"We speak with your teacher."

Translation:Nous parlons avec ton professeur.

March 21, 2018

8 Comments


TomKelly48742

French people, like English people predominantly speak TO each other. "Nous parlons à ton professeur should be accepted.

March 21, 2018

AmineHadji1

There is a difference in meaning between to speak to = parler à and to speak with = parler avec. When you speak to someone, they may not reply, but when you speak with someone, it means that they speak too.

March 22, 2018

D.Anderson4

I got this answer right with "Nous parlons avec votre enseignant," but shouldn't the preferred answer be "On parle avec ton enseignant," or mine?

I thought a requirement exists for sentences to balance their same plurality, as you use:

Nous verbe préposition Votre enseignant(e)/professeur
On verbe préposition Ton/Ta enseignant(e)/professeur

Although... This could simply just be a preferred/ideal sought style issue (for balanced writing), and not a hardest of hard rules. :)

April 6, 2018

Duolindua

Is there no female version of professeur?

November 12, 2018

JohnFMurray

wordreference.com says the feminine form is rare. It is professeure

November 12, 2018

JohnFMurray

DL says enseignante is masculine - reported 17/9/18

September 17, 2018

PatSmurthwaite

Why not votre instead of ton

September 17, 2018

organell

I know you can say "parlez-moi de quelque chose". With that in mind, why is "nous parlons ton professeur" wrong here, i.e. why is avec (or à for a slightly different meaning) necessary here?

November 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.