1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My house has three bedrooms."

"My house has three bedrooms."

Translation:Mi casa tiene tres dormitorios.

March 21, 2018

8 Comments


Pattie791494

Why is habitationes wrong?


Splodgeit0

Accepted as correct July 2019


KittyTrish619

Cuartos also accepted


SoiKoi

I wrote Mi casa tengo tres dormitorios. It seems that I'm talking about myself that the verb should be tengo not tiene. What is the rule here, so that I can understand?


raj137668

Mi casa is third person so tiene - tengo is used in first person. So yo tengo tres dormotorios ( I have 3 bedrooms) .


rowith

I used "dormitorios" for "bedrooms" on another exercise and was counted wrong.


hanaumro

The correction for my answer said "Tres dormitorios tiene mi casa" which doesn't make sense and is grammatically wrong, right?


Mary488828

If singular is habitación with an accent over the "ó" what is correct for the plural? Is it habitaciónes or habitaciones?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.