1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Do you understand us? Yes. W…

"Do you understand us? Yes. We understand you."

Translation:cheyaj'a'? HISlaH. reyaj.

March 21, 2018

5 Comments


norghloS

In this particular example, when I did it, it accepted the singular you version of 'you' (ie. juyaj'a? HISlaH. pIyaj). However, I got it WRONG. Still having issue remembering prefixes and I used Duyaj and DIyaj. It gave me a correct mark but with typos. I should have gotten it wrong though.

March 21, 2018

jdmcowan

Duolingo tends to let single letter errors slip as typos. Unfortunately for Klingon those single letters can make a big difference.

March 21, 2018

HimePanic

So, I’m really confused.

What is the difference between che- and ju-? And re- and pI-?

July 3, 2018

Qov-jIH-je

che- You (more than one person) do something to us.

ju- You (one person) do something to us.

re- We do something to you (more than one person).

pI- We do something to you (one person).

In Klingon you always know whether "you" refers to a group or a single person.

April 25, 2019

jdmcowan

And since the English given in this exercise is not clear, but the Klingon you answer with must distinguish, either che-/re- or ju-/pI- will be accepted as translations.

April 25, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.