Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are under arrest."

Translation:Estás bajo arresto.

4 years ago

32 Comments


mandyturtle

I put estás detenido. I was marked wrong, I'm not reporting right now because I don't know if this is a correct translation. I think I have seen it in movies & read it in books. I'd appreciate if anyone could let me know, i'll report it next time

3 years ago

airelibre
airelibre

You're right, the "correct" answer is Spanglish, which unfortunately appears a lot on Duolingo.

3 years ago

geneoconnor
geneoconnor

You are right.

comment/917006 - This is the link to the discussion of a similar exercise in the English for Spanish speakers course. Many Spanish speakers think "bajo arresto" sounds strange.

2 years ago

bigolboone
bigolboone

This seems like a word for word translation of an English expression that would never be said this way in Spanish. Natives wanna chime in? Is this a commonly used phrase in Spanish?

3 years ago

nickelelr
nickelelr

My dictionary says "estar detenido" is to be under arrest.

So why not --

tú eres detenido/a or usted es detenido/a or ustedes son detenidos/as ?

4 years ago

JoeSchroed

"Eres", "es", and "son" are conjugations of "ser". The conjugations of "estar" are "tú estás", "usted está", and "ustedes están".

4 years ago

nickelelr
nickelelr

Oh man ... I was tired yesterday. I usually know that. How embarrassing. Well thank you.

4 years ago

JoeSchroed

De nada

4 years ago

paul.coman

"Estas arrestado" is not good but "Estas bajo arresto" is! Now that's weird Duolingo!

4 years ago

spade

Why not usted esta queda detenido?

4 years ago

Royraju

"Usted está detenido" or "Usted queda detenido", but not both, "está" and "queda" together. :)

4 years ago

arismartin

There are many ways to say the same, but if we don't adjust ourselves to the translation more approximate, the number of variants would be too big to be controlled in order to can correct the phrase.

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Corrections: There are many ways to same the same thing, but if we don't adjust ourselves to the more approximate translation, the number of variants would be too big to be controlled in order to be able to correct the phrase.

Although the last part doesn't make much sense.

4 years ago

arismartin

I want to thank you by the corrections, they will help me very much. Well... The order... Brrrr.

I wanted to say that DL would have too many variants with which to compare.

4 years ago

Samsta
Samsta

Okay, that sounds much better.

4 years ago

Rady24
Rady24

My dictionary says I can say "estar bajo custodia". But Duolingo didn't accept it. Is it wrong or not?

2 years ago

geneoconnor
geneoconnor

I'm going to guess that "bajo custodia" and "bajo arresto" come from phrase books written for U.S. law enforcement officers. Both "bajo arresto" and "bajo custodia" are Spanglish.

"Usted está arrestado" or "Usted está detenido" are better ways to say it.

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

"You are under arrest, my lord." -Mace Windu

1 year ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

Somehow I think very few officers of the law arresting a suspected criminal would speak to that person with "usted", even (or perhaps especially) a person of elevated social or political rank.

1 year ago

airelibre
airelibre

Actually I think you'll find it's almost always used. It has a very officious, cold feeling.

1 year ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

Maybe it's different in different countries. "Tu" can be perceived in certain contexts as a humiliating insult, and I have seen it employed in this context to express contempt (where "usted" would imply respect).

1 year ago

Bryan349640

Estas detenido!!!

11 months ago

jovi54
jovi54Plus

"Tu sois debajo de arresto" Google translate classifies it a correct

10 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Google's wrong. You appear to have a mix of French and Spanish here.

Also, there appears to be some consensus that "under arrest" is not something that should be translated word-for-word from English to Spanish. It does appear in print, but native Spanish speakers argue that "estas arrestado" or "estas detenido" are more typical expressions.

10 months ago

jimmy991269

I am writing the word "estas" exactly as writteb but don't have the capacity to make a tilde. The program will not let me go forward

9 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Are you on a computer, then choose another language keyboard overlay, but on a phone just hold the letter down and variations of the letter will come up that you can choose. I recommend the English International keyboard, which allows you to press the apostrophe key and then the vowel to get the correct accent. A tilde is a different accent which is also accessible by pressing the Shift+key left of the 1 key. You can choose a Spanish keyboard if that is the only language you want to learn and it usually offers spelling correction. You can easily switch back and forth to the regular English keyboard. http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Spanish http://duolingo.wikia.com/wiki/Guide_to_keyboard_layouts_and_input_methods

4 months ago

cachecrushers

This whole section has an overthrow the government feel. "Where is the army", "you are under arrest." Mi búho, mi capitán. Viva la revolución!

8 months ago

IanPratt12
IanPratt12

Really fed up with the correct answer being shown as wrong simply because of the lack of an accent. Smart phone keyboards don't have accents.

8 months ago

arismartin

Then, you shouldn’t call “smart” to your phone, should you?...

8 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Every smartphone I've owned since the iPhone 3G, including mostly Android phones, has had the ability to accent characters. So, your statement about "smart phone keyboards don't have accents" seems to apply only to your phone.

8 months ago

arismartin

So do I. It’s only a matter of activating other languages in the keyboard settings. I choose the English keyboard when I’m writing in English and it would be convenient to choose the Spanish keyboard when you want to write in Spanish. So you’ll find the letter “ñ” easily and the accents too.

8 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you try holding down the letter to see if some accented versions of the letter come up to choose from?

4 months ago