"This is a bad price."

Translation:Este es un mal precio.

March 21, 2018

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

MasterYods

Why 'un mal precio' and not 'un precio mal'?

March 21, 2018

marcy65brown

".....un precio malO" would be grammatically correct (because "malo" drops its "o" only before a masc. sing. noun). You could try that next time if you can access that sentence again. I don't know, but there may be something about the meaning of this sentence that disallows your suggested word order.

March 21, 2018

Julian452932

Mal is something called an "apócope" which is when a sound is dropped. In this case "malo" without the o at the end. Also "mal" is being used here as an adjective rather than an adverb. Usually in Spanish the adjective comes after the noun, but if you put "mal" at the end of a sentence it USUALLY changes from adjective to adverb.

Ex (adverb): Este es un precio mal puesto. (This is a price wrongly put) Yo conduzco mal. (I drive badly.) Lo estás haciendo mal. (You're doing it wrong.)

Ex (adjective): La mala suerte. (The bad luck.) El mal hablar no es bueno. (Wrong-talking is not good.)

March 22, 2018

Ronaldo8818

I tried "un precio malo" and it was rejected.02/02/2019 ..reported it !

February 2, 2019

SDakotaLady

Nope, I said "un precio malo" and was marked incorrect.

August 7, 2019

Roman442105

I still have trouble with Esto vs Este!! I thought for sure Esto would work since it's the subject here and not next to a noun.

May 22, 2019

DoubleLingot

Esto is a demonstrative pronoun, but it is only used to refer to neuter, unknown or abstract concepts (e.g. when there is no specific noun acting as its antecedent so that you would know the gender of the noun).

Este can be either a demonstrative pronoun (this one or this masculine thing) or demonstrative adjective (this masculine noun). Its antecendent or the noun that it modifies, if an adjective, must be masculine.

This refers to a masculine noun (el precio), so you write Este.

July 6, 2019

kurtpauls

Duo often marks correct answers incorrectly if they are teaching a new rule. In this case, "..mal precio" is the only correct answer because they are teaching that malo/bueno can be put before the noun if you drop the -o. So mal precio is the only correct answer

April 8, 2019

DyN1pnHO

what makes you think that? if that were the case they should give prior warning. Additionally, why do they later frequently accept what has been reported by the users. it must be that their data base at a particular point in time is incomplete. I would guess this is the case here.

June 2, 2019

Simonz20

Esto not ok here?

June 7, 2019

DyN1pnHO

I think it would be este which refers to precio i.e. it could be written - this price is bad. este precio etc. If the sentence read - this is bad it would be esto es etc.

June 7, 2019

Simonz20

Well, I know that este in refers to precio is correct. My question is whether using esto would also be correct?

July 6, 2019

Lucy848016

I put mal after precious

August 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.