1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Mädchen und der Junge, d…

"Das Mädchen und der Junge, die Frau und der Mann"

Translation:The girl and the boy, the woman and the man

March 21, 2018

159 Comments


kathan2477

I wrote the same thinngscas the answer still it was wrong


az_p
Mod

    If this happens, please click the report flag and choose "my answer should have been accepted". That sends a report that we can review. You might be surprised how many turn out to have spelling mistakes in them :)


Jennifer789433

    If die is feminine, why do we use it with frau but not madchen?


dcseain

    German has grammatical gender not natural gender so Mädchen is neuter.


PatriciaJH

    It's based on Magd, meaning maid, plus -chen, a diminutive, so "little maid." The diminutive endings -chen and -lein are always neuter. See: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/M%C3%A4dchen

    In fact the last component of a word determines its gender, so if you learn the genders of the common endings, you get the genders of a lot of words for free. -heit, -keit, and -ung are always feminine, for instance.


BoVeKa

    This is a huge help, thank you


GreatGrowl

    Mädchen ends in chen. Words that end in chen use das.


daneel165882

    die madchen?... No mana its das madchen


daneel165882

    Cause Mädchen is neuter und Frau is feminine ( das Mädchen )


Sym681

    Because we use das for Mädchen


Aspen097

    Bc it mädchen is not a woman but we use das for mädchen


Ally194074

    Boy and girl are classed as neutral so Das is used the same way as it would be used to say 'Das brot'


mizinamo

    Boy and girl are classed as neutral

    That's not true.

    English nouns, such as "boy" and "girl", do not have grammatical gender, but when they refer to people, we use gendered pronouns according to the meaning of the word, i.e. "he" to refer back to a boy, "she" to refer back to a girl.

    In German, the nouns are Junge and Mädchen.

    The noun Junge is grammatically masculine, Mädchen is neuter.

    Please don't confuse ideas with words -- it's not the concept of "boy" that is neuter or not neuter in German; it's a particular word such as Junge which has a grammatical gender.

    There can be synonyms with different genders, e.g. das Stadtzentrum = die Stadtmitte for "the city center" (one word is neuter, the other is feminine).

    So when you're referring to gender, please refer to the German word you have in mind, not to the general concept (e.g. by quoting an English word). And please call the third gender "neuter", not "neutral".

    And finally, all nouns are capitalised in German. There is no word brot in German -- it has to be Brot.


joshpark30

    I wish Duolingo would use visual aid to help distinguish feminine from masculine from nueter. i.e. feminine noun-pink, masculine noun-blue, nueter-orange. That would help beginners like myself when to use den, der, das, ect.


EvramEhab

    Why is he pronouncing "und" with a "s" at the end of it?


LZ5Bz7

    Why does it sound like the narrator is saying "undsder" instead of "und der"? Is this a nuance of the language?


DianaM

    I asked my husband to listen to this, because I was really wondering. The "male" voice says "undsder" frequently. My husband is fluent in German, his parents were immigrants from Germany, it was his first language. He says that sounds really odd, and is not, to his knowledge, just some regional accent or something. Just saying.


EmmaThomas350146

    No, und can just sound like it has a t at the end of it, which can then sound like an s if you aren't listening so carefully and they're speaking quickly


Katherine_Xhang

    die feminine, der masculine, das neuter


Trevor847679

    Pretty sure the audio for und and der in the second instance are overlapped so it sounds like there is an s sou d or something between them. Please fix this. The first 'und der' is right


Ich__Bin__Wasser

    --Following text was taken directly off https://www.dummies.com/languages/german/identifying-a-german-words-gender/

    Basically, you have three genders in German — masculine, feminine, and neuter — and although English has the same three genders, they play a very different role in German grammar. Gender in English is what’s called natural gender; for instance, boy and girl are examples of masculine and feminine gender words, while computer is an example of a neuter gender word.

    In German, most gender is unnatural. So instead of referring to a word’s meaning, gender refers to the word itself. To point out the gender of nouns, you use different gender markers. The three gender markers that mean the (singular) in German are der (masculine), die (feminine), and das (neuter). The plural form of the definite article is die. English has only one gender marker for the definite article of all nouns, namely the.

