"We are ashamed because of the corruption in the country."

Translation:Nouă ne e rușine din cauza corupției din țară.

March 21, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Frogsap

Baa de ce e propozitia asta folosita ca exemplu ecks d


D3XT3RY0NuT

Nici eu nu înțeleg...


idkidk441157

Trist dar adrvărat


D3XT3RY0NuT

Știți că puteți modifica răspunsul, nu-i așa?


j.p.haaleb

why is "noua" used??? as a form for we/us? i thought that it would have been "noi ne e rusine"....


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

"nouă" and "ne" are both reflexive pronouns equivalent of "to us", but of course in English the construction would sound odd.

Expressing feelings in Romanian uses reflexive pronouns in front of the verb "a fi". Using the additional reflexive pronoun in a different form is not mandatory but very common as it subtly emphasizes the idea.

(mie) îmi este foame - with variants "(mie) îmi e foame", "(mie) mi-e foame"

(ție) îți este sete

(lui, ei) îi este frică

(nouă) ne este rușine

(vouă) vă este frig

(lor) le este somn


JCN647274

Why is "ne este rușine din cauza corupției în țară" an accepted answer in the phone app but not the online site? How about consistency!!!


D3XT3RY0NuT

There are two different teams, one working for Web and one for App. This might be the answer.


willy591061

Wow Dani, thanks a lot for your explanation. Now it is clear.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.