1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Mädchen und der Junge, d…

"Das Mädchen und der Junge, die Frau und der Mann"

Translation:The girl and the boy, the woman and the man

March 21, 2018

130 Comments


kathan2477

I wrote the same thinngscas the answer still it was wrong


az_p

If this happens, please click the report flag and choose "my answer should have been accepted". That sends a report that we can review. You might be surprised how many turn out to have spelling mistakes in them :)


Ron697223

Der, die and das when preceeding a masculine, feminine, or neuter noun, respectively, mean "this" or "that" as well as "the". Apfel is a masculine noun meaning apple. Der Apfel means "The apple", "This apple", or "That apple". Orange is a feminine noun meaning orange. Die Orange means "The orange", "This orange", or "That orange". Buch is a neuter noun meaning book. Das Buch means "The book", "This book", or "That book".

Why would I bring this up in lesson 2 when you are still trying to learn der, die, and das for masculine, feminine, and neuter nouns, respectively.

Because, it will become ingrained in your future lessons that das when it stands alone means that (or this). Das ist ein Apfel = That is an apple. Das ist eine Orange = That is an orange. Das ist ein Buch = That is a book. Then much later you will be asked to translate something analogous to "That man is tall". Believe me, you will want to translate this as "Das Mann ist groß". This is WRONG. In fact, some advanced learners still insist that das means that, therefore, das Mann means that man. Der Mann ist groß is the proper translation for "That man is tall"

Mann is a masculine noun. In the nominative case it is ALWAYS "der Mann" = the man, that man or this man. Note that "Das Frau ist groß" is incorrect German, but "Das Mädchen ist groß" is a proper translation for "The girl is tall", "That girl is tall", or "This girl is tall" because Mädchen is a neuter noun and it takes das as the specific article.

NOTE: Der, die and das can mean "this", but the preferred translation for '"this" is "dieser, diese, and diese" as in "dieser Mann, dieser Apfel, diese Frau, diese Orange, dieses Mädchen, and dieses Buch". Therefore, use "der" (masculine noun), "die" (feminine noun), and "das" (neuter noun) fo mean "the" or "that" and "dieser (masculine noun), "diese" (feminine noun), and "dieses" (neuter noun) to mean "this" for this course.

Do NOT use "das Apfel" to translate "that apple" for example. It is improper German grammar. It would be analogous to an English speaker hearing someone say "that apples" or "those apple".


livayliven

Oh. Thx, u wrote a lot of helpful information.


Jennifer789433

If die is feminine, why do we use it with frau but not madchen?


dcseain

German has grammatical gender not natural gender so Mädchen is neuter.


PatriciaJH

It's based on Magd, meaning maid, plus -chen, a diminutive, so "little maid." The diminutive endings -chen and -lein are always neuter. See: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/M%C3%A4dchen

In fact the last component of a word determines its gender, so if you learn the genders of the common endings, you get the genders of a lot of words for free. -heit, -keit, and -ung are always feminine, for instance.


BoVeKa

This is a huge help, thank you


GreatGrowl

Mädchen ends in chen. Words that end in chen use das.


daneel165882

Cause Mädchen is neuter und Frau is feminine ( das Mädchen )


daneel165882

die madchen?... No mana its das madchen


Sym681

Because we use das for Mädchen


joshpark30

I wish Duolingo would use visual aid to help distinguish feminine from masculine from nueter. i.e. feminine noun-pink, masculine noun-blue, nueter-orange. That would help beginners like myself when to use den, der, das, ect.


EvramEhab

Why is he pronouncing "und" with a "s" at the end of it?


Ich__Bin__Wasser

--Following text was taken directly off https://www.dummies.com/languages/german/identifying-a-german-words-gender/

Basically, you have three genders in German — masculine, feminine, and neuter — and although English has the same three genders, they play a very different role in German grammar. Gender in English is what’s called natural gender; for instance, boy and girl are examples of masculine and feminine gender words, while computer is an example of a neuter gender word.

In German, most gender is unnatural. So instead of referring to a word’s meaning, gender refers to the word itself. To point out the gender of nouns, you use different gender markers. The three gender markers that mean the (singular) in German are der (masculine), die (feminine), and das (neuter). The plural form of the definite article is die. English has only one gender marker for the definite article of all nouns, namely the.

