"Das Mädchen und der Junge, die Frau und der Mann"

Translation:The girl and the boy, the woman and the man

3/21/2018, 6:14:29 PM

40 Comments


Jennifer789433

If die is feminine, why do we use it with frau but not madchen?

4/7/2018, 1:34:44 AM

dcseain
Plus

German has grammatical gender not natural gender so Mädchen is neuter.

4/12/2018, 12:20:42 PM

PatriciaJH
Plus

It's based on Magd, meaning maid, plus -chen, a diminutive, so "little maid." The diminutive endings -chen and -lein are always neuter. See: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/M%C3%A4dchen

In fact the last component of a word determines its gender, so if you learn the genders of the common endings, you get the genders of a lot of words for free. -heit, -keit, and -ung are always feminine, for instance.

7/4/2018, 10:25:27 AM

GreatGrowl

Mädchen ends in chen. Words that end in chen use das.

10/22/2018, 10:17:58 AM

kathan2477

I wrote the same thinngscas the answer still it was wrong

3/21/2018, 6:14:29 PM

az_p
Mod

If this happens, please click the report flag and choose "my answer should have been accepted". That sends a report that we can review. You might be surprised how many turn out to have spelling mistakes in them :)

3/22/2018, 8:18:11 AM

simmy597795

Why this is showing again and again that this is wrong answer even when I write the correct answer

12/31/2018, 12:40:36 PM

Girlcatlove1524

What did you write down exactly?

1/8/2019, 12:00:10 AM

EvramEhab

Why is he pronouncing "und" with a "s" at the end of it?

2/15/2019, 6:08:06 AM

IVIeNiq5

I got it wrong but i typed it right, it put madchen as wrong because i cant type the w dots above the a with my phone, please fix

3/23/2018, 2:52:19 AM

az_p
Mod

See here for how to type it, if it's not available as an on-screen button nor by holding down the "a" key on your touchscreen keyboard. The letters a and ä are different, so 'madchen' will never be accepted.

3/26/2018, 4:23:47 PM

Vabelie

And as a last resort, you can follow the "umlauted" wovel with a -e-: Maedchen

4/7/2018, 2:38:21 PM

Eswar365116

How is it that we use 'der' for a boy and 'das' for a girl when both are neuter?

6/24/2018, 3:26:31 PM

Girlcatlove1524

Boy is not neuter, it is masculine. It can be tricky sometimes with girl, but any word ending in -chen automatically becomes a neuter word. Therefore, we use das for girl and der for boy.

1/8/2019, 12:00:58 AM

rudolf993841

Is there any difference between Der and Die's fonetics?

1/13/2019, 11:57:10 PM

dcseain
Plus

Dare and Dee respectively.

1/14/2019, 2:06:36 AM

JawSaloum

If my answer is not correct? What's the correct answer?

2/4/2019, 2:47:41 AM

mizinamo
Mod

What was your answer?

The correct translation of "Das Mädchen und der Junge, die Frau und der Mann" is "The girl and the boy, the woman and the man".

2/14/2019, 12:02:14 PM

StefamagEp

This propozition is very long!!!

2/15/2019, 1:34:54 PM

Michelle142310

I double check error it says i did and it fails to recognize it should be right

2/15/2019, 4:21:25 PM

Tomislaval5

Why does it always say I typed the wrong answer? I typed:"Das Mädchen und der junge. Die frau und der man". Yes i know "man" is wrong but it isn't underlined. Also is Madchen, Junge, Frau, Mann always typed with capital letter?

2/19/2019, 12:53:27 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes i know "man" is wrong but it isn't underlined.

The underlining is, unfortunately, not very reliable.

is Madchen, Junge, Frau, Mann always typed with capital letter?

Yes.

Have another look at the tips and notes for the first unit: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

The second section explains this capitalisation.

2/19/2019, 12:55:58 PM

Norka748670

junge is child or boy??? sometimes translates it as a child, sometimes as a young person

3/4/2019, 11:39:41 AM

mizinamo
Mod

der Junge is "the boy"

jung as an adjective means "young", e.g. die junge Frau "the young woman".

Note that the noun is capitalised, the adjective is not.

3/4/2019, 11:48:48 AM

MichaelVel833113

sometime when i translate it wrong, i get corrected, would be nice if i could see what i wrote besides correction

3/7/2019, 7:48:29 PM

p7CH3

Why plural form of girl is wrong?

10/14/2018, 4:24:30 PM

Girlcatlove1524

In this case, it is the singular form of girl. Das Mädchen is for the girl, whereas Die Mädchen is for the girls.

1/8/2019, 12:03:50 AM

AmalDas7

I wrote it correct and it showed wrong. Should i capitalize M in madchen and F in frau and M in mann and J in junge?

11/18/2018, 9:25:16 AM

dcseain
Plus

Nouns are always capitalized in German. So yeah.

11/18/2018, 5:12:02 PM

willem374467

The program asked for German translation

12/3/2018, 7:42:17 AM

dcseain
Plus

It seems the exercise changes through time.

12/3/2018, 4:01:48 PM

mizinamo
Mod

That's right.

The system automatically makes various kinds of exercises out of the same source sentence -- listening exercises, free-text translation exercises, word bank "tapping" translation exercises, multiple-choice ("pick the correct translation") exercise, perhaps even others.

2/14/2019, 12:03:53 PM

Nettie787573

What is the difference between das, die and der??

3/27/2018, 4:23:32 PM

Darol81

They are grammatical genders. Der = masculine, das = neuter, die = feminine. Die is also used for plural.

4/3/2018, 9:31:48 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.