books." Do you still read them or not? "We cut the grass once a week." Do you still do that?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.