Look at the words for eating utensils, where you have all three bases covered: der Löffel (the spoon), die Gabel (the fork), and das Messer (the knife). Why should a spoon be masculine, a fork feminine, and a knife neuter? Don’t worry if you don’t see any logical pattern here because there isn’t one.

So how do you know how to form/use genders correctly in German? First, remember that gender is an integral part of each noun; it’s like a piece of the noun’s identity. So when you add new German nouns to your vocab, be sure to learn the article of each noun at the same time. You won’t be able to use a noun correctly if you don’t know its article. The following table breaks down the three definite articles — der, die, and das — by gender, and shows an example for each.

Table at https://www.dummies.com/languages/german/identifying-a-german-words-gender/

Some categories of nouns are consistently masculine, feminine, or neuter. For instance, noun gender usually follows the gender of people: der Onkel (the uncle) and die Schwester (the sister). In many other cases, the noun categories have to do with the ending of the noun.


LZ5Bz7

Why does it sound like the narrator is saying "undsder" instead of "und der"? Is this a nuance of the language?


DianaM

I asked my husband to listen to this, because I was really wondering. The "male" voice says "undsder" frequently. My husband is fluent in German, his parents were immigrants from Germany, it was his first language. He says that sounds really odd, and is not, to his knowledge, just some regional accent or something. Just saying.


EmmaThomas350146

No, und can just sound like it has a t at the end of it, which can then sound like an s if you aren't listening so carefully and they're speaking quickly


carmen482657

I don't know, I didn't hear it though


Katherine_Xhang

die feminine, der masculine, das neuter


FrontierHobbit

Pretty sure the audio for und and der in the second instance are overlapped so it sounds like there is an s sou d or something between them. Please fix this. The first 'und der' is right


simmy597795

Why this is showing again and again that this is wrong answer even when I write the correct answer


Girlcatlove1524

What did you write down exactly?


JawSaloum

If my answer is not correct? What's the correct answer?


mizinamo

What was your answer?

The correct translation of "Das Mädchen und der Junge, die Frau und der Mann" is "The girl and the boy, the woman and the man".


Katie360732

Is this not correct?


mizinamo

Nobody can see what you wrote, so referring to "this" or "my answer" is not helpful.

Please always quote your entire answer if you have a question.

Even if (especially if) your question is just about one word. (Often, the problem is not with that particular word but with word order or the gender or verb ending of another word.)


19SHedlund

Why in some cases is woman before man in the translation of sentences?


JackCampbell1839

Because in some cases the sentence is structured that way. "The woman and the man." "Die Frau und der Mann."


KimSooJung10

I added a period in the end and it said i was wrong?? i have left out commas, but adding a period?


mizinamo

I added a period in the end and it said i was wrong?

It would surprise me if that was the cause of the error message -- Duo generally ignores commas and periods.

Perhaps you made a small typo that you missed.

Did you make a screenshot?


ishmie

die is missing.


martinsf93

I couldn't complete this translation exercise, because sometimes duolingo website mutes the volume on my browser. Does this happens to anyone else? Do you know how to fix it? My MacBook has sound on, including my browser.


carol916285

Why is this wrong??


mizinamo

Why is this wrong??

Nobody can see what you wrote, so talking about "this" or "my answer" is not helpful. Instead, please quote your entire answer if you have a question.


PeggySpenc1

Again same answer as duolingo marked wrong by duolingo


mizinamo

Again same answer as duolingo

No, Peggy, you made a mistake somewhere.

I can't tell where since you don't quote your answer here or provide a screenshot, but if Duolingo says it's wrong, there's a 98% chance that it is, actually, wrong.

Perhaps you wrote "und" instead of "and", or "women" instead of "woman", or translated when it was a listening exercise.

But please stop posting "my answer was right but it was marked wrong" without any evidence; that helps neither you, other learners, nor Duolingo improve; it just adds to clutter on the sentence discussion.


