1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I know how to drive a bus."

"I know how to drive a bus."

Translation:Yo sé manejar un autobús.

March 21, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Brantman1

Why would it not be "se como manejar..."? The other questions in this lesson seem to require the "como" when saying "I know how to..." but this one marked my answer as incorrect when I added the como in there.

March 21, 2018

piguy3

Explanation of the difference in use: For general knowledge/ability like knowing how to drive a bus, it's more common to just use "saber" without "cómo". Including "cómo" is more natural when it's more specific knowledge, perhaps knowledge of how to drive a specific bus (credit to Duolingo user Libertad54 for the clear explanation of this usage point in this thread (in Spanish)).


Carolla2

I agree with you. I did the same.


learnerbeginner

sé cómo manejar un autobús. this is what my answer was, with the accents marks, was not accepted. I have reported it. I think Yo often can be omitted. I am not sure if cómo is necessary. I am going to try.


learnerbeginner

dose not work. I put in Yo sé CÖMO manejar un autobús. marked wrong. can not use cómo here.


Carolla2

why is "como" not correct in this sentence. Where is the "how" and why would it be assumed?


piguy3

It's probably actually English that's weird on this point. Between what other verbs do we ever have to use "how to"?

"saber manejar" means "to know how to drive"; incidentally I think it also means "to know to drive" when relevant. In Spanish, context would disambiguate those.


RyanRivera61143

whycant it be " Yo sabo" ?


learnerbeginner

because there is no such a thing as "sabo". the conjugation for first persion present is "sé''.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.