    Look at the words for eating utensils, where you have all three bases covered: der Löffel (the spoon), die Gabel (the fork), and das Messer (the knife). Why should a spoon be masculine, a fork feminine, and a knife neuter? Don’t worry if you don’t see any logical pattern here because there isn’t one.

    So how do you know how to form/use genders correctly in German? First, remember that gender is an integral part of each noun; it’s like a piece of the noun’s identity. So when you add new German nouns to your vocab, be sure to learn the article of each noun at the same time. You won’t be able to use a noun correctly if you don’t know its article. The following table breaks down the three definite articles — der, die, and das — by gender, and shows an example for each.

    Table at https://www.dummies.com/languages/german/identifying-a-german-words-gender/

    Some categories of nouns are consistently masculine, feminine, or neuter. For instance, noun gender usually follows the gender of people: der Onkel (the uncle) and die Schwester (the sister). In many other cases, the noun categories have to do with the ending of the noun.


Ankush487182

    Well i just took one second pause in middle. The voice processing is finished and ut shows correct answer


Nettie787573

    What is the difference between das, die and der??


Darol81

    They are grammatical genders. Der = masculine, das = neuter, die = feminine. Die is also used for plural.


reingnarok

    you've gotta memorize every word with each article. There are some hints to guess what the article to a noun might be. google it


GLoffler

    Der is when something is a boy or man... Die is when somthing is a girlor a woman... Das is both


mizinamo

    Der is when something is a boy or man... Die is when somthing is a girlor a woman... Das is both

    That's not correct.

    das Mädchen is a girl but we use das.

    die Person can be a man but we use die.

    der Stein is a rock (isn't even alive) but we use the masculine der.

    Grammatical gender is, in general, not logical.


simmy597795

    Why this is showing again and again that this is wrong answer even when I write the correct answer


Girlcatlove1524

    What did you write down exactly?


JawSaloum

    If my answer is not correct? What's the correct answer?


mizinamo

    What was your answer?

    The correct translation of "Das Mädchen und der Junge, die Frau und der Mann" is "The girl and the boy, the woman and the man".


Katie360732

    Is this not correct?


mizinamo

    Nobody can see what you wrote, so referring to "this" or "my answer" is not helpful.

    Please always quote your entire answer if you have a question.

    Even if (especially if) your question is just about one word. (Often, the problem is not with that particular word but with word order or the gender or verb ending of another word.)


19SHedlund

    Why in some cases is woman before man in the translation of sentences?


JackCampbell1839

    Because in some cases the sentence is structured that way. "The woman and the man." "Die Frau und der Mann."


KimSooJung10

    I added a period in the end and it said i was wrong?? i have left out commas, but adding a period?


mizinamo

    I added a period in the end and it said i was wrong?

    It would surprise me if that was the cause of the error message -- Duo generally ignores commas and periods.

    Perhaps you made a small typo that you missed.

    Did you make a screenshot?


ishmie

    die is missing.


martinsf93

    I couldn't complete this translation exercise, because sometimes duolingo website mutes the volume on my browser. Does this happens to anyone else? Do you know how to fix it? My MacBook has sound on, including my browser.


carol916285

    Why is this wrong??


mizinamo

    Why is this wrong??

    Nobody can see what you wrote, so talking about "this" or "my answer" is not helpful. Instead, please quote your entire answer if you have a question.


PeggySpenc1

    Again same answer as duolingo marked wrong by duolingo


mizinamo

    Again same answer as duolingo

    No, Peggy, you made a mistake somewhere.

    I can't tell where since you don't quote your answer here or provide a screenshot, but if Duolingo says it's wrong, there's a 98% chance that it is, actually, wrong.

    Perhaps you wrote "und" instead of "and", or "women" instead of "woman", or translated when it was a listening exercise.

    But please stop posting "my answer was right but it was marked wrong" without any evidence; that helps neither you, other learners, nor Duolingo improve; it just adds to clutter on the sentence discussion.


GoddessDionysus

    When you speak and its wrong it should highlight in red which words your pronouncing incorrectly and green which ones are correct. That way you know what your saying wrong and can try to adjust


laxmeks

    Where i have to use die and das ,der its confusing


BeccaSparkles

    Der = masculine. Die = feminine. Das = neuter :)


CoyJackson1

    Hi I wrote translated the sentence exactly and I was still told that my answer was incorrect


mizinamo

    Hi I wrote translated the sentence exactly and I was still told that my answer was incorrect

    Show us, please?