GoddessDionysus

When you speak and its wrong it should highlight in red which words your pronouncing incorrectly and green which ones are correct. That way you know what your saying wrong and can try to adjust


laxmeks

Where i have to use die and das ,der its confusing


BeccaSparkles

Der = masculine. Die = feminine. Das = neuter :)


CoyJackson1

Hi I wrote translated the sentence exactly and I was still told that my answer was incorrect


mizinamo

Hi I wrote translated the sentence exactly and I was still told that my answer was incorrect

Show us, please?

Upload the screenshot to a website somewhere and put the URL into your comment.


ArzuGuneysu

I wrote only mann as man, it should be a typo


mizinamo

I wrote only mann as man, it should be a typo

Mann with two N's and man with one N are completely different words in German -- using one instead of the other is an error.


Ankush487182

Well i just took one second pause in middle. The voice processing is finished and ut shows correct answer


iemdyumair

How practice the pronunciation


blackfyre85

Whats was wrong with this??


mizinamo

Whats was wrong with this?

Nobody can see what you wrote, so references to "this" or "my answer" or the like are not helpful.

Please always quote your entire answer if you have a question.


Eva_Impromtus

Please, could you add to the list of typos the cases when the answer is not full, i.e. the number of the words printed is more then a half less then it is supposed to be. It is always a misprint, not a mistake


HubertOwus

Why do I hear the "und" as if ending with an s


yallsuckass

I think it says Derst


DvidCsonka

I wrote "the girl and the boy, the woman and the man" And it didn't accept it... Is it the capital T? I never got an error for that...


mizinamo

I wrote "the girl and the boy, the woman and the man" And it didn't accept it

Do you have a screenshot of that answer being rejected? If so, please show us (upload it to a website such as imgur and tell uf the URL).

Otherwise nobody can tell what might have happened.

Top possibilities are (a) you made a typo without noticing, or (b) you had a listening exercise rather than a translation exercise.

But without seeing the exercise and your answer, nobody can say what went wrong.

Also, did you report your answer as "my translation should be accepted"? I see no report from around the time of your comment.


DvidCsonka

Haha, it is a funny error on my part actually. :D I reported it, but ignore it... The task was "type what you hear" and not translation. That was the problem.


BoVeKa

I've done the very same in an other session. And I reported it too. Glad I'm not alone, haha :D


SaugenEs

If girl is neuter (which takes away the feminine) why not treat the girl as der (masculine) as we do with Ein not Eine?


dcseain

The -chen ending is what makes Mädchen neuter. No German speaker undertands any Mädchen to be neuter, as grammatical gender is not biological gender.


mizinamo

If girl is neuter

Girls are not neuter. The English word "girl" does not have a grammatical gender, as English nouns do not have grammatical gender.

The German word Mädchen is grammatically neuter.

Please take care not to mix up concepts and words for concepts.

Tables have four legs. "tables" has six letters.

Saying that tables have six letters makes no sense, and similarly, saying that girls are neuter.

why not treat the girl as der (masculine)

Because neuter is not masculine.

Many of the forms of masculine and neuter words are the same (e.g. definite article, genitive case des, or indefinite article, nominative case ein), but many others are not (e.g. definite article, nominative case der - das or indefinite article, accusative case einen - ein).

Treating neuter as masculine is about as wrong as treating plural as feminine.


Ayush_Smart

I freaking wrote the exact same thing .... what kind of bug is this ... this is literally annoying. ... plz developers y don't u improve it


mizinamo

I freaking wrote the exact same thing

Show us, please -- take a screenshot and upload it to a website (e.g. imgur), then tell us the URL.

Then perhaps we can tell you what went wrong in your case.

plz developers y don't u improve it

Mostly because people don't give enough information.


PatriHGB

Writing Man instead of Mann is typewrite error


mizinamo

Man instead of Mann

man and Mann are completely different German words; using one instead of the other is just as wrong as, say, mixing up "pile" and "pill".


Shaylee85

There wasn't a third 'and' so it my answer was wrong.


mizinamo

There wasn't a third 'and' so it my answer was wrong.

Huh? Why do you need a third 'and'?

The German sentence you're asked to translate is

"Das Mädchen und der Junge, die Frau und der Mann"

There are two instances of "und" -- one in das Mädchen und der Junge and the other one in die Frau und der Mann.

