1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Kateřina is in her fourth mo…

"Kateřina is in her fourth month."

Translation:Kateřina je ve čtvrtém měsíci.

March 21, 2018

5 Comments


pro.stup

proč nejde kateřině jsou čtyři měsíce


endless_sleeper

Cause we're not talking about Kateřina's age.


Arkfall_RJ

Exactly, it's not her age, it means that she is in fourth month of pregnancy.


RunningStudent

"Kateřina je ve SVÉM čtvrtém měsíci" is accepted but "svém" is really not needed here?


AgnusOinas

Not only it's not needed, it's also much more natural without it. It's only accepted in case some people would object that the sentence can be translated literally. But to speak about pregnancy, it's surely much better without it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.