    Upload the screenshot to a website somewhere and put the URL into your comment.


ArzuGuneysu

    I wrote only mann as man, it should be a typo


mizinamo

    I wrote only mann as man, it should be a typo

    Mann with two N's and man with one N are completely different words in German -- using one instead of the other is an error.


iemdyumair

    How practice the pronunciation


blackfyre85

    Whats was wrong with this??


mizinamo

    Whats was wrong with this?

    Nobody can see what you wrote, so references to "this" or "my answer" or the like are not helpful.

    Please always quote your entire answer if you have a question.


Eva_Impromtus

    Please, could you add to the list of typos the cases when the answer is not full, i.e. the number of the words printed is more then a half less then it is supposed to be. It is always a misprint, not a mistake


HubertOwus

    Why do I hear the "und" as if ending with an s


yallsuckass

    I think it says Derst


DvidCsonka

    I wrote "the girl and the boy, the woman and the man" And it didn't accept it... Is it the capital T? I never got an error for that...


mizinamo

    I wrote "the girl and the boy, the woman and the man" And it didn't accept it

    Do you have a screenshot of that answer being rejected? If so, please show us (upload it to a website such as imgur and tell uf the URL).

    Otherwise nobody can tell what might have happened.

    Top possibilities are (a) you made a typo without noticing, or (b) you had a listening exercise rather than a translation exercise.

    But without seeing the exercise and your answer, nobody can say what went wrong.

    Also, did you report your answer as "my translation should be accepted"? I see no report from around the time of your comment.


DvidCsonka

    Haha, it is a funny error on my part actually. :D I reported it, but ignore it... The task was "type what you hear" and not translation. That was the problem.


BoVeKa

    I've done the very same in an other session. And I reported it too. Glad I'm not alone, haha :D


SaugenEs

    If girl is neuter (which takes away the feminine) why not treat the girl as der (masculine) as we do with Ein not Eine?


dcseain

    The -chen ending is what makes Mädchen neuter. No German speaker undertands any Mädchen to be neuter, as grammatical gender is not biological gender.


mizinamo

    If girl is neuter

    Girls are not neuter. The English word "girl" does not have a grammatical gender, as English nouns do not have grammatical gender.

    The German word Mädchen is grammatically neuter.

    Please take care not to mix up concepts and words for concepts.

    Tables have four legs. "tables" has six letters.

    Saying that tables have six letters makes no sense, and similarly, saying that girls are neuter.

    why not treat the girl as der (masculine)

    Because neuter is not masculine.

    Many of the forms of masculine and neuter words are the same (e.g. definite article, genitive case des, or indefinite article, nominative case ein), but many others are not (e.g. definite article, nominative case der - das or indefinite article, accusative case einen - ein).

    Treating neuter as masculine is about as wrong as treating plural as feminine.


Flora791310

    That was very hard


Ayush_Smart

    I freaking wrote the exact same thing .... what kind of bug is this ... this is literally annoying. ... plz developers y don't u improve it


mizinamo

    I freaking wrote the exact same thing

    Show us, please -- take a screenshot and upload it to a website (e.g. imgur), then tell us the URL.

    Then perhaps we can tell you what went wrong in your case.

    plz developers y don't u improve it

    Mostly because people don't give enough information.


PatriHGB

    Writing Man instead of Mann is typewrite error


mizinamo

    Man instead of Mann

    man and Mann are completely different German words; using one instead of the other is just as wrong as, say, mixing up "pile" and "pill".


Shaylee409226

    There wasn't a third 'and' so it my answer was wrong.


mizinamo

    There wasn't a third 'and' so it my answer was wrong.

    Huh? Why do you need a third 'and'?

    The German sentence you're asked to translate is

    "Das Mädchen und der Junge, die Frau und der Mann"

    There are two instances of "und" -- one in das Mädchen und der Junge and the other one in die Frau und der Mann.

    Why would you need three instances of "and" to translate that?