Why would you need three instances of "and" to translate that?


DavidLopezJunior

Frau in the normal speed sounds like two voices overlapped


Grumpyest

I don't have the umlat on my typewriter


Girlcatlove1524

You can always type the vowel and then add an -e to it. That is a substitute for an umlaut. Ex. ae = ä


remi97147

Give me the option to replay the phrase!!


William485233

My answer and the correct answer were in complete agreement. I was marked incorrect and lost a heart. Three times this week. Frustrating!


mizinamo

I was marked incorrect

In that case, you probably made a small mistake -- e.g. a small typo, or mistaking a listening exercise for a translation exercise.

In the future, please take a screenshot that shows the question and your answer, upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL to the image.


silgel

Am I the only one that hears an S after the word UND when the man talks? I find him not clear at all


DianaM

I count three other people on this discussion page making the same observation, so, no, you are not the only one. According to my husband, who grew up speaking German, it's just wrong.


Richard584659

It was there when i entered...


AbirMahaja

One word was missing in the options


QViD10

I answered the current answer then you send it to me and said I was wrong, but it was the same


mizinamo

I answered the current answer then you send it to me and said I was wrong, but it was the same

Please show us a screenshot so that we can see what you saw -- upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL.

Just from your description, it's impossible to tell what might have happened.


Hariharanm14

I write the correct answer but still it was wrong


mizinamo

I write the correct answer

Please show us a screenshot of your answer (upload it to a website somewhere and tell us the URL).

Then we can help you find your mistake.


Dwayne770591

can someone explain why if girl and boy are both neuter why is der used in der junge and not das? thanks


DianaM

You are reasoning from a faulty premise. "Boy" is not neuter in German, it is masculine - der Junge.


EineFrau194

I heard "Die Frau" twice and It makes me so confuse.


DianaM

The voice only says, "die Frau" once. If you heard it twice, there might be some problem with your speakers or drivers that would cause the clip to falter. Nothing anybody can do from this end.


EineFrau194

I heard "Die Frau" twice and it makes me so confuse.


[deactivated user]

    How do I get it to accept the correct answer so I can move forward? Keeps kicking out the correct answer


mizinamo

    Keeps kicking out the correct answer

    Show us, please -- upload a screenshot to a website somewhere and tell us the URL of the image.


Chhavi124370

    Why using different the for different gender?


mizinamo

    Why using different the for different gender?

    That's just how the language works. It's how we inherited it from our parents.

    Lots of other related languages also have genders -- either all three we inherited from our common ancestor Proto-Indo-European, or sometimes just two (as in, say, Hindi or French).

    Ones that have merged all three into one, as in English, might be in a minority among IE languages.

    https://linguistics.stackexchange.com/questions/26149/is-english-the-only-indo-european-language-without-gendered-nouns gives only eight IE languages that have lost all traces of grammatical gender.


Tanisha100819

    Why die with frau?


DianaM

    Because "die" is the feminine form of "the" in this case, and "Frau" (always capitalized) is a feminine noun.


AbdrazaqAQ

    What is the plural if we would say Mann in german


mizinamo

    The plural of Mann (man) is Männer (men).


Claudiu592059

    Dote ma in polo mea


MarcyFrazi1

    It must have been a mistake.


DianaM

    ?? What must have been a mistake??


DianaM

    Are you referring to the fact that the item to be translated is not a complete sentence? Why would that be a problem? Or is it something else that is incomplete? Please explain.


Ardakilic

    The male version should be refactored, it's quite hard to discriminate die/der parts because it's fast and skips spaces.


Innocent410900

    I'm confused here How did i get wrong.


DianaM

    We're just students like you. If you tell us what you answered, we might be able to suggest what went wrong.


Maimuna662150

    I might have ben wrong on girl for girl it is das or der?


mizinamo

    for girl it is das or der?

    "girl" is an English word and uses "the".

    The German word Mädchen takes das.


boundless_merit

    I wrote correct ans but there it is coming wrong??? How many time should i try....


DhanyaIndia

    There was no second "and" in the questin


AlexPhysique

    such a long exercise for the second theme lesson.


Bryan100984

    The picture will not shrink down and you cannot see what you are supposed to type


Hanna145897

    The boy and the girl we used to say as not female and male in the previous lession but why here we use for madchen as non gender(Das) not (die) .. But the boy we use it as a male ( Der) not (Das)???


mizinamo

    Grammatical gender is not necessarily related to anything in real life.

    Just learn the grammatical gender for each word.

    (Also, it's Mädchen with capital M and then ä, not madchen.)


    [deactivated user]

      Why not "Die Mädchen"???


mizinamo

      Why not "Die Mädchen"?

      Because that would be "the girls" (plural).

      The word Mädchen is grammatically neuter and so "the girl" is das Mädchen.


Pooja604308

      Why not die mädchen


Ron697223

      Please read mizinamo's comment above. Mädchen may mean girl but it is a neuter noun in the German language. Plus German words that end in "chen" are neuter. Don' t confuse actual gender with grammatical gender. Everyone questions Mädchen as they're starting off, but it's a good example to learn early on. Das (grammatically neuter noun). Die (grammatically feminine noun). Das Mädchen, das Buch, die Frau und die Zeitung. Yes, Zeitung (newspaper) is grammatically feminine.

      Also note that all German nouns are capitalized. It is Mädchen, not mädchen, so both das mädchen and die mädchen are incorrect.


Misssanchu

      I was correct but still they where telling wrong..


Christina328565

      I got a wrong answer because I left out a comma?


mizinamo

      I got a wrong answer because I left out a comma?

      No. Commas are ignored.

      If your answer was marked wrong, then it was probably wrong because of a real error (e.g. spelling mistake, wrong word, wrong gender of article, wrong word order, etc.).

      Do you have a screenshot that shows the exercise you had and the answer that you gave? Then share it with us, please -- upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL of the image.

      Then someone can tell you exactly where you went wrong.

      I'm pretty sure it wasn't a comma that you got marked down for, but without seeing exactly what you wrote, nobody can guess.


Abdullah1325

      Junge is called Younge, am i right?


DianaM

      There is no English word "Younge". "Ein Junge" is "a boy" in English. There is also the word "jung", which means "young" in English.


Abiola632025

      I got the answer right,but Duo marked it wrong. When he showed the correct answer,it was the same as my answer


DianaM

      I have been told by a couple of the people who process the reports (like, "My answer should have been accepted") that about 95% of the time, the complainant's answer has a typo or is otherwise just wrong. It is hard to see a typo in one's own answer. We tend to see what we thought we typed rather than what we did type. I have done this myself, reported that my answer should have been accepted, and then noticed my typo. Oops.

      If this does happen again, it's a good idea to take a screen shot, so you can show exactly what your answer was, and what Duo replied.


mizinamo

      Exactly.

      Another good reason for a screenshot is so that people can see what kind of question you have.

      Every now and then, someone mistakes a listening exercise ("type what you hear") for a translation exercise -- and they type the English translation rather than the German words that they hear.

      And when Duolingo then says something like "That's wrong. You should have written '... German words ...', which means '... English words ...'", they focus on the English translation and notice that that's exactly what they wrote.

      And very occasionally, someone gets the message "Correct! Another possible answer: ...." and mistake that for a "you should have written '...'".

      Screen shots are good.


Urshy74

      I'm actually really frustrated as I got this wrong all because I left out the comma. All German translation was correct and due to this grammatical error, killed my chance of earning my crown. If actual translation of words are correct, maybe this should be marked as correct with a note about grammer. Its hard enough working out der, die, das and when to use it as it is.


mizinamo

      I got this wrong all because I left out the comma

      I would be highly surprised if this was true -- Duolingo generally ignores commas and periods/full stops.

      Do you have a screenshot showing your answer being rejected merely because of a missing comma? If so, please share it with us -- upload it to a website somewhere such as imgur and post the URL of the image here. Thank you!


Urshy74

      Apologies, no I don't. I'll be sure to screenshot if anything similar happens again. Thank you for your prompt reply. I hope that you and the Duolingo have a lovely Christmas.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.