DavidLopezJunior

    Frau in the normal speed sounds like two voices overlapped


Grumpyest

    I don't have the umlat on my typewriter


Girlcatlove1524

    You can always type the vowel and then add an -e to it. That is a substitute for an umlaut. Ex. ae = ä


remi97147

    Give me the option to replay the phrase!!


William485233

    My answer and the correct answer were in complete agreement. I was marked incorrect and lost a heart. Three times this week. Frustrating!


mizinamo

    I was marked incorrect

    In that case, you probably made a small mistake -- e.g. a small typo, or mistaking a listening exercise for a translation exercise.

    In the future, please take a screenshot that shows the question and your answer, upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL to the image.


silgel

    Am I the only one that hears an S after the word UND when the man talks? I find him not clear at all


DianaM

    I count three other people on this discussion page making the same observation, so, no, you are not the only one. According to my husband, who grew up speaking German, it's just wrong.


Richard584659

    It was there when i entered...


AbirMahaja

    One word was missing in the options


QViD10

    I answered the current answer then you send it to me and said I was wrong, but it was the same


mizinamo

    I answered the current answer then you send it to me and said I was wrong, but it was the same

    Please show us a screenshot so that we can see what you saw -- upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL.

    Just from your description, it's impossible to tell what might have happened.


Hariharanm14

    I write the correct answer but still it was wrong


mizinamo

    I write the correct answer

    Please show us a screenshot of your answer (upload it to a website somewhere and tell us the URL).

    Then we can help you find your mistake.


Dwayne770591

    can someone explain why if girl and boy are both neuter why is der used in der junge and not das? thanks


DianaM

    You are reasoning from a faulty premise. "Boy" is not neuter in German, it is masculine - der Junge.


EineFrau194

    I heard "Die Frau" twice and It makes me so confuse.


DianaM

    The voice only says, "die Frau" once. If you heard it twice, there might be some problem with your speakers or drivers that would cause the clip to falter. Nothing anybody can do from this end.


EineFrau194

    I heard "Die Frau" twice and it makes me so confuse.


Rebekah476035

    How do I get it to accept the correct answer so I can move forward? Keeps kicking out the correct answer


mizinamo

    Keeps kicking out the correct answer

    Show us, please -- upload a screenshot to a website somewhere and tell us the URL of the image.


Chhavi124370

    Why using different the for different gender?


mizinamo

    Why using different the for different gender?

    That's just how the language works. It's how we inherited it from our parents.

    Lots of other related languages also have genders -- either all three we inherited from our common ancestor Proto-Indo-European, or sometimes just two (as in, say, Hindi or French).

    Ones that have merged all three into one, as in English, might be in a minority among IE languages.

    https://linguistics.stackexchange.com/questions/26149/is-english-the-only-indo-european-language-without-gendered-nouns gives only eight IE languages that have lost all traces of grammatical gender.


Tanisha100819

    Why die with frau?


DianaM

    Because "die" is the feminine form of "the" in this case, and "Frau" (always capitalized) is a feminine noun.


AbdrazaqAQ

    What is the plural if we would say Mann in german


mizinamo

    The plural of Mann (man) is Männer (men).


Claudiu592059

    Dote ma in polo mea


MarcyFrazi1

    It must have been a mistake.


DianaM

    ?? What must have been a mistake??


DianaM

    Are you referring to the fact that the item to be translated is not a complete sentence? Why would that be a problem? Or is it something else that is incomplete? Please explain.


Ardakilic

    The male version should be refactored, it's quite hard to discriminate die/der parts because it's fast and skips spaces.


Innocent410900

    I'm confused here How did i get wrong.


DianaM

    We're just students like you. If you tell us what you answered, we might be able to suggest what went wrong.


Maimuna662150

    I might have ben wrong on girl for girl it is das or der?


mizinamo

    for girl it is das or der?

    "girl" is an English word and uses "the".

    The German word Mädchen takes das.


tanvi254224

    I wrote correct ans but there it is coming wrong??? How many time should i try....


DhanyaIndia

    There was no second "and" in the questin


Eswar365116

    How is it that we use 'der' for a boy and 'das' for a girl when both are neuter?


Girlcatlove1524

    Boy is not neuter, it is masculine. It can be tricky sometimes with girl, but any word ending in -chen automatically becomes a neuter word. Therefore, we use das for girl and der for boy.


p7CH3

    Why plural form of girl is wrong?


Girlcatlove1524

    In this case, it is the singular form of girl. Das Mädchen is for the girl, whereas Die Mädchen is for the girls.


AmalDas7

    I wrote it correct and it showed wrong. Should i capitalize M in madchen and F in frau and M in mann and J in junge?


Robbadob

    You should also spell Mädchen correctly (or Maedchen) correctly. Duolingo doesn't really check capitalisation (although for German I argue it should), but isn't does check spelling.

    [2019/04/05]


dcseain

    Nouns are always capitalized in German. So yeah.


willem374467

    The program asked for German translation


dcseain

    It seems the exercise changes through time.


mizinamo

    That's right.

    The system automatically makes various kinds of exercises out of the same source sentence -- listening exercises, free-text translation exercises, word bank "tapping" translation exercises, multiple-choice ("pick the correct translation") exercise, perhaps even others.


rudolf993841

    Is there any difference between Der and Die's fonetics?


dcseain

    Dare and Dee respectively.


Michelle142310

    I double check error it says i did and it fails to recognize it should be right


Tomislaval5

    Why does it always say I typed the wrong answer? I typed:"Das Mädchen und der junge. Die frau und der man". Yes i know "man" is wrong but it isn't underlined. Also is Madchen, Junge, Frau, Mann always typed with capital letter?


mizinamo

    Yes i know "man" is wrong but it isn't underlined.

    The underlining is, unfortunately, not very reliable.

    is Madchen, Junge, Frau, Mann always typed with capital letter?

    Yes.

    Have another look at the tips and notes for the first unit: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

    The second section explains this capitalisation.


Norka748670

    junge is child or boy??? sometimes translates it as a child, sometimes as a young person


mizinamo

    der Junge is "the boy"

    jung as an adjective means "young", e.g. die junge Frau "the young woman".

    Note that the noun is capitalised, the adjective is not.


SarahBrown864980

    Is it just me or does the woman say maedchen differently?


Reuben433906

    Did not put capitals in the Mann and Frau and Mädchen and Junge so i got it wrong, but in others i dont


mizinamo

    Did not put capitals in the Mann and Frau and Mädchen and Junge so i got it wrong

    Duo ignores capitalisation. You must have made some other mistake.


marcialori

    Very fast to me! I understand but it is difficult to speak


VoltizaDur

    Fix it this app


mizinamo

    Fix it

    Your error message does not contain enough detail.

    Please provide a screenshot showing exactly what you are talking about (upload it to a website somewhere and tell us the URL).

    Tell us exactly which part you think is wrong and why, and what you would have expected instead.


OliviaMcWh5

    i put the girl and boy the woman and the man it said that i was wrong


DianaM

    You left out "the" before "boy". The computer is not capable of deciding if something is "close enough".


sam283703

    Not able to type the complete sentence..


IVIeNiq5

    I got it wrong but i typed it right, it put madchen as wrong because i cant type the w dots above the a with my phone, please fix


az_p
    Mod

      See here for how to type it, if it's not available as an on-screen button nor by holding down the "a" key on your touchscreen keyboard. The letters a and ä are different, so 'madchen' will never be accepted.


Vabelie

      And as a last resort, you can follow the "umlauted" wovel with a -e-: Maedchen


MichaelVel833113

      sometime when i translate it wrong, i get corrected, would be nice if i could see what i wrote besides correction


Littleprincegirl

      I do not understand why duolingo insists on putting the before man, woman etc.. You cannot translate literally from german. Just because in german you have to put 'the' doesnt mean its necessary in english. Eg. The boy and girl, the woman and man should be correct. No need to put the before every noun. (but it labled my answer as wrong...)


EmmaThomas350146

      The exercise is about the word "the". Therefore, you should have multiple "the"s in every translation.

      Either way, the translation of "Das Mädchen und der Junge" is the girl and the boy. It is just incorrect to translate it to, i assume "the girl and boy"?. The former suggests specific individual people, the latter a pair of people who should be treated as one unit.


luckyyadav543160

      Its technically wrong i think i wrote it right but can't pass


TaskeenPas

      If you told worry word what the answer


DianaM

      Sorry, but these words do not make sense in English.


StefamagEp

      This propozition is very long!!!

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.